×

Clymer/Sherman/Panama Girls Earn First League Title

RANDOLPH — Clymer/Sherman/Panama’s girls cross country team made history on Tuesday.

Propelled by Hannah Schauman’s first career individual victory — she posted a time of 20:20.4 on the 2.9-mile course — the Wolfpack completed an undefeated Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association regular season and claimed their first league title in the history of the program.

Tayden Persons, Solki Martin-Lacayo, Leighanne Swan, Caitlyn Kriner, Brooke Warner and Tess Flikkema also finished in the top 10 for C/S/P, which finished with 19 points. Randolph had 42 and Frewsburg was incomplete.

In the boys race, Kelly Roan of Randolph placed first with a time of 17:13.8, but Frewsburg won the team competition with 23 points. The Wolfpack were second with 56 points and the Cardinals were third with 58.

Second-place Xander Pitts was the top finisher for the Bears in 17:52.9, while Michael Raven topped C/S/P with a fourth place in 18.02.5.

Boys

Kelly Roan (R), Xander Pitts (F), Toby Gifford (F), Michael Raven (CSP), Micah Barber (F), Juvenal Diaz (F), Cody Kent (F), Jacob Sears (F), Declan Gibbons (F), Ian Dunnewold (CSP). D–2.9. T–17:13.8.

Girls

Hannah Schauman (CS), Sydney Smith (R), Tayden Persons (CSP), Solki Martin-Lacayo (CSP), Leighanne Swan (CSP), Caitlyn Kriner (CSP), Gracyn Rowland (R), Rylee Gore (F), Brooke Warner (CSP), Tess Flikkema (CSP). D–2.9. T–20:20.4.

SOUTHWESTERN BOYS PREVAIL

Paced by six runners in the top 10, the Southwestern boys finished with 28 points to hold off Allegany-Limestone, Fredonia and Gowanda on the 3.1-mile course.

Nate Lewis’ third-place finish led the way for the Trojans, who finished with 28 points Jacob Brink and Daniel Casey of Allegany-Limestone placed first and second respectively.

The remaining team scores were Allegany-Limestone 60, Fredonia 68 and Gowanda 78.

In the girls race, Angelina Napoleon posted a winning time of 19:33 to lead the Gators to a one-point win over Southwestern, 37-38.

The Trojans’ Emma Lewis was second.

The remaining team scores were Fredonia 63 and Gowanda 87.

Boys

Jacob Brink (A-L), Daniel Casey (A-L), Nate Lewis (SW), Ethan Luce (SW), Trenton Shutters (SW), Drew Shull (G), Donavin Brown (SW), Ledreth Velez-Olmo (F), Brendan Luce (SW), Jake Johnson (SW). D–3.1. T– 17:21.

Girls

Angelina Napoleon (A-L), Emma Lewis (SW), Ashlyn Collins (A-L), Calie Hudson (G), Gabrielle Wigren (SW), Erin Sheehy (A-L), Haley Zadzilka (F), Ashlynn Ambrose (F), Julia LeBaron (F), Marley Ohl (S). D–3.1. T–19:33.

MAPLE GROVE POSTS TWO WINS

OLEAN — Behind Lukas Baer’s first-place finish, Maple Grove finished with 28 points to defeat Jamestown and Olean on the 3.0-mile course.

Baer posted a winning time of 16:53; Jamestown’s Maxwell Knight was second in 17:47; and Ben Cornell of Maple Grove was third in 17:55.

The Red Raiders finished with 36 points and Olean was third with 66.

In the girls race, Jamestown’s Belle Johnson toured the course in 19:58 to hold off Maple Grove’s Allison Bohall (20:13) for the win.

In team scores, Maple Grove led the way with 23, followed by Jamestown with 49 and Olean with 63.

Boys

Lukas Baer (MG), Maxwell Knight (J), Ben Cornell (MG), Jack DeRose (OL), Sean Verbosky (MG), Mason McVinney (J), Luke Tomlinson (MG), Jaymin Morano (J), Colton Cappalino (J), Lucas Peterson-Volz (OL). D–3.0. T–5:37.40.

Girls

Belle Johnson (J), Allison Bohall (MG), Abby Brunenavs (MG), Sara Thomas (O), Hannah Tarbrake (MG), Lizzie Lai (MG), Presley Haines (MG), Lily Bohall (MG), Myah Crossley (J), Mae Benedetto (MG). D–3.0. T–19:58.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.60/week.

Subscribe Today