×

HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS

Section VI Boys Basketball Playoffs

Class AA1

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday

Clarence 62, Williamsville North 38

Quarterfinals

Friday

Jamestown 64, Clarence 51

Orchard Park 71, Hutch Tech 52

Lockport 61, Frontier 55

Niagara Wheatfield 67, McKinley 41

Semifinals

Jamestown 58, Orchard Park 52

Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

3-Niagara Wheatfield vs. 2-Lockport, 5 p.m.

Final

March 2 at Buffalo State

1-Jamestown vs. winner of 2-Lockport/3-Niagara Wheatfield, 8:30 p.m.

Class AA2

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday

Sweet Home 52, International Prep 41

Quarterfinals

Friday

Health Sciences 92, Sweet Home 45

Kenmore West 47, Starpoint 45

Hamburg 59, West Seneca West 44

Williamsville East 61, North Tonawanda 41

Semifinals

Health Sciences 71, Kenmore West 54

Williamsville East 55, Hamburg 46

Final

March 2 at Buffalo State

1-Health Sciences vs. 3-Williamsville East, 7 p.m.

Class A1

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday

Lake Shore 59, Riverside 48

Grand Island 79, Buffalo Culinary 37

CSAT 76, West Seneca East 53

South Park 58, Kenmore East 54

Quarterfinals

Friday

Amherst 92, Lake Shore 52

Grand Island 56, Cheektowaga 53

Pioneer 73, CSAT 57

Williamsville South 62, South Park 44

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

5-Grand Island vs. 1-Amherst, 6:30 p.m.

3-Williamsville South vs. 2-Pioneer, 8 p.m.

Final

March 1 at Buffalo State, 8 p.m.

Class A2

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday

Springville 66, Dunkirk 48

Lewiston-Porter 63, Maryvale 57

Alden 57, Albion 40

Quarterfinals

Friday

Lackawanna 78, Springville-Griffith 48

Olean 54, City Honors 35

Iroquois 51, Lewiston-Porter 47

Depew 57, Alden 52

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Buffalo State

5-Olean vs. 1-Lackawanna, 5 p.m.

3-Depew vs. 2-Iroquois, 6:30 p.m.

Final

March 2 at Buffalo State, 3:30 p.m.

Class B1

First Round

Tuesday

Bennett 61, Southwestern 46

Prequarterfinals

Thursday

Fredonia 71, Buffalo Science 44

East Aurora 72, Bennett 59

Middle Early College 65, Cleveland Hill 57

Burgard 61, Medina 51

Quarterfinals

Saturday

Salamanca 53, Fredonia 36

Akron 57, East Aurora 48

Olmsted 48, Middle Early College 38

Newfane 63, Burgard 52

Semifinals

Feb. 29 at Buffalo State

4-Akron vs. 1-Salamanca, 6:30 p.m.

3-Newfane vs. 2-Olmsted, 8 p.m.

Final

March 2 at Buffalo State, 1:45 p.m.

Class B2

Prequarterfinals

Thursday

Wilson 65, Portville 63

Falconer 85, JFK 51

Silver Creek 78, WNY Maritime 61

Allegany-Limestone 76, East Community 45

Quarterfinals

Saturday

MST 53, Wilson 49

Falconer 58, Royalton-Hartland 55

Eden 66, Silver Creek 50

Allegany-Limestone 62, Tapestry 49

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Buffalo State

5-Falconer vs. 1-MST, 8 p.m.

Feb. 29 at Buffalo State

6-Allegany-Limestone vs. 2-Eden, 5 p.m.

Final

March 2 at Buffalo State, noon

Class C

First Round

Tuesday

Brocton 62, Holland 59

Gowanda 69, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 39

Maple Grove 91, Cassadaga Valley 71

Chautauqua Lake 55, Global Concepts 44

Prequarterfinals

Thursday

Barker 60, Brocton 59

Panama 83, Gowanda 69

Maple Grove 76, North Collins 39

Chautauqua Lake 72, Ellicottville 60 (OT)

Quarterfinals

Saturday

Randolph 91, Barker 47

Panama 76, Franklinville 50

Frewsburg 71, Maple Grove 58

Westfield 72, Chautauqua Lake 57

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at Jamestown Community College

5-Panama vs. 1-Randolph, 6 p.m.

