×

Triple-Doubles

Hoose, Kennedy, Strong-Butterfield Lead Trojans To Win

Southwestern’s Michael Strong-Butterfield competes in the long jump during Tuesday’s CCAA track and field meet against Dunkirk at Southwestern Central School. P-J photo by Scott Kindberg

Southwestern opened its boys Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association track & field season with a 122-19 victory over Dunkirk on Tuesday.

The Trojans were led by three double winners — Dontae Hoose (discus and shot put), Declan Kennedy (110-meter high hurdles and 400 intermediate hurdles) and Michael Strong-Butterfield (100 and 200) — while teammate Trenton Shutters turned in a fine time in the 800 (1:58).

Dunkirk’s Quanyay Thomas claimed a first place in the high jump (5-8).

3200-meter relay: Southwestern (Nate Lewis, Donavin Brown, Ethan Luce, Trenton Shutters) – 8:46

110 HH: Declan Kennedy (SW), Jake Lawton (SW), Sam Kautzman (SW) – 18.7

Southwestern’s Trenton Shutters takes first place in the 800 meters with a time of 1:58. P-J photo by Scott Kindberg

100: Michael Strong-Butterfield (SW), Felix Gonzalez (D), Matt Burlingame (SW) – 11.4

1600: Lewis (SW), E. Luce (SW), Brown (SW) – 4:43

400 relay: Southwestern (Brandon Luce, Matt Strong-Butterfield, Burlingame, Matt Pannes) – 46.3

400: B. Luce (SW), Nathan Carlson (D), Chris Miller (SW) – 55.6

400 IH: Kennedy (SW), Kautzman (SW), Lawton (SW) – 1:06

800: Shutters (SW), Lucas Lawrie (D), Trey Faulk (SW) – 1:58

200: Mi. Strong-Butterfield (SW), Jordan Lockett (D), Burlingame (SW) – 22.7

3200: Lewis (SW), E. Luce (SW), Brown (SW) – 10:27

1600 relay: Southwestern (Mi. Strong-Butterfield, B. Luce, Kennedy, Shutters) – 3:38

Long jump: Mi. Strong-Butterfield (SW), Pannes (SW), Miller (SW) – 20-3

Triple jump: Miller (SW), Quanuay Thomas (D), Kennedy (SW) – 36-7

High jump: Thomas (D), Lawton (SW), Kenyan McBride (SW) – 5-8

Shot put: Dontae Hoose (SW), Burlingame (SW), Mitchell Pike (SW) – 37-1

Discus: Hoose (SW), Paul Hayes (SW), Will Hoden (SW) – 95-8

Pole vault: John Conley (SW), Pannes (SW), Cole Johnson (SW) – 8-0

LINDER, VELEZ-OLMO SHINE FOR FREDONIA

FREDONIA — Coming off appearances at the New York State Public High School Athletic Assocation indoor track and field championships, Fredonia’s Matt Linder and Ledreth Velez-Olmo had strong starts to their outdoor seasons Tuesday.

Linder, who qualified for states in the 300 meters, captured three events, while Velez-Olmo, who qualified for the indoor 600 meters, won two events as the Hillbillies beat Jamestown 98-43 in Division 1 action Tuesday.

Linder captured the 200 meters (23.5), shot put (38-7) and long jump (19-8) while Velez-Olmo claimed the 400 meters (52.9) and 800 meters (2:17.7).

A pair of seniors in their first track meets ever also stood out for Fredonia (1-0, 1-0). Nick Whitfield won the 100 meters (11.3) and triple jump (40-1) while Matt Lotter took the discus (95-4).

“For his first meet, he did what we expected of him being the athlete that he is,” Fredonia head coach Bob Ball said of Whitfield, adding of Lotter, “winning the discus, where I thought we might be weak, is big.”

Sam Murphy won the high jump (5-6) and pole vault (9-0) for the Hillbillies.

Christian Pumford (110-meter high hurdles) and Tyler Zwald (1,600 meters) were the lone individual winners for Jamestown (0-1, 0-1).

3,200m relay: Jamestown (Tyler Zwald, Maxwell Knight, Colton Cappalino, Greg Brumagin). T–9:35.4

110m high hurdles: Christian Pumford (J), Alex Field (F), Lenieth Velez-Olmo (F). T–17.9

100m: Nick Whitfield (F), Jayden Yerico (F), Dante James (J). T–11.3

1,600m: Tyler Zwald (J), Adam Lesch (F), Lucas Arnone (J). T–5:12.0

400m relay: Jamestown (Dante James, Jack Carlson, Noah Burch, Zay Sanchez). T–47.6

400m: Ledreth Velez-Olmo (F), Jordan Braymiller (J), Colton Cappalino (J). T–52.9

400m hurdles: Alex Field (F), Carson Kuzdale (F), Christian Pumford (J). T–1:05.3

800m: Ledreth Velez-Olmo (F), Greg Brumagin (J), Holden Putney (F). T–2:17.7

200m: Matt Linder (F), Jayden Yerico (F), Isiah Sanchez (J). T–23.5

3,200m: Adam Lesch (F), Jacob Smeraldo (J), Trenton Krenzer (F). T–11:47.4

1,600m relay: Fredonia (Alex Field, Ledreth Velez-Olmo, Nick Whitfield, Matt Linder). T–3:43.3

