×

HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS

FOOTBALL

Section VI Playoffs

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Oct. 28

7-Hutch Tech at 2-Lancaster, 7 p.m.

Oct. 29

5-Orchard Park at 4-Williamsville North, 7 p.m.

6-Niagara Falls at 3-Clarence, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Orchard Park/Williamsville North winner at 1-Bennett, TBA

Hutch Tech/Lancaster winner vs. Niagara Falls/Clarence winner at higher seed, TBA

Final

Nov. 13

At Highmark Stadium, Orchard Park

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Oct. 29

4S-Hamburg at 1N-Grand Island, 7 p.m.

3N-Sweet Home at 2S-Frontier, 7 p.m.

4N-Lockport at 1S-Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Oct. 30

3S-Williamsville South at 2N-Kenmore West, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

Hamburg/Grand Island winner vs. Sweet Home/Frontier winner at higher seed, TBA

Lockport/Jamestown winner vs. Williamsville South/Kenmore West winner at higher seed, TBA

Final

Nov. 12

At Highmark Stadium, Orchard Park

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Class B

Quarterfinals

Oct. 29

3N-Maryvale at 2S-West Seneca East, 7 p.m.

4N-Cheektowaga at 1S-Iroquois, 7 p.m.

3S-Olean at 2N-Albion, 7 p.m.

Oct. 30

4S-Pioneer at 1N-WNY Maritime at Johnnie B. Wiley Stadium, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

Pioneer/WNY Maritime winner vs. Maryvale/West Seneca East winner at higher seed, TBA

Cheektowaga/Iroquois winner vs. Olean/Albion winner at higher seed, TBA

Final

Nov. 13

At Highmark Stadium, Orchard Park

Semifinal winners, 3:15 p.m.

Class C

Quarterfinals

Oct. 29

8-Eden at 1-Medina, 7 p.m.

5-Lackawanna at 4-Salamanca, 7 p.m.

7-Southwestern at 2-Depew, 7 p.m.

Oct. 30

6-Akron vs. 3-Fredonia at Dunkirk, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Eden/Medina winner vs. Lackawanna/Salamanca winner at higher seed, TBA

Southwestern/Depew winner vs. Akron/Fredonia winner at higher seed, TBA

Final

Nov. 13

At Highmark Stadium, Orchard Park

Semifinal winners, noon

Class D

Semifinals

Nov. 5

4-Portville at 1-Randolph, 7 p.m.

Nov. 6

3-Franklinville/Ellicottville vs. 2-Clymer/Sherman/Panama at Panama, 1:30 p.m.

Final

Nov. 12

At Highmark Stadium, Orchard Park

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Chuck Funke Memorial Bowls

Class A

Semifinals

Oct. 27

6S-South Park at 5N-Starpoint, 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 28

6N-McKinley at 5S-West Seneca West, 6:30 p.m.

Class B

Semifinals

Oct. 28

6S-Lake Shore vs. 5N Burgard at All-High Stadium, 6 p.m.

Oct. 29

6N-Lewiston-Porter at 5S-Dunkirk, 7 p.m.

Class C

Semifinals

Oct. 28

12-JFK at 9-Wilson, 6 p.m.

Oct. 29

11-Cleveland Hill vs. 10-Falconer/Cassadaga Valley/Maple Grove at Falconer, 7 p.m.

Week 9 Matchup Games

Oct. 27

Williamsville East at Niagara Wheatfield, 6 p.m.

Newfane at Royalton-Hartland, 7 p.m.

Oct. 28

Amherst at North Tonawanda, 6 p.m.

East Aurora at Kenmore East, 7 p.m.

Tonawanda vs. Gowanda/Pine Valley at Gowanda, 7 p.m.

Springville at Allegany-Limestone, TBA

BOYS SOCCER

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Oct. 20

Orchard Park 9, Jamestown 0

Lancaster 6, Niagara Falls 1

Clarence 2, Frontier 0

Semifinals

Oct. 27

At West Seneca East

3-Lancaster vs. 2-Clarence, 5 p.m.

4-Orchard Park vs. 1-Williamsville North, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Nov. 1

At Williamsville South

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Class A1

Prequarterfinals

Oct. 18

Lockport 6, Burgard 0

Hutch Tech 7, West Seneca West 0

Quarterfinals

Oct. 20

Hamburg 3, Lockport 1

Kenmore West 3, Niagara Wheatfield 2

Sweet Home 7, North Tonawanda 1

Williamsville East 7, Hutch Tech 1

Semifinals

Oct. 26

At West Seneca East

Williamsville East 3, Sweet Home 2

Hamburg 5, Kenmore West 1

Final

Oct. 30

At Kenmore East

2-Williamsville East vs. 1-Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

Class A2

Prequarterfinals

Oct. 18

CSAT 3, West Seneca East 2

Quarterfinals

Oct. 20

Grand Island 10, CSAT 0

Kenmore East 4, Pioneer 2

Amherst 2, Starpoint 1

Williamsville South 5, Iroquois 0

Semifinals

Oct. 26

At West Seneca East

Williamsville South 3, Amherst 0

Grand Island 4, Kenmore East 0

Final

Oct. 30

At Kenmore East

2-Williamsville South vs. 1-Grand Island, 5 p.m.

