×

Swan, Carris Win CCAA Pentathlon Title For Wolfpack

Clymer/Sherman/Panama’s Leighanne Swan, left, and Gerald Carris won the girls and boys Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association pentathlon on Saturday in Franklinville. Submitted photo

FRANKLINVILLE — A pair of Clymer/Sherman/Panama athletes were crowned Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association pentathlon champions Saturday.

Senior Gerald Carris won the boys competition with 2,726 points and junior Leighanne Swan won the girls competition with 2,493 points for the Wolfpack.

Carris finished the 110-meter hurdles in 16.3 seconds for 673 points; cleared 5 feet, 8.5 inches in the high jump for 577 points; hurled the shot put 34 feet, 6.75 inches for 518 points; reached 17 feet, 10.75 inches in the long jump for 471 points; and ran the 1,500 meters in 5:13.1 for 487 points.

Randolph junior Carson Conley was second with 2,622 points, Salamanca sophomore Arlen Newark was third with 2,592 points, C/S/P freshman Alex Barmore was fourth with 2,510 points, Allegany-Limestone sophomore Joshua Nolder was fifth with 2,357 points, Olean senior Maddox Windus was sixth with 1,804 points, C/S/P sophomore Jayden Malecki was seventh with 1,801 points and Allegany-Limestone senior Kevin Voegelin was eighth with 1,763 points.

Swan finished the 100-meter hurdles in 17.3 seconds for 537 points; cleared 4 feet, 10.5 inches in the high jump for 610 points; threw the shot put 28 feet, 2.75 inches for 438 points; reached 13 feet, 7.5 inches in the long jump for 343 points; and finished the 800 meters in 2:40.7 for 565 points.

Franklinville/Ellicottville senior Mandy Hurlburt was second with 2,341 points, Fredonia junior Abby Roth was third with 1,936 points, Falconer/Cassadaga Valley junior Paiden Wittmeyer was fourth with 1,893 points,

Fredonia junior Gigi Ferro was fifth with 1,766 points, Chautauqua Lake senior Mercedez Obert was sixth with 1,626 points, Salamanca sophomore Michaelynn Lecceradone was seventh with 1,514 points and Salamanca freshman Isabella Milks was eighth with 1,267 points.

Southwestern seventh-grader Emma Lewis bested the field by more than 40 seconds to win the girls 2,000-meter steeplechase in 7:34.4. Randolph senior Sydney Smith was second, C/S/P junior Hannah Schauman was third, Franklinville/Ellicottville junior Alyssa Williams was fourth and Randolp eighth-grader Gracyn Rowland was fifth.

In the boys 3,000-meter steeplechase, Randolph sophomore Roan Kelly won by nearly 20 seconds with a time of 9:58.7. Southwestern junior Nate Lewis was second, Trojans senior Ethan Luce was third, Franklinville/Ellicottville eighth-grader Grant Cornell was fourth and C/S/P sophomore Lucas Dunnewold was fifth.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today