×

Top Seeds Advance At CCAA Tennis Tournament

Southwestern’s Elizabeth Kane serves during the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association girls tennis tournament Thursday at the Lakewood YMCA. P-J photo by Scott Kindberg

LAKEWOOD — The top two seeds in the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association girls tennis singles tournament each won a pair of matches Thursday to advance to the semifinals.

Playing on the Lakewood YMCA courts, No. 1 Elizabeth Kane of Southwestern moved on with straight-set victories, while No. 2 Angelina Fiasco of Falconer was extended to three sets in her second round before advancing.

Kane defeated Rose Scordo of Olean 6-1, 6-0 in the first round and then upended Elise Riedesel of Chautauqua Lake 6-1, 6-2 to secure a berth in the semifinals Saturday. Meanwhile, Fiasco downed Abby Strother of Southwestern 6-0, 6-1 in the first round and then held off Ericka Pickard of Southwestern 6-3, 3-6, 6-3 in the second round.

The other singles players to advance to the semifinals were Riley Farrugello of Falconer and Ryann Hayes of Maple Grove.

Farrugello’s wins were against Brittney Beardsley of Jamestown 6-2, 6-0 and Lucy Prevet of Fredonia 4-6, 6-4, 6-0; and Hayes’ victories came against Jasmine Smith of Salamanca 6-0, 6-2 and Mary Marshaus of Chautauqua Lake 6-1, 6-0.

Falconer’s Angelina Fiasco hits a return during the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association girls tennis tournament Thursday at the Lakewood YMCA. P-J photo by Scott Kindberg

The doubles tournament begins today at 11 a.m. The semifinals and finals for singles and doubles will be held Saturday, beginning at 10 a.m.

The top three singles players and top three doubles pairs will advance to the Section VI championships next Friday at Saturday at the Miller Tennis Center in Williamsville.

First Round

Elizabeth Kane (Southwestern) d. Rose Scordo (Olean) 6-1, 6-0; Elise Riedesel (Chautauqua Lake) d. Nella Darrell-Sterbak (Fredonia) 6-2, 6-2; Riley Farrugello (Falconer) d. Brittney Beardsley (Jamestown) 6-2, 6-0; Lucy Prevet (Fredonia) d. Grace Kutschke (Frewsburg) 6-2, 6-4; Angelina Fiasco (Falconer) d. Abby Strother (Southwestern) 6-0, 6-1; Ericka Pickard (Southwestern) d. Olivia Shearer (Chautauqua Lake) 6-2, 6-3; Ryann Hayes (Maple Grove) d. Jasmine Smith (Salamanca) 6-0, 6-2; Mary Marshaus (Chautauqua Lake) d. Myla Brainard (Falconer) 7-6 (7-5), 6-0

Second Round

Kane d. Riedesel 6-1, 6-2; Farrugello d. Prevet 4-6, 6-4, 6-0; Hayes d. Marshaus 6-1, 6-0; Fiasco d. Pickard 6-3, 3-6, 6-3

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today