×

Red Raiders Compete At Section VI Class AA T&F Meet

In photo above, Jamestown’s Myah Crossley, middle, and Maddy Burgess, right, compete in the 100 meters at the Section VI Class AA Track & Field Championships on Saturday at Strider Field. P-J photos by Scott Kindberg

Emily Cardinale and Greg Brumagin were Jamestown’s top place finishers at the Section VI Class AA Track & Field Championships on Saturday at Strider Field.

Cardinale was second in the pole vault (8 feet, 9 inches) while Brumagin was third in the 800 meters (2:04.54), helping the Red Raiders to a fifth-place finish for the girls and a ninth-place finish for the boys respectively.

Other top performances for the girls were Madison Burgess third in the 100 meters (13.29) and third in the 200 meters (27.38); Onnalee Nellios third in the high jump (4-10); Kayline Russell fourth in the pole vault (7-6); Myah Crossley fourth in the 100 meters (13.33); and Morgan Torrey fourth in the shot (29.9.5) and eighth in the discus (84.5).

Meanwhile, the girls 400-meter relay team of Crossley, Kianna Harris, Burgess and Ella Propheter finished third (53.24) and the girls 1,600-meter relay team of Burgess, Hallberg, Gabriella Knight and Propheter placed fourth (4:26.09). Hallberg was also eighth in the 400 meters (1:05.45.).

Two Jamestown boys relays placed fourth and another placed fifth.

The Red Raiders’ Jaymin Morano runs the anchor leg of the 3,200-meter relay.

The 400-meter relay of Kyler Nickerson, Jack Carlson, Noah Burch and Jarren Cotter was fourth with a time of 46.02, while the 1,600-meter relay team of Tyler Zwald, Burch, Jordan Braymiller and Brumagin was fourth with a time of 3:44.24. A fifth-place time of 9:23.36 was turned in by the 3,200-meter relay team of Maxwell Knight, Colton Cappalino, Holden Putney and Jaymin Morano.

In other boys results, Burch was fifth in the 400 meters (54.20) and eighth in the triple jump (18-1); Zwald was sixth in the 1,600 meters (4:54.48) and 10th in the 800 meters (2:11.51); Christian Pumford was seventh in the triple jump (18-4); Braymiller was eighth in the 400-meter hurdles (1:04.78); and Jacob Smeraldo was 10th in the 3,000-meter steeplechase (12:04.54).

Following are the team scores for the girls: Williamsville North 103; Niagara Wheatfield 69.3; Sweet Home 62.75; Frontier 61; Jamestown 53.75; Clarence 51, Orchard Park 48; West Seneca West 30, Lancaster 28.3, Hamburg 25, Lockport 13.3; Williamsville East 12.

Following are the team scores for the boys: Clarence 107; Orchard Park 78; Williamsville North 68; Lancaster 55; Frontier 49; Sweet Home 44; Hamburg 29.5; Lockport 24; Jamestown 19; West Seneca West 17; Niagara Wheatfield 15.5; Hutch Tech 12, Williamsville East 9.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today