×

2023 Post-Journal/OBSERVER Girls Soccer All-Stars

Addison Hultberg

Addison Hultberg

Frewsburg

Senior

Addison Hultberg was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Division 2 West First Team after scoring nine goals and three assists as a defender. … She was a part of a Bears defense that posted nine clean sheets en route to a league title and the Section VI Class C championship.

Breanna Kaczanowski

Breanna Kaczanowski

North Collins

Junior

Breanna Kaczanowski was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Division 2 West First Team after scoring seven goals and nine assists. … She led the Eagles in assists as they captured the Section VI Class D title.

Brooke Butler

Ellicottville

Brooke Butler

Junior

Brooke Butler was named the league MVP of the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association East Division after scoring 26 goals and five assists. … She helped guide the Eagles to a league title and 12-3-1 overall record, while being a factor on 62% of their goals.

Callie Draggett

Fredonia

Freshman

Callie Draggett

Callie Draggett was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Division 1 West Second Team after scoring a goal and an assist as a defender. … Draggett was the heart of the Fredonia defense that didn’t surrender a goal in the Section VI Class B1 playoffs en route to the title.

Ella Koopman

Fredonia

Senior

Ella Koopman was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Division 1 West First Team after scoring three goals and four assists. … She controlled the midfield for a Fredonia team that kept opponents off the scoreboard in the playoffs en route to the Section VI Class B1 title.

Ella Koopman

Gianna Bowles

Randolph

Sophomore

Gianna Bowles was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association East Division First Team after scoring 18 goals and six assists. … She had a part in 62% of the goals scored by a Cardinals team that finished 11-4-1 overall.

Gracie Conlan

Gianna Bowles

Frewsburg

Senior

Gracie Conlan was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Division 2 West First Team after scoring one assist as a defender. … She was a part of a Bears defense that posted nine clean sheets en route to a league title and the Section VI Class C championship. She earned a Second-Team all-state selection in Class C.

Julianna Roth

Falconer/Cassadaga Valley

Freshman

Julianna Roth was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Division 1 West First Team after scoring six goals and six assists from the midfield. … She helped the Golden Cougars to the Section VI Class B1 semifinals and a 13-4-1 overall record.

Kaylyn Carnes

Southwestern

Junior

Kaylyn Carnes was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Division 1 West First Team after scoring 16 goals and six assists. … She led the Trojans in scoring from the midfield as they advanced to the program’s first Class B Far West Regional. She earned a Second-Team all-state selection in Class B.

Kylie Kress

Maple Grove

Freshman

Kylie Kress was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Division 2 West First Team after scoring 20 goals and five assists. … She contributed to 54% of the Red Dragons’ goals as they made it to the Section VI Class C semifinals with an overall record of 8-9-1.

Lucy Gates

Chautauqua Lake

Sophomore

Lucy Gates was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Division 2 First Team and the league’s Defensive Player of the Year. … She recorded five clean sheets and made 168 saves for a Chautauqua Lake team that finished 10-6-0.

Mallory Atwater

Southwestern

Junior

Mallory Atwater was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Division 1 West First Team after scoring a goal and three assists as a defender. …She led a Trojans defense that did not give up a goal in capturing the Section VI Class B2 and overall ‘B’ championship.

Quinn Pence

Randolph

Junior

Quinn Pence was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association East Division First Team after scoring eight goals and six assists. … She helped the Cardinals post a plus-25 goal differential as they finished with an 11-4-1 overall record.

Rachel Beadle

Silver Creek

Senior

Rachel Beadle was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Division 2 West First Team after scoring 18 goals and five assists. … She was the top scorer for the Black Knights who finished with a 10-7-1 overall record.

Taytum Jimerson

Frewsburg

Junior

Taytum Jimerson was named to the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Division 2 West First Team after scoring 20 goals and 15 assists. … She helped the Bears to the league title and Class C sectional title while finishing fourth in Section VI with assists. She earned a Fourth-Team all-state selection in Class C.

Gracie Conlan

Julianna Roth

Kaylyn Carnes

Kylie Kress

Lucy Gates

Mallory Atwater

Quinn Pence

Rachel Beadle

Taytum Jimerson

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today