×

HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS

BASEBALL

All games at 5 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 24

Orchard Park 10, Clarence 2

Williamsville North 5, Frontier 1

Niagara Falls 5, Jamestown 0

Semifinals

Thursday, May 26

Orchard Park 9, Lancaster 2

Williamsville North 5, Niagara Falls 3

Final

Saturday, May 28 at Grand Island

No. 4 Orchard Park vs. No. 2 Williamsville North, 6 p.m.

CLASS A1

Prequarterfinal

Monday, May 23

West Seneca West 7, Kenmore West 0

Tuesday, May 24

Quarterfinals

Williamsville East 7, West Seneca West 0

Lockport 19, Hutch Tech 0

Niagara Wheatfield 10, North Tonawanda 3

Hamburg 12, Sweet Home 2

Semifinals

Thursday, May 26

Williamsville East 7, Lockport 6

Hamburg 21, Niagara Wheatfield 7

Final

Saturday, May 28 at Depew

No. 3 Hamburg vs. No. 1 Williamsville East, 3 p.m.

CLASS A2

Prequarterfinals

Monday, May 23

West Seneca East 8, Cheektowaga 4

Starpoint 15, CSAT 5

Tuesday, May 24

Quarterfinals

Iroquois 16, West Seneca East 6

Pioneer 6, Williamsville South 3

Starpoint 6, Grand Island 1

Amherst 4, Kenmore East 3

Semifinals

Thursday, May 26

Iroquois 10, Pioneer 0

Amherst 10, Starpoint 0

Final

Saturday, May 28 at Depew

No. 3 Amherst vs. No. 1 Iroquois, noon

CLASS B1

Prequarterfinals

Monday, May 23

Albion 7, Dunkirk 6

Olean 12, Lake Shore 4

Springville/West Valley 7, Tonawanda 2

East Aurora 4, Lackawanna 1

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 24

Albion 11, City Honors 3

Lewiston-Porter 3, Olean 0

Maryvale 5, Springville/West Valley 1

Depew 1, East Aurora 0

Semifinals

Thursday, May 26

Lewiston-Porter 12, Albion 2

Depew 6, Maryvale 4

Final

Saturday, May 28 at Grand Island

No. 4 Lewiston-Porter vs. No. 3 Depew, 3 p.m.

CLASS B2

Prequarterfinals

Monday, May 23

Akron 7, Newfane 3

Royalton-Hartland 11, Cleveland Hill 0

Allegany-Limestone 16, Olmsted 6

Medina 15, JFK 0

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 24

Akron 12, Alden 0

Royalton-Hartland 12, Fredonia 1

Southwestern 7, Allegany-Limestone 4

Medina 10, Eden 1

Semifinals

Thursday, May 26

Royalton-Hartland 7, Akron 1

Medina 5, Southwestern 4

Final

Saturday, May 28 at Grand Island

No. 6 Medina vs. No. 5 Royalton-Hartland, noon

CLASS C

Prequarterfinals

Monday, May 23

Wilson 8, Chautauqua Lake 2

Holland 2, Randolph 6

Silver Creek/Forestville 6, Cassadaga Valley 0

Frewsburg 6, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 2

Barker 5, Salamanca 4

Tuesday, May 24

Quarterfinals

Portville 16, Wilson 0

Silver Creek/Forestville 6, Holland 3

Gowanda 8, Frewsburg 0

Maple Grove 4, Barker 2

Semifinals

Thursday, May 26

Portville 5, Silver Creek/Forestville 4 (9)

Gowanda 8, Maple Grove 3

Final

Saturday, May 28 at Diethrick Park, Jamestown

No. 2 Gowanda vs. No. 1 Portville, 3 p.m.

