×

Jamestown Suffers ECIC Swimming & Diving Setback At Frontier

HAMBURG — Jamestown fell to Frontier, 77¢-20¢ in an Erie County Interscholastic Conference swimming and diving meet, but the Lady Red Raiders record five season bests and two new postseason qualifying times.

The first-place finishers for Jamestown (0-8) were Natalie Reinhardt in the 50-yard freestyle; Lindsey Spitz in the 100 breast stroke; and Rheese Maggio in diving.

Frontier improved to 7-1.

200 Medley Relay – 1. Frontier (Heltz, Daley, Sauer, Zawodzinski) 2:07.84; 2. Frontier; 3. Jamestown;

200 Freestyle – 1. Emma Sauer (FRON) 2:17.98; 2. Isabella DeMeo (FRON); 3. Samantha Bresson (JAMS);

200 Individual Medley – 1. Zoe Zawodzinski (FRON) 2:30.85; 2. Grace Vogt (FRON); 3. Lindsey Spitz (JAMS);

50 Freestyle – 1. Natalie Reinhardt (JAMS) 28.94; 3. Grace Farrell (FRON);

Diving – 1. Rheese Maggio (JAMS) 186.16;

100 Butterfly – 1. Kya Pawli (FRON) 59.32; 2. Olivia Heltz (FRON); 3. Sophia Simons (JAMS);

100 Freestyle – 1. Emma Sauer (FRON) 1:02.20; 2. Isabella DeMeo (FRON); 3. Samantha Bresson (JAMS);

500 Freestyle – 1. Grace Vogt (FRON) 6:10.01; 2. Chloe Heinrich (FRON); 3. Alyssa Shimmel (JAMS);

200 Freestyle Relay – 1. Frontier (Pawli, Farrell, Sauer, Vogt) 1:51.10; 2. Frontier; 3. Jamestown;

100 Backstroke – 1. Kya Pawli (FRON) 1:01.23; 2. Madeline Domster (FRON); 3. Natalie Reinhardt (JAMS);

100 Breaststroke – 1. Lindsey Spitz (JAMS) 1:15.56; 2. Olivia Heltz (FRON); 3. Ashley Juzdowski (FRON);

400 Freestyle Relay – 1. Frontier (Domster, Tufan, Zawodzinski, Vogt) 4:17.98; 2. Frontier; 3. Jamestown

T’BIRDS WIN CLOSE ONE

SALAMANCA — Jade Shampoe and Amelia Brown both claimed two individual events to help Chautauqua Lake hold off Salamanca, 94-86, in a Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association swim meet Wednesday.

Shampoe won the 200-yard individual medley and the 100 butterfly, while Brown captured the 50 and 100 freestyles.

Jordan Ray doubled for the Lady Warriors in the 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke. Teammate Cameron Quigley qualified for the Section VI meet in the 100 freestyle. As a team, Salamanca posted 25 personal bests.

200 Medley Relay- 2:22.66 Sal (J. Ray, K George, J. Yarbour, Emily Brown), CL, SAL

200 Free- 2:33.34 jordan Ray (S), Morrison (CL), Heim (CL)

200 IM- 2:40.31 Jade Shampoe (CL), Quigley (S), Luce (CL)

50 Free- 28.06 Amelia Brown (CL), Yarbour (S), Tripp (CL)

Diving- 138.30 Emily Brown (S), Emma Brown (S)

100 Fly- 1:15.68 Jade Shampoe (CL), George (S), Luce (CL)

100 Free- 1:01.28 Amelia Brown (CL), Emily Brown (S), Quigley (S)

500 Free- 6:47.18 Hannah Morrison (CL), Duffee (CL), Emma Brown (S)

200 Free Relay – 2:03.05 Kushmaul, Morrison, Shampoe, Brown (CL), (S), (CL)

100 Back- 1:19.40- Jordan Ray (S), Madison Brown (S), Gervasio (CL)

100 Breast- 1:24.75 Kaihalla George (S), J. Yarbour (S), Kushmaul (CL)

400 Free Relay 4:28.77 Morrison, Gervasio, Duffee, Brown (CL), (S), (CL)

COMMENTS