3-Westfield vs. 2-Frewsburg, 7:45 p.m.

Final

March 1 at Jamestown Community College, 7:45 p.m.

Class D

Quarterfinals

Thursday

Forestville 74, West Valley 47

Semifinals

Pine Valley 62, Forestville 32

Clymer 35, Sherman 30

Final

March 1 at Jamestown Community College

1-Pine Valley vs. 2-Clymer, 6 p.m.

Section VI Girls Basketball Playoffs

Class AA

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday

Lockport 59, Frontier 42

North Tonawanda 56, Williamsville East 30

West Seneca West 49, Niagara Wheatfield 36

Orchard Park 84, Williamsville North 66

Clarence 91, Jamestown 37

Hamburg 52, Sweet Home 49

Quarterfinals

Saturday

Starpoint 80, Lockport 39

North Tonawanda 51, West Seneca West 44

Orchard Park 63, Kenmore West 58

Clarence 74, Hamburg 54

Semifinals

Feb. 29 at Lancaster High School

7-Orchard Park vs. 3-Clarence, 5:30 p.m.

4-North Tonawanda vs. 1-Starpoint, 7 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Buffalo State, 3 p.m.

Class A1

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday

Amherst 85, West Seneca East 49

Grand Island 54, CSAT 35

Lake Shore 65, Kenmore East 18

Quarterfinals

Thursday

Amherst 72, Williamsville South 69

Riverside/Lafayette 57, South Park 39

Pioneer 52, Grand Island 23

Lake Shore 66, Buffalo Culinary 30

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Williamsville North High School

6-Lake Shore vs. 2-Pioneer, 5:30 p.m.

9-Amherst vs. 4-Riverside/Lafayette, 7 p.m.

Final

March 2 at Buffalo State, 7 p.m.

Class A2

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday

Olean 49, Tonawanda 29

Maryvale 36, Lackawanna 29

Springville/West Valley 49, Alden 14

Quarterfinals

Thursday

Iroquois 81, Olean 11

Depew 47, Albion 24

Lewiston-Porter 74, Maryvale 37

Springville/West Valley 43, City Honors 34

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at Williamsville North High School

6-Springville/West Valley vs. 2-Lewiston-Porter, 5:30 p.m.

4-Depew vs. 1-Iroquois, 7 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Buffalo State, 5 p.m.

Class B1

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday

Fredonia 68, Medina 29

Quarterfinals

Friday

Southwestern 63, Fredonia 39

Akron 55, Health Science 35

East Aurora 41, Newfane 38

Olmsted 43, Buffalo Science 12

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at Kenmore West

1-Southwestern vs. 4-Akron, 7 p.m.

2-East Aurora vs. 3-Olmsted, 5:30 p.m.

Finals

March 3 at Buffalo State, 1 p.m.

Class B2

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday

Royalton-Hartland 37, Cleveland Hill 21

Portville 50, Falconer 28

Quarterfinals

Friday

Wilson 56, Royalton-Hartland 26

Allegany-Limestone 42, Eden 36

Portville 62, MST 27

Salamanca 73, JFK 32

Semifinals

Feb. 28

1-Wilson vs. 4-Allegany-Limestone at Kenmore West High School, 7 p.m.

7-Portville vs. 3-Salamanca at Jamestown HS, 5:30 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Buffalo State, 11 a.m.

Class C

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday

Westfield 65, Chautauqua Lake 29

Maple Grove 51, Gowanda 43

Quarterfinals

Friday

Holland 57, Westfield 50

Ellicottville 51, Franklinville 44

Randolph 57, Maple Grove 17

Frewsburg 71, Cassadaga Valley 46

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Jamestown Community College

1-Holland vs. 4-Ellicottville, 7 p.m.

2-Randolph vs. 3-Frewsburg, 5:30 p.m.

Finals

March 2 at Jamestown Community College, 2 p.m.

Class D

Quarterfinals

Friday

Panama 72, North Collins 12

Semifinals

Feb. 29 at Jamestown Community College

1-Clymer vs. 4-Panama, 7 p.m.

2-Pine Valley vs. 3-Sherman, 5:30 p.m.

Final

March 2 at Jamestown Community College, noon

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today