CLASS D

Tuesday, May 24

Quarterfinals

Ellicottville 5, Brocton 0

Franklinville 3, Westfield 2

Pine Valley 6, North Collins 3

Semifinals

Thursday, May 26

Clymer/Sherman/Panama 10, Ellicottville 0 (5)

Franklinville 5, Pine Valley 3

Final

Saturday, May 28 at Diethrick Park, Jamestown

No. 2 Franklinville vs. No. 1 Clymer/Sherman/Panama, noon

SOFTBALL

Games at 5 p.m. unless noted

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 19

Niagara Falls 3, Williamsville North 2

Lancaster 3, Frontier 0

Clarence 21, Jamestown 2

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 25

Orchard Park 8, Niagara Falls 2

Lancaster 4, Clarence 1

Final

Tuesday, May 31 at Depew

No. 2 Lancaster vs. No. 1 Orchard Park, 5:30 p.m.

Class A1

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 19

Niagara Wheatfield 7, Hamburg 6

Williamsville East 4, Lockport 0

Sweet Home 4, North Tonawanda 3

West Seneca West 8, Kenmore West 4

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 24

Williamsville East 4, Niagara Wheatfield 3

West Seneca West 10, Sweet Home 3

Final

Thursday, May 26 at Wiliamsville North

Williamsville East 9, West Seneca West 3

Class A2

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, May 18

Amherst 29, Pioneer 2

Kenmore East 21, CSAT 3

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 19

Cheektowaga 5, Amherst 4

Grand Island 2, Iroquois 1

Williamsville South 10, Kenmore East 0

West Seneca East 13, Starpoint 6

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 24

Grand Island 5, Cheektowaga 0

Williamsville South 5, West Seneca East 4

Final

Thursday, May 26 at Williamsville North

Williamsville South 3, Grand Island 0

Class A Crossover

Wednesday, June 1 at Williamsville North

A1-Williamsville East vs. A2-Williamsville South, 5 p.m.

Class B1

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, May 18

Tonawanda 17, Maryvale 11

Dunkirk 22, Lackawanna 0

Springville 18, Albion 13

City Honors 15, Lewiston Porter 5

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 19

Depew 21, Tonawanda 0

Lake Shore 8, Dunkirk 2

Olean 20, Springville 8

East Aurora 3, City Honors 1

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 24

Depew 21, Lake Shore 3

Olean 8, East Aurora 1

Final

Thursday, May 26 at Williamsville North

Depew 2, Olean 1

Class B2

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, May 18

Medina 15, Cleveland Hill 11

Newfane 14, Olmstead 6

Akron 10, Southwestern 9

JFK 11, Allegany-Limestone 2

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 19

Eden 21, Medina 0

Alden 13, Newfane 1

Fredonia 3, Akron 0

Royalton-Hartland 8, JFK 0

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 24

Eden 15, Alden 5

Fredonia 5, Royalton-Hartland 0

Final

Thursday, May 26 at Williamsville North

No. 2 Fredonia 2, No. 1 Eden 2, suspended in 9th inning

Class B Crossover

Wednesday, June 1 at Williamsville North

B1-Depew vs. Fredonia/Eden winner, 7 p.m.

Class C

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, May 18

Silver Creek 7, Frewsburg 2

Randolph 13, Tapestry 0

Barker 16, Holland 3

Wilson 13, Salamanca 4

Chautauqua Lake 7, Maple Grove 6

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 19

Falconer 7, Silver Creek 0

Randolph 3, Barker 0

Portville 6, Wilson 4

Gowanda 7, Chautauqua Lake 6

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 25

Falconer 2, Randolph 0

Gowanda 5, Portville 3

Final

Tuesday, May 31 at Allegany-Limestone

No. 3 Gowanda vs. No. 1 Falconer, 5 p.m.

Class D

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, May 18

Brocton 17, Forestville 13

Pine Valley 18, Franklinville 3

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 19

Westfield 20, Brocton 4

Clymer/Sherman 7, West Valley 5

North Collins 13 Pine Valley 9

Ellicottville 7, Panama 6

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 25

Westfield 5, Clymer/Sherman 1

Ellicottville 4, North Collins 3

Final

Tuesday, May 31 at Allegany-Limestone

No. 3 Ellicottville vs. No. 1 Westfield, 7 p.m.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today