×

Basketball Playoff Seeds Announced

Three local teams will be No. 1 seeds when the Section VI boys and girls basketball playoffs get underway this week.

On the boys side, Randolph will be the No. 1 seed in Class C-2 and Panama will be the top seed in Class D while in girls action, Panama is also the No. 1 seed in Class D.

Local No. 2 seeds include the Jamestown boys in Class AA, the Forestville boys in Class D, the Chautauqua Lake girls in Class C-1 and the Sherman girls in Class D.

Action will get underway Tuesday when the No. 5 Dunkirk girls host a Class B-1 prequarterfinal against No. 12 Olean and the No. 5 Southwestern girls host a Class B-2 prequarterfinal against No. 12 JFK.

That same day, in boys action No. 12 Southwestern will host No. 13 Eden in a Class B-2 first-round game and No. 14 Dunkirk will travel to No. 11 Maryvale for a Class B-1 first-round game. Those teams would then play prequarterfinals Wednesday if they win.

On Thursday, Class C-1 girls quarterfinal action will feature No. 8 Gowanda at No. 1 Portville, No. 5 Falconer at No. 4 Tapestry, No. 6 Silver Creek at No. 3 Cassadaga Valley at No. 7 Cattaraugus-Little Valley at No. 2 Chautauqua Lake.

In Class C-2 girls, No. 8 Westfield/Brocton will visit No. 1 Holland, No. 5 Ellicottville will travel to No. 4 Salamanca, No. 6 Randolph will visit No. 3 Maple Grove and No. 7 Frewsburg will travel to No. 2 Franklinville.

The lone Class D girls quarterfinal will be No. 5 Clymer at No. 4 Pine Valley.

Boys Class C-1 quarterfinals on Friday will be No. 8 Cattaraugus-Little Valley vs. No. 1 Middle Early College at Bennett, No. 5 Chautauqua Lake at No. 4 Portville, No. 6 Gowanda at No. 3 Silver Creek and No. 7 Cassadaga Valley at No. 2 Tapestry.

In Class C-2 boys play, No. 1 Randolph will host Wednesday’s Global Concepts/Franklinviller winner, No. 5 Salamanca will visit No. 4 Westfield, No. 7 Maple Grove will travel to No. 2 Holland and No. 6 Frewsburg will visit No. 3 Ellicottville.

In boys Class D on Friday, No. 6 Clymer will travel to No. 3 Sherman while No. 2 Forestville will host No. 7 Pine Valley.

Jamestown’s sixth-seeded girls will also play a Class AA quarterfinal Friday at No. 3 Lockport.

On Saturday afternoon, No. 2 Jamestown will host No. 7 Clarence in a Class AA quarterfinal at McElrath Gymnasium.

Semifinals and finals in Class AA, Class A and Class B will be in the Buffalo area Monday, March 3 through Saturday, March 7 while semifinals and finals in Class C and Class D will be held at Jamestown Community College that same week with three games each day.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 28

No. 8 Lancaster at No. 1 Williamsville North

No. 5 Clarence at No. 4 Frontier

No. 6 Jamestown at No. 3 Lockport

No. 7 Niagara Falls at No. 2 Orchard Park

Semifinals

March 3 at Starpoint, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Final

March 8 at Buffalo State College, 3 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 25

No. 9 Sweet Home at No. 8 Kenmore East

No. 10 West Seneca West at No. 7 Williamsville East

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 27

Kenmore East/Sweet Home winner at No. 1 Hamburg

No. 5 Emerson at No. 4 North Tonawanda

No. 6 Niagara Wheatfield at No. 3 Kenmore West

Williamsville East/West Seneca West winner at No. 2 Hutch Tech

Semifinals

March 4 at Clarence, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Final

March 8 at Buffalo State College, 5 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 25

No. 9 West Seneca East at No. 8 South Park

No. 10 Pioneer at No. 7 Starpoint

No. 11 Cheektowaga at No. 6 CSAT

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 27

South Park/West Seneca East winner at No. 1 Williamsville South

No. 5 Lake Shore at No. 4 Amherst

Cheektowaga/CSAT winner at No. 3 Lewiston-Porter

Pioneer/Starpoint winner at No. 2 Grand Island

Semifinals

March 3 at Clarence, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Final

March 8 at Buffalso State College, 7 p.m.