Class B1

Prequarterfinals

Oct. 19

Olean 3, Lake Shore 1

City Honors 5, Depew 0

Maryvale 7, Albion 0

International Prep 8, Springville 1

Medina/Lyndonville 4, Tapestry/Health Sciences 1

Quarterfinals

Oct. 21

East Aurora 7, Olean 0

City Honors 3, Maryvale 2

Tonawanda 5, International Prep 0

Lewiston-Porter 2, Medina/Lyndonville 1

Semifinals

Oct. 25

At Kenmore West

Lewiston-Porter 3, Tonawanda 0

East Aurora 1, City Honors 0

Final

Oct. 30

At Williamsville South

2-Lewiston-Porter vs. 1-East Aurora, noon

Class B2

Prequarterfinals

Oct. 19

Fredonia 2, Akron 1

Lackawanna 7, Olmsted 2

Southwestern 4, Eden 0

Royalton-Hartland 9, Salamanca/Cattaraugus-Little Valley 0

Alden 6, Newfane 0

Falconer/Cassadaga Valley 2, Gowanda/Pine Valley 1

Quarterfinals

Oct. 21

Allegany-Limestone 5, Fredonia 1

Lackawanna 3, Southwestern 2

Royalton-Hartland 1, Alden 0

Falconer/Cassadaga Valley 2, Bennett 1

Semifinals

Oct. 25

At Amherst

Royalton-Hartland 2, Falconer/Cassadaga Valley 1

Lackawanna 4, Allegany-Limestone 1

Final

Oct. 30

At Williamsville South

5-Lackawanna vs. 3-Royalton-Hartland, 2:30 p.m.

Class C

Prequarterfinals

Oct. 19

Holland/West Valley 4, Riverside 1

Frewsburg 2, Randolph 1, OT

Quarterfinals

Oct. 21

Lafayette 5, Holland/West Valley 0

Wilson 3, Chautauqua Lake 0

Maple Grove 7, Westfield/Brocton 1

Portville 2, Frewsburg 0

Semifinals

Oct. 25

At Eden

Maple Grove 4, Portville 0

Lafayette 3, Wilson 0

Final

Oct. 30

At Eden

3-Maple Grove vs. 1-Lafayette, 12:30 p.m.

Class D

Final

Oct. 30

At Eden

2-North Collins vs. 1-Ellicottville, 10 a.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Oct. 22

Frontier 4, Orchard Park 2

Williamsville North 6, Niagara Falls 0

Semifinals

Oct. 27

At Williamsville East

4-Frontier vs. 1-Clarence, 4:30 p.m.

3-Williamsville North vs. 2-Lancaster, 4:30 p.m.

Final

Nov. 1

At Williamsville South

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Class A1

Prequarterfinals

Oct. 19

Hamburg 2, West Seneca West 1

Quarterfinals

Oct. 21

Williamsville East 3, Hamburg 0

North Tonawanda 4, Lockport 1

Grand Island 9, Kenmore West 1

Niagara Wheatfield 12, Sweet Home 2

Semifinals

Oct. 25

At Williamsville North

North Tonawanda 5, Williamsville East 2, OT

Grand Island 2, Niagara Wheatfield 1, OT

Final

Oct. 30

At Williamsville North

5-North Tonawanda vs. 2-Grand Island, 10 a.m.

Class A2

Quarterfinals

Oct. 21

Williamsville South 8, West Seneca East 0

Amherst 3, Starpoint 0

Iroquois 10, CSAT 0

Pioneer 3, Kenmore East 0

Semifinals

Oct. 25

At Williamsville North

Williamsville South 1, Amherst 0

Iroquois 3, Pioneer 0

Final

Oct. 30

At Williamsville North

2-Iroquois vs. 1-Williamsville South, noon

Class B1

Prequarterfinals

Oct. 20

Maryvale 3, Tonawanda 1

Dunkirk 7, International Prep 0

Albion 7, Depew 0

Olean 3, Lake Shore 0

Quarterfinals

Oct. 22

City Honors 2, Maryvale 1

Springville 5, Dunkirk 2

East Aurora 2, Albion 1

Lewiston-Porter 10, Olean 0

Semifinals

Oct. 26

At Williamsville North

City Honors 1, Springville 0

Lewiston-Porter 3, East Aurora 1

Final

Oct. 30

At Williamsville North

3-Lewiston-Porter vs. 1-City Honors, 2:30 p.m.

Class B2

Prequarterfinals

Oct. 20

Eden 2, Pine Valley/Gowanda 0

Akron 3, Alden 1

Southwestern 7, JFK 0

Newfane 3, Falconer/Cassadaga Valley 1

Quarterfinals

Oct. 22

Fredonia 3, Eden 0

Akron 1, Olmsted 0

Southwestern 2, Allegany-Limestone 1

Royalton-Hartland 4, Newfane 0

Semifinals

Oct. 26

At Williamsville North

Fredonia 3, Akron 1

Royalton-Hartland 1, Southwestern 0

Final

Oct. 30

At Williamsville North

3-Royalton-Hartland vs. 1-Fredonia, 4:30 p.m.

