×

JHS Announces 2024 Awards Night, Scholarship Recipients

Over $1 million dollars in scholarships were awarded to dozens of JHS students on June 6. Pictured in the front row, from left to right, are Omari Wright, Ella Storms, and Tatiana Karash. In the second row, from left to right, are Austin Ocasio, Annie Conroe, Olivia Olmstead, and Leo Tehan.

More than $1 million dollars in scholarships were awarded to dozens of Jamestown High School students recently during the high school’s annual “Awards Night” held at Jefferson Middle School.

The students who received awards are as follows:

ALICE/ERNEST LEVIN MEM. SCHOLARSHIP – Zaporah Sparrow

ALISON NEY & CHRISTA STINEMAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS – Ella Storms

ALLEN AYERS AWARD – Olivia Olmstead, Cameron Cooper

ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP (for Outstanding Academic Achievement) – Owen Caswell

1909 Essay- Olivia Olmstead

ALFRED UNIVERSITY JUNIOR SCHOLARSHIP- Liam Crandall

ALFRED STATE PIONEER LEADERS AWARDS- Gabriella Armeli, Cole Bloomquist

BARBARA QUACKENBUSH SCHOLARSHIP – Abrielle Monaghan

BAUSCH & LOMB SCIENCE AWARD–U OF ROCHESTER – Conner Dean

BETTY BARRESI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP- Morgan Maloney

BILDUNGSROMAN AWARD 9th grade – Braiden Kennedy, Aleah Loveless, Joniell Camacho, Alyvia Remington

BUFFALO BUSINESS FIRST DIVERSITY INCLUSION ALL STAR- Marcus Graham

BUFFALO BUSINESS FIRST COMMUNITY ALL STAR- Jazmyn Rollinger Norrod

BUFFALO BUSINESS FIRST WELLNESS ALL STAR- Ella Storms

BRADLEY PROCTOR SCHOLARSHIP – Keith Miller

CARLSON, GREEN, WILSON SCHOLARSHIP- Tatiana Karash

LARRY GREEN CALCULUS AWARD – Elliott Krudys

CHAUTAUQUA COUNTY COUNSELORS’ ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP- Abbie Derby

CHAUTAUQUA EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY SCHOLARSHIP – Alexxa Campbell, Ariel Sanfilippo, Jack Lundberg, Kaelyn Zanghi, Nicholas Doverspike, Owen Kearney, Arianna Cobb, California Cobb, Astoria King Lucille Haskell

CLARKSON SCHOLAR AWARD – Tyler Zwald, Kyle Green

CLASS OF 2022 SCHOLARSHIP- Karlee Rock

CONNIE D. GOULD POETRY AWARD- Nolah Hamilton

CTA MALE CHARACTER ATHLETE OF THE YEAR- Greg Brumagin

CTA FEMALE CHARACTER ATHLETE OF THE YEAR- Mattea Spitzer

DAR/GOOD CITIZEN AWARD – McKenna Schneider

DAR/HISTORY AWARD- Anne Conroe

ETHEL DAVIS AWARD (SALUTATORIAN) – Ella Storms

DEMPSEY LEWIS KNIGHT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP – Jazmyn Rollinger Norrod

EUNICE AMELIA ANDERSON AWARD- Madeleine Woodruff. Rachel Hobbs

EXCELLENCE IN ENGLISH – Xavier Champagne

EXCELLENCE IN ENGLISH AS A NEW LANGUAGE- Joelys Rosado

GALE GOKEY BROWN AWARD – Kaitlyn Kennedy

GLADYS STEELE SCHOLARSHIP – Avery Salvaggio

GEORGE EASTMAN YOUNG LEADERS AWARD U OF ROCHESTER – Brighton Lumia

HARRY E. KLINE SCHOLARSHIP (CHEMISTRY) – Dominic Weber, Nolah Hamilton

HONOR SOCIETY – Sydney Maggio

ITALIAN HERITAGE AWARD – Stefano Isabella

JACQUELINE LANPHERE AWARD – Luca Delpozzo, Yaritza Hernandez. Cameron Micciche, Adam Powell, Ethan Pumford, Gracelyn Stevenson, Madelyn Strickland, Lucas Carvella Torres, Kelianet Torres, Mackenzie Westley

JAMES PRENDERGAST PRIZE AWARD- Finn Thomas Caswell

JAMESTOWN COMMUNITY COLLEGE USA SCHOLARSHIP- Caleb Piazza, Owen Caswell, Liam Caswell, Adam Powell, Emma Krzanak, Allison Latona, Jackson Root, Noah Burch, Kacie Stofko, Tatiana Karash, Cameron Micciche, Tyler Maloney, Micah Watson, Jessah Courson, Dainys Cruz, Alyson Canifield, Mattea Spitzer, Stefano Isabella, Logan McIntosh, Xavier Jordan.