CLASS A Crossover

March 11 at Buffalo State College, 7 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 25

No. 9 Maryvale at No. 8 Albion

No. 13 Medina vs. No. 4 Burgard at MST Prep

No. 12 Olean at No. 5 Dunkirk

No. 10 Depew at No. 7 Alden

No. 11 Tonawanda vs. No. 6 Springville-Griffith at Springville MS

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 28

Albion/Maryvale winner at No. 1 City Honors

Burgard/Medina winner vs. Dunkirk/Olean winner at higher seed

Tonawanda/Springville-Griffith winner at No. 3 East Aurora

Depew/Alden winner at No. 2 Iroquois

Semifinals

March 5 at Starpoint, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Final

March 8 at Buffalo State College, 11 a.m.

CLASS B-2

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 25

No. 9 Akron at No. 8 Cleveland Hill

No. 13 Allegany-Limestone at No. 4 Newfane

No. 12 JFK at No. 5 Southwestern, 7:30 p.m.

No. 11 Royalton-Hartland vs. No. 6 Buffalo Arts at Hutch-Tech

No. 7 Health Sciences at No. 10 Fredonia

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 28

Akron/Cleveland Hill winner at No. 1 Wilson

Allegany-Limestone/Newfane winner vs. JFK/Southwestern winner at higher seed

Fredonia/Health Sciences winner at No. 2 Eden

Royalton-Hartland/Buffalo Arts winner at No. 3 Olmsted

Semifinals

March 4 at Starpoint, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Final

March 8 at Buffalo State College, 1 p.m.

CLASS B Crossover

March 11 at Buffalo State College, 5 p.m.

CLASS C-1

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 27

No. 8 Gowanda at No. 1 Portville

No. 5 Falconer at No. 4 Tapestry

No. 6 Silver Creek at No. 3 Cassadaga Valley

No. 7 Cattaraugus-Little Valley at No. 2 Chautauqua Lake

Semifinals

March 4 at Jamestown Community College, 5 and 6:30 p.m.

Final

March 7 at Jamestown Community College, noon

CLASS C-2

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 27

No. 8 Westfield/Brocton at No. 1 Holland

No. 5 Ellicottville at No. 4 Salamanca

No. 6 Randolph at No. 3 Maple Grove

No. 7 Frewsburg at No. 2 Franklinville

Semifinals

March 5 at Jamestown Community College, 5 and 6:30 p.m.

Final

March 7 at Jamestown Community College, 2 p.m.

CLASS C Crossover

March 10 at Jamestown Community College, 6 p.m.

CLASS D

Quarterfinal

Thursday, Feb. 27

No. 5 Clymer at No. 4 Pine Valley

Semifinals

March 4 at Jamestown Community College

Clymer/Pine Valley winner vs. No. 1 Panama, 8 p.m.

March 5 at Jamestown Community College

No. 3 North Collins vs. No. 2 Sherman, 8 p.m.

Final

March 7 at Jamestown Community College, 4 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 29

No. 8 Frontier at No. 1 Niagara Falls, 1 p.m.

No. 7 Clarence at No. 2 Jamestown, 1 p.m.

No. 6 Lockport at No. 3 Orchard Park, 1 p.m.

No. 5 Lancaster at No. 4 Williamsville North, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

March 3 at Buffalo State College

Lancaster/Williamsville North winner vs. Frontier/Niagara Falls winner, 8:15 p.m.

March 4 at Buffalo State College

Lockport/Orchard Park winner vs. Clarence/Jamestown winner, 8:15 p.m.

Final

March 7 at Buffalo State College, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS A-1

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 25

No. 13 Grand Island vs. No. 12 Emerson at City Honors, 6 p.m.

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Grand Island/Emerson winner at No. 5 Kenmore West, 7 p.m.

No. 9 Hamburg at No. 8 Niagara Wheatfield, 7 p.m.

No. 10 Kenmore East at No. 7 Sweet Home, 7 p.m.

No. 11 Hutch-Tech at No. 6 I-Prep/Grover Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 28

Hamburg/Niagara Wheatfield winner at No. 1 Williamsville East, 7 p.m.

Grand Island/Emerson/Kenmore West winner at No. 4 West Seneca West, 7 p.m.

Kenmore East/Sweet Home winner at No. 2 North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Hutch-Tech/I-Prep/Grover Cleveland winner at No. 3 McKinley, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

March 2 at Buffalo State College, 6 and 7:45 p.m.

