Lassiter, Frank Honored In Class D
Pair Named Co-Players Of The Year By League Coaches
The Section VI Class D football all-star teams were announced recently, with Franklinville/Ellicottville earning several awards following a 7-1 season and a sectional title.
Quarterback Logan Frank has been named co-Player of the Year along with Portville linebacker Jayden Lassiter.
Jason Marsh has been named Coach of the Year for the Titans, while Brett Kryniski of Franklinville/Ellicottille and Jarod White of Salamanca are the Linemen of the Year.
Josh Halterman of Cattaraugus-Little Valley has been selected for the individual Sportsmanship Award.
FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
Brett Kryniski 12th OL Franklinville/Ellicottville
Greyson Maloney 12th OL Maple Grove
Kyle Smallback 12th C Randolph
Kody Shinners 11th OL Salamanca
Jared Zenner 12th OL Portville
Ethan Burton 12th TE Portville
Sam Braidich 12th WR Silver Creek/Forestville
Clayton Rowland 12th RB Franklinville/Ellicottville
Wyatt Chudy 12th RB Franklinville/Ellicottville
Luke Pagett 11th FB Randolph
Joe Long 12th WR Portville
Hunter Griffin 12th QB Portville
Lucas Marsh 11th WR Franklinville/Ellicottville
Logan Frank 12th QB Franklinville/Ellicottville
FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE
Jayden Lassiter 12th LB Portville
Jarod White 12th OL Salamanca
Caleb Ploetz 11th DE Franklinville/Ellicottville
Brodie Hill 12th DL Catt-Little Valley
Ashton Bushey 12th LB Randolph
Ryan Dekay 12th LB Franklinville/Ellicottville
Hunter Larson 11th LB Silver Creek/Forestville
Blake George 12th DB Portville
Gage Furl 11th DB Catt-Little Valley
Trevor Ellis 12th S Salamanca
Lucas Mckenna 12th S Salamanca
Logan Grinols 11th DB Franklinville/Ellicottville
SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE
Gabe Metzger 12th G Silver Creek/Forestville
Tre Turner 11th C Salamanca
Carter Stoltz 12th G Salamanca
Matt Peters 12th C Franklinville/Ellicottville
Zaidyn Greene 12th OL Catt-Little Valley
Caleb Stromberg 12th OL Portville
Jackson Gowan 11th QB Maple Grove
Joe Quigley 12th RB Catt-Little Valley
Dakota Allen 11th WR Catt-Little Valley
Blake Frank 11th WR Franklinville/Ellicottville
Matthew Welsh 10th WR Maple Grove
Zander Keim 10th WR Portville
SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE
Joan Fox 11th DL Silver Creek/Forestville
Hunter Prinzbach 12th DE Silver Creek/Forestville
Caleb Fiegl 10th LB Silver Creek/Forestville
Ethan Frank 11th DL Franklinville/Ellicottville
Ryan Carpenter 10th DT Randolph
Christian Hines 11th LB Catt-Little Valley
Levi Ganoung 12th LB Portville
Xander Hind 10th LB Randolph
Jaiden Huntington 10th LB Randolph
Ezra Stahlman 12th LB Salamanca
Jesse Stahlman 12th LB Salamanca
Tristian Loomis 12th DB Maple Grove
HONORABLE
MENTION
Catt-Little Valley: Josh Halterman (11th), Clayton Bush (11th)
Randolph: Josh Bush (11th), Wyatt Adams (12th)
Franklinville/Ellicottville: Everett Leonard (12th)
Salamanca: Amos Whitcomb (12th), William Crouse (12th)
Portville: Luke Smith (12th), Ryan Stillman (11th)
Silver Creek/Forestville: Lennic Watkins (11th)
COMMENTS
[vivafbcomment]