Baglia, Brown Named Runners Of The Year
The Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association announced its 2019 cross country all-all-star teams recently with Bryce Baglia of Falconer/Cassadaga Valley and Emily Brown of Fredonia/Westfield taking home Runner-of-the-Year honors for the large schools.
Ronan McDonald of Randolph and Ava Crist of Maple Grove claimed the small school Runner-of-the-Year honors.
McDonald took home fifth place in the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Class D race in Plattsburgh in 15:12.5; Crist finished sixth in Class D in 18:08.3 while Brown was 12th in the Class C race in 17:49.0.
Baglia claimed sixth in the Section VI Class C race at Knox Farms earlier this month.
Also earning First-Team honors from the large school division were Jacob Brink and Angelina Napoleon of Allegany-Limestone; Dagon Bryant, Eddie Scroxton and Trenton Shutters of Southwestern; Drew Carlson of Jamestown; Joe Krenzer, Rayven Sample, Tabitha Clark, Mikaela LeBaron and Marie Lemay of Falconer/Cassadaga Valley; Siera Jacques and Jericha Petrella of Dunkirk; and Savannah Lashbrook of Fredonia/Westfield.
The small school division First Team included Peter Auer, Riley Auer, Lukas Baer, Darius Jones, Drew Keleman, Abby Brunenavs and Christina Peppy of Maple Grove; Christian Cook of Gowanda; Josh Walters and Elisabeth Root of Randolph; Acacia Barber of Frewsburg; Juliana Flick of Silver Creek/Forestville; and Kylee Odell and Hannah Schauman of Clymer/Sherman/Panama.
CCAA Cross Country All-Stars
LARGE SCHOOL
FIRST TEAM
Jacob Brink Allegany Limestone 10th
Dagon Bryant Southwestern 12th
Drew Carlson Jamestown 11th
Joe Krenzer Falconer/Cassadaga Valley 10th
Rayven Sample Falconer/Cassadaga Valley 12th
Eddie Scroxton Southwestern 12th
Trenton Shutters Southwestern 10th
Tabitha Clark Falconer/Cassadaga Valley 11th
Siera Jacques Dunkirk 9th
Savannah Lashbrook Fredonia/Westfield 12th
Mikaela LeBaron Falconer/Cassadaga Valley 11th
Marie Lemay Falconer/Cassadaga Valley 11th
Angelina Napoleon Allegany/Limestone 9th
Jericha Petrella Dunkirk 12th
SECOND TEAM
John Brockelbank Falconer/Cassadaga Valley 11th
Chase Deponceau Jamestown 11th
Brady Fye Southwestern 12th
Nate Lewis Southwestern 9th
Carter McKotch Southwestern 11th
Joey Pillittieri Falconer/Cassadaga Valley 11th
Ryan Wisniewski Allegany/Limestone 11th
Ashlynn Ambrose Fredonia/Westfield 10th
Sarah Elder Falconer/Cassadaga Valley 10th
McKenzie Haskins Falconer/Cassadaga Valley 12th
Julia LeBarron Fredonia/Westfield 9th
Lily Nelson Southwestern 11th
Alyssa Studley Allegany/Limestone 10th
Gabrielle Wigren Southwestern 10th
HONORABLE MENTION
Fredonia/Westfield: Chris Annear (12th)
Allegany-Limestone: Benjamin Besok (12th), Daniel Casey (10th), Donald Higgs (10th), Alex Redeye (9th), Lindsey Kolb (9th), Kinsey McAfee (10th), Madeline Straub (10th)
Southwestern: Griffin Bogdanowicz (9th), Jaden Kinnear (11th), Ethan Luce (10th), Jackson Vanstrom (12th), Holly Lehere (11th), Clara Todd (11th)
Falconer/Cassadaga Valley: Wyatt Harrington (10th)
Dunkirk: Yuribeth Castro (12th)
Jamestown: Siena DeAngelo (10th), Daisy Meyer
Olean: Madelyn Hoffman (12th), Nya Robbins (10th)
SMALL SCHOOL
FIRST TEAM
Peter Auer Maple Grove 12th
Riley Auer Maple Grove 12th
Lukas Baer Maple Grove 10th
Christian Cook Gowanda 12th
Darius Jones Maple Grove 12th
Drew Keleman Maple Grove 11th
Josh Walters Randolph 12th
Acacia Barber Frewsburg 11th
Abby Brunenavs Maple Grove 10th
Juliana Flick Silver Creek/Forestville 11th
Kylee Odell Clymer/Sherman/Panama 12th
Christina Peppy Maple Grove 11th
Elisabeth Root Randolph 11th
Hannah Schauman Clymer/Sherman/Panama 9th
SECOND TEAM
Nick Brunenavs Maple Grove 12th
Alex Crist Maple Grove 8th
Toby Gifford Frewsburg 10th
Cayden Hatch Franklinville/Ellicottville 10th
Roan Kelly Randolph 8th
John Ondus Gowanda 9th
Tavi Riling Franklinville/Ellicottville 11th
Kayla Forthman Gowanda 11th
Haley Odell Clymer/Sherman/Panama 8th
Tori Pavlock Maple Grove 11th
Tayden Persons Clymer/Sherman/Panama 8th
Sydney Smith Randolph 10th
Hannah Tarbrake Maple Grove 10th
Melanie Wilson Silver Creek/Forestville 9th
HONORABLE MENTION
Frewsburg: Noah Collins (9th)
Franklinville/Ellicottville: Liam Conroy (10th), A.J. Shortz (10th), Tarryn Herman (10th)
Gowanda: Dylen Harbison (10th), Cole Herman (9th), Drew Schull (9th)
Clymer/Sherman/Panama: Jack Harding (10th), Owen White (10th), Mackenzie Gratto (11th), Emily Mills (12th), Aurora Ordines (9th), Leighanne Swan (9th)
Maple Grove: Tyler McPherson (12th), Allison Bohall (8th), Carling Lockwood (11th)
Silver Creek/Forestville: Gabe Rhodes (10th), Daisy League (10th), Emma Romanik (11th)