×

F/S/J/F Takes 2nd At Class A Swim Meet

AMHERST — Frewsburg/Southwestern/Jamestown/Falconer came up short in its bid for a Section VI Class A boys swimming championship Saturday at Sweet Home High School.

Orchard Park, on the strength of five first-place finishes, four seconds and two thirds, finished with 425 points, while Frewsburg/Southwestern/Jamestown/Falconer, despite seven first-place finishes, two seconds and two thirds, finished with 344 points.

Clarence was third with 196 points, followed by Lancaster (189) and Lockport (180).

Junior Conner Dean and sophomore Miles Moore were the top performers for Frewsburg/Southwestern/Jamestown/Falconer with a pair of first-place finishes apiece.

Dean’s first victory came in the 200-yard individual medley where he finished with a personal-best time of 1:54.66, nearly 5 seconds faster than second-place Austin Carducci of Orchard Park.

Dean’s second win came in the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 4:46.89, nearly 10 seconds faster than second-place Matthew Spence of Sweet Home.

Moore’s first win came in the 50-yard freestyle, which he won with a personal-best and state-qualifying time of 21.31 seconds, just .02 seconds faster than Orchard Park’s Jaxon Bruzgul.

Moore followed that up with a victory in the 100-yard freestyle with another personal-best and state-qualifying time of 47.25 seconds, .06 seconds faster than Bruzgul.

Frewsburg/Southwestern/Jamestown/Falconer senior Aidan McCleery won the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 1:45.37, just less than 3 seconds faster than Lancaster’s Luke Heary.

Frewsburg/Southwestern/Jamestown/Falconer’s 400-yard freestyle relay team, consisting of senior Aidan McCleery, Miles Moore, Dean and sophomore Grady Moore set a program, Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association and Section VI Class A record with a winning time of 3:12.07.

Senior Alexander Pitts won the 1-meter diving competition by more than 130 points with a state-qualifying 11-dive score of 460.95.

Freshman Landon Frederes, Dean, Grady Moore and Miles Moore took second in the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 1:36.48 for Frewsburg/Southwestern/Jamestown/Falconer, while McCleery, Frederes, junior Daniel Peterson and Grady Moore were second in the 200-yard freestyle relay (1:29.60).

Grady Moore was third in the 100-yard butterfly (54.38), McCleery was third in the 100-yard freestyle (47.43) and Frederes was fifth in the 100-yard backstroke (56.50).

CLASS C

Panama/Clymer finished ninth at the Section VI Class C championships Saturday with 125 points.

Kody Howard turned in the top individual finish for Panama/Clymer with a third-place showing in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 23.38 seconds. He also took fourth in the 100-yard freestyle (52.06).

Evan Conklin was sixth in the 100-yard backstroke (1:08.74) and eighth in the 500-yard freestyle (6:03.57).

Panama/Clymer was eighth in the 200-yard medley relay (2:10.71) and the 400-yard freestyle relay (4:25.83).

Tonawanda won the team title with 350.5 points, followed by Alden (292), Albion (239.5), Royalton-Hartland (189) and Springville (173).

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today