×

Golf Leagues

RUSSELL, Pa. — Kristie Stodard fired a 44 to pace the Wednesday Ladies League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Sue Ferranto 52, Mary Gayton 52, Candace Laurie 52, Grace Wheeler 52, Linda DeFiore 53, Janet Bowman 54, Linda Ostrom 54, Lori Lassen 55, Sue Wilson 55.

——

LAKEWOOD — Marcia Derby shot a 44 for low gross and Wendy Spencer had a 28 for low net in the Mulligan Mamas Monday Night Ladies League at Maplehurst Country Club.

Rita Newell collected birdies on No. 5 and No. 6, while Kathy Stedman birdied No. 7.

Gross: Kelly Haaksma 46, Brenda Tarana 47, Fran Carlson 48, Tina Currie 48, Patty Weeks 48, Rita Newell 48.

Net: Kristy Moore 34, Rosalie Zanghi 34, Joyce Peterson 35, Jessica Currie 35, Lisa Nelson 36, Ruth Kriese 36.

——

WARREN, Pa. — Following are the results from the Stableford League at Jackson Valley Golf Club.

Team points: Mike Moyer Jr.-John Lord 21; Tom Moyer-Mark Silvis 20; and Mason Burch-Terry Ressler 19.

High points winners (gold tees): Chet Loomis 14, Silvis 11, Pat Ross 11.

High points winners (white tees): Burch 12, Mike Moyer Jr. 11, Mike Moyer Sr. 11.

——

FREDONIA — Robert Calph’s 35 was the best scratch score, while Bruce Mulkin’s 32 topped the handicap scores in the Gene Andolina League at Vineyards.

Calph had a scratch skin; and Lakas (No. 5) and Allesi (No. 9) were closest to the pin.

Scratch: Greg Catalano 36, Bruce Mulkin 36, Sam Allesi 38, Mike Willowboy 38, Dan Alessi 39, Jeff Nelson 39.

Net: Jim Luas 33, Tony Antolini 34, Mike Willowby 34, Greg Catalano 34, Dave Polechetti 34, Mark Gugino 34, Calph 35, Alessi 35, Zeke Curtain 35, Sam B. Fote 35, Paul Trusso 36, Dave Criscione 36.

——

ASHVILLE — The teams of Norm Swan and Gene Swan, and Jim Alexander and Brian Devine shared top honors with a 32 in the Warren Sheet Metal two-man scramble league at TimberCreek Golf Course.

Ed Cramer-Stevey Hoyt 33, Jay Adams-Nae Adams 33, Craig Tidquist-Butch Camarata 34, Bruce Bretz-Rich Tyger 35, Tom Ahlstrom-Ross Fargo 35, Mike Bova-Nate Chapman 35, Tim Riley-Frank Lewczyk 35, Matt Beebe-Adam Beebe 35.

——

WESTFIELD — Darien Swanson and Ryan Lehman shared the gross lead with a 36, while Brandon Haase and Doug Mason tied for net honors to highlight results from the Thursday Night Men’s League at Pinehurst Golf Club.

Norm Leamer (No. 13) and Tim Wagner (No. 16) were closest to the pin.

Gross: Scott Jagoda 38, Brandon Johnston 39, Lyndy Smith 41, Adam Gornekiewicz 43, Al Lehman 43, Jeff Jaynes 43.

Net: Crow Beers 33, Tim Cerrie 33, August Viele 34, Chris Barrett 34, Henry Smith 34, Jon Coe Sr. 34, Tim Wagner 34.

——

CASSADAGA — Jane Gens shot a 49 for low net and Pat Kaus fired a 34 for low net to pace the Wednesday Night Ladies League at Cassadaga Country Club.

Gens (par on No. 2), Michelle Helmer (par on No. 5) and Kaus (birdie on No. 6) collected skins.

——

FREDONIA — Following are the results from the Monday Night Vineyards Utility Golf League.

A Division: John Hilliker 35, Bill Marsh 35, Bob Golubski 37, Dave Criscione 37, Robert Calph 37, Joey Tramuta 38, John Corbett 38, Charlie Reinhardt 38, Jeff Nelson 39, Joe Sorci 39, John Lakas 40 and Bob Manning 40.

A Division skins: Dave Criscione (No. 2), Reinhardt (No. 4) and Nelson (No. 7).

B Division: Jim Sedota 43, Bob Sayers 43, Gary Vandevelde 43, Jeff White 43 and Jim Michaels 43.

B Division skins: Brian Manning (No. 2), Lee Szalkowski (No. 3) and Vandevelde (No. 6).

Closest to the pin: Bill Marsh (No. 5) and Brian Manning (No. 9).

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $2.99/week.

Subscribe Today