×

HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS

BOYS SOCCER

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Wednesday

5-Jamestown at 4-Orchard Park, 7 p.m.

6-Niagara Falls at 3-Lancaster, 3:30 p.m.

7-Frontier at 2-Clarence, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Oct. 27

At West Seneca East

Niagara Falls-Lancaster winner vs. Frontier-Clarence winner, 5 p.m.

Orchard Park-Jamestown winner vs. 1-Williamsville North, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Nov. 1

At Williamsville South

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Class A1

Prequarterfinals

Monday

Lockport 6, Burgard 0

Hutch Tech 7, West Seneca West 0

Quarterfinals

Wednesday

9-Lockport at 1-Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

5-Kenmore West at 4-Niagara Wheatfield, 7 p.m.

6-North Tonawanda at 3-Sweet Home, 4:15 p.m.

7-Hutch Tech at 2-Williamsville East, 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Oct. 25

At West Seneca East

Quarterfinal winners, 5 and 7:30 p.m.

Final

Oct. 30

At Williamsville South

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Class A2

Prequarterfinals

Monday

CSAT 3, West Seneca East 2

Quarterfinals

Wednesday

9-CSAT at 1-Grand Island, 7 p.m.

5-Kenmore East at 4-Pioneer, 7 p.m.

6-Amherst at 3-Starpoint, 5 p.m.

7-Iroquois at 2-Williamsville South, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Oct. 25

At West Seneca East

Quarterfinal winners, 5 and 7:30 p.m.

Final

Oct. 30

At Williamsville South

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Class B1

Pre-Quarterfinals

Tuesday

Olean 3, Lake Shore 1

City Honors 5, Depew 0

Maryvale 7, Albion 0

International Prep 8, Springville 1

Medina/Lyndonville 4, Tapestry/Health Sciences 1

Quarterfinals

Thursday

8-Olean at 1-East Aurora, 6 p.m.

5-City Honors at 4-Maryvale, TBA

6-International Prep at 3-Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

7-Medina/Lyndonville at 2-Lewiston-Porter, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Oct. 25

At Kenmore West

Quarterfinal winners at 5 and 7:30 p.m.

Final

Oct. 30

At Williamsville South

Semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m.

Class B2

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday

Fredonia 2, Akron 1

Lackawanna 7, Olmsted 2

Southwestern 4, Eden 0

Royalton-Hartland 9, Salamanca/Cattaraugus-Little Valley 0

Alden 6, Newfane 0

Falconer/Cassadaga Valley 2, Gowanda/Pine Valley 1

Quarterfinals

Thursday

8-Fredonia at 1-Allegany-Limestone, 6 p.m.

5-Lackawanna at 4-Southwestern, TBA

6-Alden at 3-Royalton-Hartland, TBA

7-Falconer/Cassadaga Valley vs. 2-Bennett at Johnnie B. Wiley, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Oct. 25

At Amherst

Quarterfinal winners, 5 and 7:30 p.m.

Final

Oct. 30

At Williamsville South

Semifinal winners, noon

Class C

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday

Holland/West Valley 4, Riverside 1

Frewsburg 2, Randolph 1, OT

Quarterfinals

Thursday

8-Holland/West Valley vs. 1-Lafayette at Johnnie B. Wiley, 5 p.m.

5-Chautauqua Lake at 4-Wilson, 6 p.m.

6-Westfield/Brocton at 3-Maple Grove, 3:30 p.m.

7-Frewsburg at 2-Portville, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Oct. 25

At Eden

Quarterfinal winners, 5 and 7:30 p.m.

Final

Oct. 30

At Eden

Semifinal winners, 12:30 p.m.

Class D

Final

Oct. 30

At Eden

2-North Collins vs. 1-Ellicottville, 10 a.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Thursday

5-Orchard Park at 4-Frontier, 6 p.m.

6-Niagara Falls at 3-Williamsville North, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Oct. 27

At Williamsville East

Frontier-Orchard Park winner vs. 1-Clarence, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Falls-Williamsville North winner vs. 2-Lancaster, 4:30 p.m.

Final

Nov. 1

At Williamsville South

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Class A1

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday

9-West Seneca West at 8-Hamburg, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Thursday

9-West Seneca West-Hamburg winner at 1-Williamsville East, 6 p.m.

5-North Tonawanda at 4-Lockport, 3:30 p.m.

7-Kenmore West at 2-Grand Island, 6 p.m.

6-Sweet Home at 3-Niagara Wheatfield, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Oct. 25

At Williamsville North

Quarterfinal winners, two games at 5:30 p.m.

Final

Oct. 30

At Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

Class A2

Quarterfinals

Thursday

8-West Seneca East at 1-Williamsville South, 3:30 p.m.

5-Starpoint at 4-Amherst, 3:30 p.m.

7-CSAT at 2-Iroquois, 3:30 p.m.

6-Kenmore East at 3-Pioneer, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Oct. 25

At Williamsville North

Quarterfinal winners, two games at 7:30 p.m.

Final

Oct. 30

At Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, noon

Class B1

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday

9-Maryvale at 8-Tonawanda, 3:30 p.m.

12-Dunkirk vs. 5-International Prep at Riverside, 5 p.m.

10-Depew at 7-Albion, 3:30

11-Lake Shore at 6-Olean, 3:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday

Maryvale-Tonawanda vs. 1-City Honors, 7 p.m., at Johnnie B. Wiley

Dunkirk-International Prep winner at 4-Springville, 3:30 p.m.

Depew-Albion winner at 2-East Aurora, 3:30 p.m.

Lake Shore-Olean winner at 3-Lewiston-Porter, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Oct. 26

At Williamsville North

Quarterfinal winners, two games at 5:30 p.m.

Final

Oct. 30

At Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m.

Class B2

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday

9-Pine Valley/Gowanda at 8-Eden, 7 p.m.

12-Akron at 5-Alden, 6 p.m.

10-JFK at 7-Southwestern, 7 p.m.

11-Newfane vs. 6-Falconer/Cassadaga Valley at Falconer, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday

Pine Valley-Eden winner at 1-Fredonia, 3:30 p.m.

Akron-Alden winner vs. 4-Olmsted, 5 p.m., at JFK

JFK-Southwestern winner at 2-Allegeany-Limestone, 6 p.m.

Newfane-Cass. Valley/Falconer winner at 3-Royalton-Hartland, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Oct. 26

At Williamsville North

Quarterfinal winners, two games at 7:30 p.m.

Final

Oct. 30

At Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m.

Class C

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday

9-Salamanca at 8-Cattaraugus-Little Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday

Salamanca-Catt./Little Valley winner at 1-Holland/West Valley, 3:30 p.m.

5-Randolph at 4-Wilson, 3:30 p.m.

7-Chautauqua Lake at 2-Portville, 6 p.m.

6-Maple Grove at 3-Frewsburg, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Oct. 26

At Dunkirk

Quarterfinal winners, 5 and 7 p.m.

Final

Oct. 30

At Dunkirk

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Class D

Semifinal

Oct. 25

At Dunkirk

3-Franklinville vs. 2-North Collins, 5 p.m.

Final

Oct. 30

At Dunkirk

Franklinville-North Collins winner vs. 1-Ellicottvile, 11 a.m.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.60/week.

Subscribe Today