Discus: Matt Lotter (F), Colin Johnson (J), Jaycee Lupold (J). D–95-4

Shot put: Matt Linder (F), Matt Lotter (F), Brad Bennett (J). D–38-7

High jump: Sam Murphy (F), Nick Whitfield (F), Max Corrente (F). H–5-6

Long jump: Matt Linder (F), Christian Pumford (J), Jayden Yerico (F). D–19-8

Triple jump: Nick Whitfield (F), Calder Annear (F), Carson Kuzdale (F). D–40-1

Pole vault: Sam Murphy (F), Calder Annear (F), Max Corrente (F). H–9-0

GOLDEN COUGARS ROLL

FALCONER — Collin Reil and Mathis Baehr were both double winners as Falconer/Cassadaga Valley beat Allegany-Limestone 87-54 in boys action.

Reil took the 100 meters (11.3) and 200 meters (23.3) while Baehr captured the 110-meter hurdles (19.0) and 400-meter hurdles (1:05.9) for the Golden Cougars.

Jacob Brink claimed the 1,600 meters (4:46.0) and 3,200 meters (9:59) for the Gators.

3,200m relay: Falconer/Cassadaga Valley (N/A). T–9:11.2

110m hurdles: Mathis Baehr (F/CV), Austin (F/CV), Bish (A-L). T–19.0

100m: Collin Reil (F/CV), Goudie (A-L), Bates (A-L). T–11.3

1,600m: Jacob Brink (A-L), Krenzer (F/CV), Reynolds (F/CV). T–4:46.0

400m relay: Falconer/Cassadaga Valley (Reil, Caldwell, Abram, Nuccio). T–47.3

400m: Wyatt Harrington (F/CV), Bish (A-L), Smith (F/CV). T–53.9

400m hurdles: Mathis Baehr (F/CV), Bish (A-L), Reichenbach (F/CV). T–1:05.9

800m: Jacob Brink (A-L), Hudson (F/CV), Reynolds (F/CV). T–2:04.2

200m: Collin Reil F/CV), Harrington (F/CV), Milliner (A-L). T–23.3

3,200m: Brink (A-L), Krenzer (F/CV), Binkley (F/CV). T–9:59

1,600m relay: Falconer/Cassadaga Valley (Austin, Smith, Hudson, Harrington). T–3:43.2

High jump: Riley Houghwot (F/CV), Bailey (F/CV), Milliner (N/A). H–5-2

Long jump: Jase Smith (F/CV), Reil (F/CV), Austin (F/CV). D–19-7

Triple jump: Devin Austin (F/CV), Bates (A-L), Smith (F/CV). D–40-4

Pole vault: Jacob Herbert (A-L), Bailey (F/CV), Kilmer (F/CV). H–10-0

T’BIRDS TOP BEARS

FREWSBURG — The Chautauqua Lake Thunderbirds defeated the Frewsburg Bears 73-67 in Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Division 3 boys Track & Field on Tuesday.

Frewsburg’s Zayne Cline was the lone double-winner, taking first in the high jump with a height of 5-2 and triple jump with a jump of 30-10.5.

3,200m relay: Chautauqua Lake (David Speagle, Cameron Press, Carson D’Anthony, Elias Quintero). T–9:06.4

110m high hurdles: Dominic Cusimano (CL), Declan Gibbons (F), Zayne Cline (F). T–19.1

100m: Anton Graham (CL), Landon Stormer (F), Jake Constantino (F). T–11.4

1,600m: Juvenal Diaz (F), Cody Kent (F), Carson D’Anthony (CL). T–5:21.2

400m relay: Chautauqua Lake. T–41.5

400m: Jake Constantino (F), Dekeane Louis-Baldwin (CL), Landon Stormer (F). T–53.8

400m hurdles: Declan Gibbons (F), Zayne Cline (F), Brendan Klassner (CL). T–1:00.54

800m: Elias Quintero (CL), Juvenal Diaz (F), Evan Rounds (F). T–2:13.4

200m: Landon Stormer (F), Jake Constantino (F), Sullivan Ferrino (CL). T–23.7

3200m: Cody Kent (F), Xander Pitts (F), Cameron Press (CL). T–11:37.8

1,600m relay: Frewsburg (Brendan Devereaux, Declan Gibbons, Landon Stormer, Jake Constantino). T–3:52.1

Long Jump: David Speagle (CL), Cole Otto (CL), Sullivan Ferrino (CL). D–18-5.5

High Jump: Zayne Cline (F), Cole Otto (CL), Zack Brown (CL). H–5-2

Triple Jump: Zayne Cline (F), Devin Putney (CL), Michael Horvath (CL). D–30-10.5

Shot Put: Clayton Fairbank (CL), Wayne Swagger (CL), Jake Sears (F). D–33-6

Discus: Wayne Swagger (CL). Anthony Powell (CL), Jake Sears (F). D–110-3

Pole Vault: Jones Simora (CL), Chris Breeds (CL), Ian Freeney (CL). H–9-0

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today