CCAA Cross Country All-Star Teams Announced
The Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association released its all-star selections recently for both small and large schools.
Diego Rey of Fredonia has been named the Runner of the Year in large school action, while Emily Brown of Fredonia has earned the honor for the girls.
For small schools, Michael Peppy has been named the Runner of the Year after finishing in second place at the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Championships at Wayne last weekend.
Abby Gostomski of Cattaraugus-Little Valley has been named the Runner of the Year for the girls.
In team awards, Gowanda has earned the Sportsmanship Award for both the girls and boys teams.
CCAA Large School
FIRST TEAM
BOYS
Bryce Baglia Falconer/Cassadaga Valley Sophomore
Collin Barmore Falconer/Cassadaga Valley Junior
Dagon Bryant Southwestern Sophomore
Josh Johnson Fredonia Senior
Eddie Scroxton Southwestern Sophomore
Tony Vezina Southwestern Senior
Lyle Warrior Gowanda Senior
GIRLS
Kayla Allen Southwestern Freshman
Anna Buchanan Fredonia Sophomore
Ashlyn Collins Olean 7th
Hannah Gullo Fredonia Senior
Savannah Lashbrook Fredonia Sophomore
Hannah Sullivan Southwestern Junior
Marianna Waite Falconer/Cassadaga Valley Senior
SECOND TEAM
BOYS
Ben DePerna Falconer/Cassadaga Valley Senior
Matt Droney Olean Junior
Connor Hudson Falconer/Cassadaga Valley Junior
Andrew Kruszka Gowanda Senior
Anthony Ruiz Dunkirk Junior
Alec Schrader Fredonia Sophomore
GIRLS
Ashlyn Ambrose Fredonia 8th
Macey Arnone Falconer/Cassadaga Valley Junior
Ashley Holt Fredonia Senior
Mikaela LeBaron Falconer/Cassadaga Valley Freshman
Erin Martin Olean Junior
Lily Nelson Southwestern Freshman
Emagin Warrior Gowanda Sophomore
HONORABLE MENTION
BOYS
Fredonia: Chris Annear (10), Peter Calanni (11)
Jamestown: Drew Carlson (9)
Gowanda: Christian Cook (10), Michael Liszkiewicz (12), Jacob Monat (12)
Olean: Nathan Gabler (9)
Southwestern: Jaden Kinnear (9)
Falconer/Cassadaga Valley: Rayven Sample (10)
Dunkirk: Ethan Yannie (11)
GIRLS
Jamestown: Mivelys Clavijo (9), Mivette Clavijo (10)
Southwestern: Bethany DeShantz (11)
Gowanda: Kayla Forthman (9), Kristine Twoguns (11)
Olean: Maddie Hoffman (10)
Falconer/Cassadaga Valley: Brittyn LeBaron (11), Sarah Lefford (12)
CCAA Small School
FIRST TEAM
BOYS
Peter Auer Maple Grove Sophomore
Frank Colburn Maple Grove Junior
Matt Evans Randolph Senior
Sam Filbert Allegany-Limestone Senior
Shane Hetrick Maple Grove Senior
Ronan McDonald Randolph Sophomore
John Swabik Clymer/Sherman/Panama Freshman
GIRLS
Acacia Barber Frewsburg Freshman
Jayla Cossin Silver Creek Sophomore
Ava Crist Maple Grove Freshman
Bailey Gostomski Cattaraugus-Little Valley Senior
Carling Lockwood Maple Grove Freshman
Kylee Odell Clymer/Sherman/Panama Sophomore
Christina Peppy Maple Grove Freshman
SECOND TEAM
BOYS
Riley Auer Maple Grove Sophomore
Dylan Davis Frewsburg Junior
Delain Geist Cattaraugus-Little Valley Senior
Logan Holthouse Clymer/Sherman/Panama Senior
Fin McDonald Clymer/Sherman/Panama Senior
Drew Pownall Frewsburg Senior
Hunter Wassink Clymer/Sherman/Panama Freshman
GIRLS
Grace Auer Maple Grove Senior
Abby Brunenvas Maple Grove 8th
Riley Caskey Maple Grove Sophomore
Lindsey Clawson Allegany-Limestone Junior
Ellen Decker Silver Creek Freshman
Mackenzie Gratto Clymer/Sherman/Panama Freshman
Bryn Mozzi Maple Grove Junior
HONORABLE MENTION
BOYS
Frewsburg: Caleb Barber (11), Toby Gifford (8)
Cattaraugus-Little Valley: Drew Braden (9)
Maple Grove: Nick Brunenavs (12), Drew Kelleman (9)
Clymer/Sherman/Panama: Cordell Cook (12)
Randolph: Isaac Wakefield (12), Josh Walters (10)
Silver Creek: Riley Wilson (10)
Allegany-Limestone: Ryan Wisniewski (9)
GIRLS
Maple Grove: Kendra Berg (9), Ainsley Helt (10)
Franklinville: Ally Haskel (12), Tarryn Herman (8)
Silver Creek: Julia Kennedy (10), Daisy League (8), Lily League (11), Grace Restivo (12)
Clymer/Sherman/Panama: Emily Mills (10)
Cattaraugus-Little Valley: Emma Pocobella (9)
SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
BOYS
Sam Filbert, Allegany-Limestone; Delain Geist, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Anthony Ruiz/Nelson Estrade, Dunkirk; Collin Barmore, Falconer; Sam Kellogg, Franklinville/Ellicottville; Kevin Redford, Fredonia; Drew Pownall, Frewsburg; Andrew Kruszka, Gowanda; Alex Reynolds, Jamestown; Shane Hetrick, Maple Grove; Matt Kwiatkowski, Olean; Isaac Wakefield, Randolph; Cordell Cook, Clymer/Sherman/Panama; Ryan Rocque, Silver Creek; Tony Vezina, Southwestern.
GIRLS
Kelsey Wilber, Allegany-Limestone; Summer Harper, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Yuribetl Castro, Dunkirk; Sarah Lefford, Falconer; Jewel Wozniak, Franklinville/Ellicottville; Savannah Lashbrook, Fredonia; Alacia Barber, Frewsburg; Kala Farly, Gowanda; Nichole Trysso, Jamestown; Jenna Nocero, Maple Grove; Elin Martin, Olean; Claire Roosa, Randolph; Lauren Michael, Clymer/Sherman/Panama; Grace Restivo, Silver Creek; Kayla Allen, Southwestern.