×

2022 Post-Journal/OBSERVER Wrestling All-Stars

Carmine Calimeri Photo courtesy of Michelle Gilbert | Charming Artistry

CARMINE CALIMERI

Southwestern

102 Pounds

Carmine Calimeri, an eighth-grader, finished 40-4 and placed sixth in Division II at the NYSPHSAA Championships. … Took first at the Section VI state qualifier, Section VI Class C/D meet, Ken-Ton Invitational, 21st annual Patrick J. Morales Tournament, 28th annual Ripley Invitational, Linda C. Knuutila Memorial Tournament and Portville Invitational. … Took second at the Akron Holiday Tournament.

KENJI WALTERS

Kenji Walters Photo courtesy of Michelle Gilbert | Charming Artistry

Southwestern

110 Pounds

Kenji Walters, a sophomore, finished 31-13 and qualified for the NYSPHSAA Division II Championships. … Took first at the Section VI Class C/D meet and Portville Invitational. … Placed second at the Section VI state qualifier and Akron Holiday Tournament. … Took third at the Ken-Ton Invitational and 28th annual Ripley Invitational. … Placed fourth at the 21st annual Patrick J. Morales Tournament. … Took sixth at the Linda C. Knuutila Memorial Tournament.

JORDAN JOSLYN

Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Panama

Jordan Joslyn Photo courtesy of Michelle Gilbert | Charming Artistry

118 Pounds

Jordan Joslyn, a sophomore, finished 42-3 and qualified for the NYSPHSAA Division II Championships. … Took first at the Section VI Class C/D meet, 21st annual Patrick J. Morales Invitational, 28th annual Ripley Invitational, Linda C. Knuutila Memorial Tournament and 26th annual Triple-O Mechanical/Byron-Bergen Invitational. … Placed second at the Section VI state qualifier.

TRENT BURCHANOWSKI

Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Panama

132 Pounds

Trent Buchanowski Photo courtesy of Michelle Gilbert | Charming Artistry

Trent Burchanowski, a junior, finished 37-8 and qualified for the NYSPHSAA Division II Championships. … Took first at the 21st annual Patrick J. Morales Tournament and 28th annual Ripley Invitational. … Placed second at the Section VI state qualifier and Section VI Class C/D meet. … Took third at the 26th annual Triple-O Mechanical/Byron-Bergen Invitational. … Placed fourth at the Linda C. Knuutila Memorial Tournament.

AUSTIN CHASE

Falconer/Cassadaga Valley

138 Pounds

Austin Chase, a junior, finished 31-12. … Took first at the Bill Andersen Memorial Tournament. … Placed second at the Section VI Class C/D meet and Gowanda Invitational. … Took third at the Linda C. Knuutila Memorial Tournament. … Placed fifth at the Section VI state qualifier and 21st annual Patrick J. Morales Tournament.

Austin Chase Photo courtesy of Michelle Gilbert | Charming Artistry

JOHN WATSON

Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Panama

152 Pounds

John Watson, a sophomore, finished 33-12. … Took first at the 28th annual Ripley Invitational. … Placed second at the Section VI Class C/D meet. … Took third at the Section VI state qualifier. … Placed fourth at the 21st annual Patrick J. Morales Tournament, 26th annual Triple-O Mechanical/Byron-Bergen Invitational.

NEVES HOOSE

John Watson Photo courtesy of Michelle Gilbert | Charming Artistry

Southwestern

160 Pounds

Neves Hoose, a sophomore, finished 28-8. … Took first at the Section VI Class C/D meet. … Placed third at the Section VI state qualifier and Ken-Ton Invitational. … Took fourth at the 28th annual Ripley Invitational. … Placed seventh at the Linda C. Knuutila Memorial Tournament.

TAVIO HOOSE

Southwestern

172 Pounds

Tavio Hoose, an eighth-grader, finished 38-6 and qualified for the NYSPHSAA Division II Championships. … Took first at the Section VI state qualifier, Section VI Class C/D meet, Ken-Ton Invitational, 28th annual Ripley Invitational and 46th annual Portville Invitational. … Placed third at the 21st annual Patrick J. Morales Memorial Tournament and 53rd annual Akron Holiday Tournament. … Took seventh at the Linda C. Knuutila Memorial Tournament.

LUKE PAGETT

Randolph

172 Pounds

Luke Pagett, a senior, finished 29-11 and qualified for the NYSPHSAA Division II Championships. … Took first at the Gowanda Invitational and 28th annual Ripley Invitational. … Placed second at the Section VI state qualifier and Section VI Class C/D meet. … Took third at the sixth annual Gary Gross Memorial Tournament. … Placed fourth at the 46th annual Portville Invitational. … Took fifth at the 21st annual Patrick J. Morales Memorial Tournament.

MATTHEW TRIM

Maple Grove

189 Pounds

Matthew Trim, a sophomore, finished 36-10. … Took first at the Gowanda Invitational. … Placed second at the Section VI Class C/D meet, 21st annual Patrick J. Morales Memorial Tournament, 28th annual Ripley Invitational and 46th annual Portville Invitational. … Took fourth at the Linda C. Knuutila Memorial Tournament. … Placed fifth at the Section VI state qualifier.

DONTAE HOOSE

Southwestern

215 Pounds

Dontae Hoose, a senior, finished 43-2 and placed third in Division II at the NYSPHSAA Championships. … Took first at the Section VI state qualifier, Section VI Class C/D meet, Ken-Ton Invitational, 28th annual Ripley Invitational, 53rd annual Akron Holiday Tournament, Linda C. Knuutila Memorial Tournament and 46th annual Portville Invitational. … Placed third at the 21st annual Patrick J. Morales Memorial Tournament.

ISON SHIRLEY

Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Panama

215 Pounds

Ison Shirley, sophomore, finished 28-13. … Took second at the Gowanda Invitational, 21st annual Patrick J. Morales Memorial Tournament and 26th annual Triple-O Mechanical/Byron-Bergen Invitational Tournament. … Placed third at the Section VI Class C/D meet. … Took fourth at the Section VI state qualifier.

RYAN CARPENTER

Randolph

285 Pounds

Ryan Carpenter, a junior, finished 24-10 and qualified for the NYSPHSAA Division II Championships. … Took first at the Gowanda Invitational. … Placed second at the Section VI state qualifier, 28th annual Ripley Invitational and 46th annual Portville Invitational. … Took fourth at the Section VI Class C/D meet. … Placed fifth at the 21st annual Patrick J. Morales Memorial Tournament.

Neves Hoose Photo courtesy of Michelle Gilbert | Charming Artistry

Tavio Hoose Photo courtesy of Michelle Gilbert | Charming Artistry

Luke Pagett Photo courtesy of Michelle Gilbert | Charming Artistry

Matthew Trim Photo courtesy of Michelle Gilbert | Charming Artistry

Dontae Hoose Photo courtesy of Michelle Gilbert | Charming Artistry

Ison Shirley Photo courtesy of Michelle Gilbert | Charming Artistry

Ryan Carpenter Photo courtesy of Michelle Gilbert | Charming Artistry

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today