×

HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS

Section VI Boys Basketball Playoffs

Class AAA

Finals

March 1 at Buffalo State

Niagara Falls 73, Lancaster 43

Class AA1

Semifinals

Jamestown 58, Orchard Park 52

Lockport 55, Niagara Wheatfield 33

Final

March 2 at Buffalo State

1-Jamestown vs. 2-Lockport, 8:30 p.m.

Class AA2

Semifinals

Health Sciences 71, Kenmore West 54

Williamsville East 55, Hamburg 46

Final

March 2 at Buffalo State

1-Health Sciences vs. 3-Williamsville East, 7 p.m.

Class A1

Semifinals

Amherst 80, Grand Island 47

Williamsville South 48, Pioneer 43

Final

March 1 at Buffalo State

Williamsville South 76, Amherst 71

Class A2

Semifinals

Olean 67, Lackawanna 53

Depew 51, Iroquois 45

Final

March 2 at Buffalo State

5-Olean vs. 3-Depew, 3:30 p.m.

Class B1

First Round

Tuesday

Bennett 61, Southwestern 46

Prequarterfinals

Thursday

Fredonia 71, Buffalo Science 44

East Aurora 72, Bennett 59

Middle Early College 65, Cleveland Hill 57

Burgard 61, Medina 51

Quarterfinals

Saturday

Salamanca 53, Fredonia 36

Akron 57, East Aurora 48

Olmsted 48, Middle Early College 38

Newfane 63, Burgard 52

Semifinals

Feb. 29 at Buffalo State

Salamanca 62, Akron 48

Newfane 49, Olmsted, 48

Final

March 2 at Buffalo State

1-Salamanca vs. 3-Newfane, 1:45 p.m.

Class B2

Prequarterfinals

Thursday

Wilson 65, Portville 63

Falconer 85, JFK 51

Silver Creek 78, WNY Maritime 61

Allegany-Limestone 76, East Community 45

Quarterfinals

Saturday

MST 53, Wilson 49

Falconer 58, Royalton-Hartland 55

Eden 66, Silver Creek 50

Allegany-Limestone 62, Tapestry 49

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Buffalo State

Falconer 53, MST 44

Feb. 29 at Buffalo State

Eden 85, Allegany-Limestone 80 2OT

Final

March 2 at Buffalo State

5-Falconer vs. 2-Eden, noon

Class C

First Round

Tuesday

Brocton 62, Holland 59

Gowanda 69, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 39

Maple Grove 91, Cassadaga Valley 71

Chautauqua Lake 55, Global Concepts 44

Prequarterfinals

Thursday

Barker 60, Brocton 59

Panama 83, Gowanda 69

Maple Grove 76, North Collins 39

Chautauqua Lake 72, Ellicottville 60 (OT)

Quarterfinals

Saturday

Randolph 91, Barker 47

Panama 76, Franklinville 50

Frewsburg 71, Maple Grove 58

Westfield 72, Chautauqua Lake 57

Semifinals

Feb. 27

Randolph 57, Panama 33

Westfield 57, Frewsburg 56

Final

March 1 at Jamestown Community College

Randolph 54, Westfield 48 OT

Class D

Quarterfinals

Thursday

Forestville 74, West Valley 47

Semifinals

Feb. 26

Pine Valley 62, Forestville 32

Clymer 35, Sherman 30

Final

March 1 at Jamestown Community College

Pine Valley 30, Clymer 28

Section VI Girls Basketball Playoffs

Class AAA

Finals

March 1 at Buffalo State

Lancaster 72, Niagara Falls 43

Class AA

Semifinals

Feb. 29 at Lancaster High School

Clarence 64, Orchard Park 59

Starpoint 66, North Tonawanda 40

Final

March 3 at Buffalo State

1-Starpoint vs. 3-Clarence, 3 p.m.

Class A1

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Williamsville North High School

Pioneer 52, Lake Shore 41

Amherst 80, Riverside/Lafayette 43

Final

March 2 at Buffalo State

2-Pioneer vs. 9-Amherst, 7 p.m.

Class A2

Semifinals

Feb. 27

Lewiston-Porter 67, Springville/West Valley 16

Depew 65, Iroquois 56

Final

March 3 at Buffalo State

No. 2 Lewiston-Porter vs. No. 4 Depew, 5 p.m.

Class B1

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday

Fredonia 68, Medina 29

Quarterfinals

Friday

Southwestern 63, Fredonia 39

Akron 55, Health Science 35

East Aurora 41, Newfane 38

Olmsted 43, Buffalo Science 12

Semifinals

Feb. 27

Southwestern 81, Akron 33

East Aurora 34, Olmsted 26

Finals

March 3 at Buffalo State, 1 p.m.

1-Southwestern vs. 2-East Aurora

Class B2

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday

Royalton-Hartland 37, Cleveland Hill 21

Portville 50, Falconer 28

Quarterfinals

Friday

Wilson 56, Royalton-Hartland 26

Allegany-Limestone 42, Eden 36

Portville 62, MST 27

Salamanca 73, JFK 32

Semifinals

Feb. 28

Wilson 46, Allegany-Limestone 44

Portville 47, Salamanca 35

Final

March 3 at Buffalo State

7-Portville vs. 1-Wilson, 11 a.m.

Class C

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday

Westfield 65, Chautauqua Lake 29

Maple Grove 51, Gowanda 43

Quarterfinals

Friday

Holland 57, Westfield 50

Ellicottville 51, Franklinville 44

Randolph 57, Maple Grove 17

Frewsburg 71, Cassadaga Valley 46

Semifinals

Feb. 28

Ellicottville 42, Holland 39

Frewsburg 52, Randolph 37

Finals

March 2 at Jamestown Community College

4-Ellicottville vs. 3-Frewsburg, 2 p.m.

Class D

Quarterfinals

Friday

Panama 72, North Collins 12

Semifinals

Feb. 29 at Jamestown Community College

Panama 53, Clymer 44

Sherman 44, Pine Valley 30

Final

March 2 at Jamestown Community College

3-Sherman vs. 4-Panama, noon

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today