JAMESTOWN COMMUNITY COLLEGE/COLLEGE CONNECTIONS STUDENT OF THE YEAR:

Olivia Olmstead, Liam Crandall

JHS CLASS OF 1950 AWARD – Karlee Rock, Michael Patric, Abbie Derby

JHS CLASS OF 1965 – Justin Saunders

JHS CLASS OF 1966 – Gavin Cuoco

JHS CLASS OF 1969 – Olivia Olmstead

JHS SCHOOL BOARD STUDENT REP- Abrielle Monaghan, Karlee Rock

JAMESTOWN LIONS CLUB CHUCK TELFORD AWARD – Malissa Carlson

JAMESTOWN KIWANIS 2024 KEY CLUB SCHOLARSHIP- Austin Ocasio

JAMESTOWN KIWANIS 2024 VOCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP -Mckenna Cuifolo

JAMESTOWN SCHOOL FOREST AWARD – Kaitlyn Kennedy, Ella Storms, Brayden Kelwaski, Ella Propheter, Sydney Maggio, Anne Conroe

JASMINE CANTOR SCHOLARSHIP- Carsen Bane, Ella Storms, McKenna Schneider, Anne Conroe, Elliott Krudys, Sydney Maggio, Ruby Schneider, Avery Salvaggio, Adrianna McSkimming, Cole Joly

JOHN & ELAINE E. CALI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP – Adrianna McSkimming, McKenna Schneider

JTA SCHOLARSHIP – Bianca Gardner

JOHN ZABRODSKY HONORARY SCHOLARSHIP- Jack Osborne

KATHERINE BURCH SCHOLARSHIP – Rhiannon Bogardus

KEUKA COLLEGE JUNIOR AWARD- Jadalyse Navarro, Lauren Prynn, Jolee Schultz, Efstathios Theofilactidis, Onnalee Nellis,

MARGARET AYERS AWARD (student who ranks 7th) – Ruby Schneider

MELVILLE JACKSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP – Bethany Malloy

MILTON J. FLETCHER AWARDS (ENGLISH) – Leonardo Tehan, Belle Johnson

MILTON J. FLETCHER AWARD (DEBATE) – Nilla Ecklof

M/M J.H. STOHLBROST, EBBA GORANSON, MARILYN, CARLSON MCCLAIN & ALBERT SANDERBERG MORSE, SCHOLARSHIP – Xavier Champagne, Marcus Graham

NORMAN TINKHAM AWARD – Holden Putney

NEW YORK COMPTROLLER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD- Karlee Rock

PFC CHARLES S. COOPER, JR. MEM. SCHOLARSHIP – Madison Messina

PTO SPOTLIGHT STUDENT- Omari Wright

RENSSELAER MEDAL-RENSSELAER POLYTECHNIC INST- Holden Putney

RICHARD SCIASCIA SCIENCE AWARD – London Hamilton

RIT WOMEN IN STEM – Olivia Beach

RIT SCIENCE AND MATH – Nilla Ecklof

RIT HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES- Kate Kathman

RIT BUSINESS AND LEADERSHIP- Addison Zahn

RITA A. DUNN & MOLLIE DUNN MCKEE AWARD -Jessiah Courson, Madison Potter, Hermione Santiago Cruz

RONALD TAFT ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP- Noah Burch, Ella Propheter

RONALD STAHLMAN MEMORIAL FUND- Jayden Denfrund

ROSKAMP AWARD – Gabriella Demorest, Logan McIntosh,Cole Joly, Jack Christensen,Sydney Maggio, Elsa Lumia

SAMUEL B. & JANET ROBBINS SCHOLARSHIP – Cristal Lopez

SEN. JESS J. PRESENT SCHOLARSHIP – Kenzi Carpenter

SOUTHERN CHAUTAUQUA CREDIT UNION- Yulivette Cartagena, Chevie Daniels, Hermione Santiago Cruz

STANLEY WEEKS BRAW CADDIE AWARD – Carsen Bane

STUDENTS OF THE YEAR – Emily Maggio, Luke Kirschman, Leonardo Tehan, Bianca Gardner

ST BONAVENTURE JUNIOR SCHOLARSHIP – Nolah Hamilton, Ashlyn Galeazzo, Leonardo Tehan, Zeiry Rosa, Gracie Melquist, Amber Becker, Emma Olson

THEODORE PETERSON AWARD (Chemistry) – Brighton Lumia, Belle Johnson

THOMAS E. KIDDOO, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP – Max Digirolamo

TOPS FRIENDLY MARKET AND TASTE OF BUFFALO AWARD- Justin Saunders

TRIPLE C AWARD- Abrielle Monaghan, Astoria King

U OF R FREDERICK DOUGLAS & SUSAN B. ANTHONY AWARD – Belle Johnson

U of R XEROX AWARD FOR INNOVATION & INFO TECH – Carson Panebianco

WYMAN ANSLEY SCHOLARSHIP AWARD – Alivia Wofford

ZONTA CLUB MARY BARGAR YOUNG WOMEN IN PUBLIC AFFAIRS SCHOLARSHIP – Ella Storms

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $2.99/week.

Subscribe Today