Class C

Prequarterfinals

Oct. 20

Cattaraugus-Little Valley 4, Salamanca 1

Quarterfinals

Oct. 22

Holland/West Valley 8, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 0

Wilson 6, Randolph 1

Portville 2, Chautauqua Lake 0

Frewsburg 3, Maple Grove 0

Semifinals

Oct. 26

At Dunkirk

Frewsburg 4, Portville 0

Wilson 3, Holland/West Valley 1

Final

Oct. 30

At Dunkirk

4-Wilson vs. 3-Frewsburg, 1 p.m.

Class D

Semifinal

Oct. 25

At Dunkirk

North Collins 5, Franklinville 1

Final

Oct. 30

At Dunkirk

1-Ellicottvile vs. 2-North Collins, 11 a.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Oct. 29

5-Jamestown at 4-Clarence, 6 p.m.

7-Williamsville North at 2-Lancaster, 6 p.m.

6-Orchard Park at 3-Lockport, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Nov. 1

Jamestown/Clarence winner at 1-Frontier, 6 p.m.

Williamsville North/Lancaster winner vs. Orchard Park/Lockport winner at higher seed, 6 p.m.

Final

Nov. 5

At North Tonawanda

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

Class A

Prequarterfinals

Oct. 27

9-McKinley at 8-North Tonawanda, 6 p.m.

13-Amherst at 4-Hutch Tech, 6 p.m.

12-Kenmore East at 5-Williamsville East, 6 p.m.

10-Hamburg at 7-Starpoint, 6 p.m.

14-West Seneca West at 3-Grand Island, 6 p.m.

11-Williamsville South at 6-Kenmore West, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Oct. 29

McKinley/North Tonawanda winner at 1-Niagara Wheatfield, 6 p.m.

Amherst/Hutch Tech winner vs. Kenmore East/Williamsville East winner at higher seed, 6 p.m.

Hamburg/Starpoint winner at 2-Sweet Home, 6 p.m.

Williamsville South/Kenmore West winner vs. West Seneca West/Grand Island winner at higher seed, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Nov. 1

At higher seeds, 6 p.m.

Final

Nov. 5

At North Tonawanda

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Class B1

Prequarterfinal

Oct. 27

9-Maryvale at 8-CSAT, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Oct. 29

Maryvale/CSAT winner at 1-Pioneer, 6 p.m.

5-Cheektowaga at 4-Lewiston-Porter, 6 p.m.

7-East Aurora at 2-West Seneca East, 6 p.m.

6-Olean at 3-Iroquois, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Nov. 1

At higher seeds, 6 p.m.

Final

Nov. 3

At North Tonawanda

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

Class B2

Quarterfinals

Oct. 29

8-Albion at 1-Springville, 6 p.m.

5-Lake Shore at 4-City Honors, 6 p.m.

7-Lackawanna at 2-Depew, 6 p.m.

6-Tonawanda at 3-Burgard, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Nov. 1

At higher seeds, 6 p.m.

Final

Nov. 3

At North Tonawanda

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Class C1

Prequarterfinals

Oct. 27

9-Olmsted at 8-Newfane, 6 p.m.

10-Fredonia at 7-Allegany-Limestone, 6 p.m.

11-Medina at 6-Cleveland Hill, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Oct. 29

Olmsted/Newfane winner at 1-Royalton-Hartland, 6 p.m.

5-Southwestern at 4-Eden, 6 p.m.

Fredonia/Allegany-Limestone winner at 2-Alden, 6 p.m.

Medina/Cleveland Hill winner at 3-Akron, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Nov. 1

At higher seeds, 6 p.m.

Final

Nov. 3

At Brocton

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

Class C2

Quarterfinals

Oct. 29

8-Salamanca at 1-Portville, 6 p.m.

5-Tapestry at 4-Falconer, 6 p.m.

7-Silver Creek at 2-Gowanda, 6 p.m.

6-Wilson vs. 3-Lafayette at Graviarz Elementary, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Nov. 1

At higher seeds, 6 p.m.

Final

Nov. 3

At Brocton

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Class D

Prequarterfinals

Oct. 27

9-Clymer/Sherman at 8-Cassadaga Valley, 6 p.m.

12-Forestville at 5-Holland, 6 p.m.

10-Pine Valley at 7-Ellicottville, 6 p.m.

11-Westfield at 6-Panama, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Oct. 29

Clymer/Sherman/Cassadaga Valley winner at 1-Chautauqua Lake, 6 p.m.

Forestville/Holland winner at 4-Maple Grove, 6 p.m.

Pine Valley/Ellicottville winner at 2-Randolph, 6 p.m.

Westfield/Panama winner at 3-North Collins, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Nov. 1

At higher seeds, 6 p.m.

Final

Nov. 5

At Brocton

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.60/week.

Subscribe Today