×

Stateline Speedway Kicks Off 61st Season

BUSTI — Stateline Speedway kicked off its 61st season opener with racing in all divisions, as well as an unexpected 90-minute rain delay.

Punxsutawney’s, Joe Martin found his liking to the track by capturing the RUSH Touring Series Bill Law Memorial; local favorite Greg Oakes held off reigning track champion Dave Hess Jr. to take opening-night honors in the Super Lates; Dennis Lunger continued where he left off last season by bringing home the win in the UMP Pro Mods; Greg Johnson went flag to flag in the UMP Modifieds; John Boardman continued his dominance in the Pro Stocks; and Peter Volpe concluded the evening by finding victory lane in the Challenger’s.

This Saturday will be a 25-lap, $2,000-to-win UMP Modified Special, along with the weekly racing divisions. Pit gates open at 4 p.m., grandstands open at 5 p.m., and racing begins at 7 p.m., weather permitting.

SUPER LATE MODELS (15 Entries)

Heat 1: 1) Greg Oakes 2) Wyatt Scott 3) Logan Roberson 4) Andy Boozel 5) Jason Genco 6) Bump Headman 7) Wendell Pinckney 8) Scott Dellahoy Jr.

Heat 2: 1) Dave Hess Jr. 2) Bob Dorman 3) Chub Frank 4) Darrell Bossard 5) Dutch Davies 6) Khole Wanzer 7) Kevin Smith

Feature: 1) Oakes 2) Hess Jr. 3) Frank 4) Scott 5) Roberson 6) Bossard 7) Genco 8. Davies 9) Dorman 10) Pinckney 11) Hedman 12) Wanzer 13) Boozel 14) Smith 15) Dellahoy Jr.

Lap Leaders: Oakes (1-25)

RUSH CRATE LATE MODELS (34 Entries)

Fast Qualifier: John Waters 16.717

Heat 1: 1) John Watters 2) Chub Frank 3) Ashton Briggs 4) Breyton Santee 5) Matt Latta 6) William Pinckney 7) Craig Graham 8) Chad Clement 9) Scott Dellahoy Jr. DQ

Heat 2: 1) Jeremy Wonderling 2) Dennis Lunger 3) Josh Ferry 4) Ward Schell 5) Matt Sipes 6) Jim Rasey 7) Darrin Woldron 8. Colbey Richman 9) Steve Houser DNS

Heat 3: 1) Randy Hall 2) Joe Martin 3) Brady Wonderling 4) Logan Roberson 5) Andy Michael 6) Scott Gurdak 7) Draven Kuzminski 8. Hunter Proctor

Heat 4: 1) Jason Genco 2) David Parker 3) Brandt Graham 4) Khole Wanzer 5) Jonathan Stockdale 6) Brian Larson 7) Ray Houser 8. Buddy Westfall

Fast Dash: 1) Martin 2) Genco 3) Frank 4) Hall 5) Waters 6) Parker 7) J. Wonderling 8. Lunger

B Main 1: 1) W. Pinckney 2) Gurdak 3) Clement 4) C. Graham 5) Kuzminski 6) Proctor 7) Dellahoy Jr.

B Main 2: 1) Rasey 2) Larson 3) Richman 4) R. Houser 5) Waldron 6) Westfall 7) S. Houser

30 Lap Feature: 1) Martin 2) Genco 3) Frank 4) Waters 5) Hall 6) J. Wonderling 7) Ferry 8. Parker 9) Santee 10) Roberson 11) B. Wonderling 12) Michael 13) Latta 14) Gurdak 15) Sipes 16) Wanzer 17) Briggs 18) Graham 19) Stockdale 20) Rasey 21) Pinckney 22) Larson 23) Schell 24) Lunger DNS

Lap Leaders: Martin(1-30)

Non Qualifier: 1) Richman 2) Proctor 3) Westfall

PRO MODS (21 Entries)

Heat 1: 1) Brodie Hill 2) Steve Dixon 3) Stu Rickard 4) Nick Arnold 5) Tyler Oakes 6) Donald May Jr. 7) Ian Degolier

Heat 2: 1) Dennis Lunger 2) Zain Harvey 3) Chad Carlson 4) Victor Earle Jr. 5) Derek Peterson 6) Vaughn Nystrom 7) Kirk Mohawk

Heat 3: 1) Adam Ashcroft 2) Al Brewer 3) Chad Ramsey 4) Cody Stronghart 5) Brendon Warner 6) Jamon Davis 7) Chad Schauers

Feature: 1) Lunger 2) Brewer 3) Dixon 4) Ashcroft 5) Earle Jr. 6) Hill 7) Oakes 8) Rickard 9) Ramsey 10) Peterson 11) Arnold 12) Davis 13) Degolier 14) Mohawk 15) Warner 16) Nystrom 17) Carlson 18) May Jr. 19) Harvey 20) Stronghart 21) Schauers

Lap Leaders: Carlson (1-2) Brewer (3-10) Lunger (11-20)

UMP MODIFIEDS (19 Entries)

Heat 1: 1) Greg Johnson 2) Cale Crocker 3) Dan Sasso 4) Steve Rex 5) Dave Lanphere 6) Justin Carlson

Heat 2: 1) Joel Watson 2) Tim Peterson 3) Braidy Westfall 4) Andrew Beatman 5) Joel Lanphere 6) James Wilburn

Heat 3: 1) Mason Lobb 2) Timothy Rockwell 3) Mike McGee 4) Zach Johnson 5) Troy Johnson 6) Butch Southwell 7) Hershel Seitz DNS

Feature: 1) G. Johnson 2) Z. Johnson 3) Crocker 4) McGee 5) Southwell 6) Sasso 7) Rex 8) Lobb 9) D. Lanphere 10) Beatman 11) Seitz 12) J. Lanphere 13) Rockwell 14) Westfall 15) Watson 16) Peterson 17) Johnson 18) Carlson 19) Wilburn

Lap Leaders: Johnson (1-20)

PRO STOCKS (13 Entries)

Heat 1: 1) Jason Covey 2) Tanner Ramsey 3) Gary Fisher Jr. 4) Shane Applebee 5) Cody Rickard 6) Matt Sampson 7) Dale Sheets

Heat 2: 1) Bill Applebee 2) John Boardman 3) Eric Reinwald 4) Kole Stelmack 5) Brandon Huffman 6) Donald Blood

Feature: 1) Boardman 2) Covey 3) Reinwald 4) B. Applebee 5) Huffman 6) Stelmack 7) Ramsey 8) Sampson 9) Rickard 10) Fisher Jr. 11) S. Applebee 12) Blood 13) Sheets

Lap Leaders: B. Applebee (1-13) Boardman (14-15)

CHALLENGERS (25 Entries)

Heat 1: 1) John Mease 2) Andrew Proper 3) Nicholas Robie 4) Rachel Moller 5) Joey Lindberg 6) David Moller 7) Domingo Echevarria 8) Joe Foti 9) Kayla Meran York

Heat 2: 1) Chris Horton 2) Tommy Labarbera 3) Pete Volpe 4) John Seekings 5) Nicholas Reed 6) Tyler Peterson 7) Charles Houser 8) Mark Lawrence

Heat 3: 1) Bryson Hill 2) Rick Feely 3) Jess Harvey 4) Pat Hanlon 5) Tammy Watson 6) Jordan Richard 7) Phillip Birt 8) Michael Provorse

Feature: 1) Volpe 2) Robie 3) Proper 4) Labarbera 5) Mease 6) Horton 7) Harvey 8) R. Moller 9) Reed 10) D. Moller

Lap Leaders: Robie (1-6) Volpe (7-12)

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today