Final

March 7 at Buffalo State, 8:30 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 26

No. 12 Starpoint vs. No. 5 East at I-Prep, 6 p.m.

No. 10 West Seneca East at No. 7 Lake Shore, 6 p.m.

No. 9 Cheektowaga at No. 8 Williamsville South, 7 p.m.

No. 11 Pioneer at No. 6 South Park, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 28

Cheektowaga/Williamsville South winner at No. 1 Amherst, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 29

Starpoint/East winner at No. 4 CSAT, 1 p.m.

Pioneer/South Park winner at No. 3 Lewiston-Porter, 1 p.m.

West Seneca East/Lake Shore winner vs. No. 2 Health Sciences at Park School, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

March 5 at Buffalo State College, 6 and 7:45 p.m.

Final

March 7 at Buffalo State, 7 p.m.

CLASS B-1

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 25

No. 15 Springville vs. No. 10 Burgard at MST Seneca, 7 p.m.

No. 14 Dunkirk at No. 11 Maryvale, 7 p.m.

No. 13 Alden at No. 12 City Honors, 7:30 p.m.

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 26

No. 9 Tonawanda at No. 8 Medina, 7 p.m.

Alden/City Honors winner at No. 5 Lackawanna, 7 p.m.

Springville/Burgard winner at No. 7 Olean, 7 p.m.

Maryvale/Dunkirk winner at No. 6 Albion, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 29

Tonawanda/Medina winner at No. 1 Bennett, 1 p.m.

Alden/City Honors/Lackawanna winner at No. 4 East Aurora, 1 p.m.

Springville/Burgard/Olean winner at No. 2 Iroquois, 1 p.m.

Maryvale/Dunkirk/Albion winner at No. 3 Depew, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

March 4 at Buffalo State College, 5:15 and 6:45 p.m.

Final

March 7 at Buffalo State College, 1:45 p.m.

CLASS B-2

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 25

No. 13 Eden at No. 12 Southwestern, 6 p.m.

No. 14 Buffalo Arts at No. 11 Royalton-Hartland, 7 p.m.

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 26

No. 9 MST at No. 8 Wilson, 7 p.m.

Eden/Southwestern winner vs. No. 5 WNY Maritime at St. Mary’s School for the Deaf, 7 p.m.

No. 10 Akron at No. 7 JFK, 7 p.m.

Buffalo Arts/Royalton-Hartland winner at No. 6 Cleveland Hill, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 29

MST/Wilson winner at No. 1 Olmsted, 1 p.m.

Eden/Southwestern/WNY Maritime winner at No. 4 Newfane, 1 p.m.

Akron/JFK winner at No. 2 Allegany-Limestone, 1 p.m.

Buffalo Arts/Royalton-Hartland/Cleveland Hill winner at No. 3 Fredonia, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

March 3 at Buffalo State College, 5 and 6:45 p.m.

Final

March 7 at Buffalo State College, noon

CLASS C-1

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 28

No. 8-Cattaraugus-Little Valley vs. No. 1 Middle Early College at Bennett, 7 p.m.

No. 5 Chautauqua Lake at No. 4 Portville, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Gowanda at No. 3 Silver Creek, 7 p.m.

No. 7 Cassadaga Valley at No. 2 Tapestry, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

March 2 at Jamestown Community College, 5:15 and 6:45 p.m.

Final

March 6 at Jamestown Community College, 8:15 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Prequarterfinal

Wednesday, Feb. 26

No. 9 Global Concepts at No. 8 Franklinville, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 28

Global Concepts/Franklinville winner at No. 1 Randolph, 7 p.m.

No. 5 Salamanca at No. 4 Westfield, 7 p.m.

No. 7 Maple Grove at No. 2 Holland, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Frewsburg at No. 3 Ellicottville, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

March 3 at Jamestown Community College, 5:15 and 6:45 p.m.

Final

March 6 at Jamestown Community College, 6:45 p.m

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 28

No. 5 Riverside at No. 4 North Collins

No. 6 Clymer at No. 3 Sherman

No. 7 Pine Valley at No. 2 Forestville

Semifinals

March 2 at Jamestown Community College

Riverside/North Collins winner vs. No. 1 Panama, 8:15 p.m.

March 3 at Jamestown Community College

Clymer/Sherman winner vs. Pine Valley/Forestville winner, 8:15 p.m.

Final

March 6 at Jamestown Community College, at 5:15 p.m.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS