×

CSHOF To Induct 11 New Members

On Monday, the Board of Directors of the Chautauqua Sports Hall of Fame announced the inductees who will comprise the Class of 2021.

The living inductees are George L. Barone, Jr., Sarah M. (Bogardus) Burnett, Andrew J. Creager, Christina M. Kebort, Michael A. Sirianni, Lewis G. Mack, Marc T. Tramuta and Randall G. Anderson.

The deceased honorees are Harry G. Carlson, Larry E. Rodgers and Richard P. Shearman.

These 11 individuals will be formally inducted at a time to be determined. Current New York state Covid-19 restrictions prevent the annual Induction Banquet from behind held on Presidents Day in February 2021.

The Class of 2021 will be the 40th group inducted into the CSHOF since its inception in 1981. The new honorees will bring the total number of CSHOF inductees to 220.

≤ George L. Barone Jr.

≤ Born 1942; lived in Jamestown area entire life

≤ Graduate Southwestern Central School 1962; lettered in baseball

≤ Managed/coached/assisted in baseball for 64 years

≤ Worked with 1,473 players in 2,291 baseball games

≤ Coached in East Lake Babe Ruth League, Jamestown Babe Ruth League, Cal Ripken League, Southwestern Central baseball and softball, Jamestown Community College, Lakewood Cub & Lion League, Chautauqua County Men’s League, Southwestern Girls Hardball, Chautauqua County Travelers, Babe Ruth World Series

≤ Founder Lakewood-Busti Youth Center and Lakewood Small Fry Basketball

≤ Chairman Michael LaGrega Baseball Field project in Lakewood

≤ Co-founder Lakewood Midget & Lakeshore Midget Football Leagues

≤ Former director and banquet chairman Chautauqua Sports Hall of Fame

≤ Sarah M. (Bogardus) Burnett

≤ Born 1987; lifelong Chautauqua County resident

≤ 2005 graduate Fredonia High School; earned six letters in swimming, five in softball, four in basketball and one in track

≤ Set Fredonia High School record in 100-yard breaststroke

See CSHOF, Page B2

≤ Graduated as Fredonia girls basketball all-time leading scorer and rebounder

≤ Three-time All-CCIAC, All-WNY and All-State recognition

≤ Post-Journal Girls Basketball Player of Year 2003, Observer Girls Basketball Player of Year 2005

≤ Daemen College 2005-09 four-year starter

≤ Graduated as Daemen Women’s Basketball all-time scorer

≤ Two-time American Midwest Conference Player of Year

See CSHOF, Page B3

From Page B1

≤ Two-time NAIA Division II All-American

≤ Inductee Daemen College Hall of Fame 2009

≤ Andrew J. Creager

≤ Born 1967; attended Maple Grove Schools and Jamestown High School

≤ During freshman, sophomore and junior years at Jamestown High School broke 20 school and pool records in six events

≤ Five-time ECIC individual event champ and multiple-time relay champ

≤ Nine-time Post-Journal Swimmer of the Week

≤ Three-time NYPHSAA swimming championships finalist

≤ Recruited by Pine Crest Prep School (Fort Lauderdale, Florida) for senior year

≤ All-American in 50 free, 100 free and 200 medley relay at Pine Crest

≤ Florida state champ in one event, runner-up in two others

≤ Awarded NCAA Division I scholarship to North Carolina State University

≤ Finalist Atlantic Coast Conference swimming championships in two events

≤ Graduate University of North Carolina School of Medicine; currently a pathologist in Erie, Pennsylvania

≤ Christina M. Kebort

≤ Born 1977; graduate Jamestown High School 1996

≤ First Dan Black Belt 1996; Karate instructor 1998; Fifth Dan Master Black Belt 2002; Eighth Dan Senior Black Belt 2014

≤ 2001 Black Belt Kata World Champion, Black Belt Self-Defense National Champion, and Black Belt Sparring and Kata US Open Champion

≤ 2002 Continuous Sparring Grand National Champion; lifetime member of World’s Black Belt Bureau

≤ 2009 Master Black Belt Kata and Sparring World Champion

≤ 2013 & 2014 Master Black Belt Kata and Sparring World Champion

≤ 2019 Martial Arts University; Women’s Warrior Hall of Fame Awardee

≤ 2020 Master Black Belt Kata and Sparring World Champion

≤ 2020 Universal Martial Arts Hall of Fame and Yearbook inductee

≤ 2020 Bruce Lee & Arnold Legend Master Instructor Dedication Award

≤ Michael A. Sirianni

≤ Born 1972; graduate Southwestern Central 1990

≤ Earned four letters in track, three in basketball and two in football at Southwestern

≤ Three-year starter at Mount Union University as receiver

≤ Two-time Ohio Athletic Conference All-Star

≤ Member 1993 Mount Union football Division III national championship team

≤ Four-time Ohio Athletic Conference triple jump champion

≤ Mount Union assistant football coach 1996-97, won two national championships

≤ Wilkes University offensive coordinator 1998

≤ Washington & Jefferson offensive coordinator and quarterback coach 1999-2002

≤ Washington & Jefferson head football coach 2003 to present; 156-36 record

≤ Nine Presidents Athletic Conference Championships; seven-time PAC Coach of the Year

≤ 2012 D3Football.com South COY; 2017 AFCA Region 2 COY

≤ Lewis G. Mack

≤ Born 1954; attended Silver Creek Schools through junior year, then Dunkirk High School

≤ Helped lead 1972-73 Dunkirk basketball team to a 20-1 record, CCIAC championship, Section VI title and No. 2 ranking in New York state

≤ Played for Jamestown Community College 1973-74 and 1974-75; 56-6 record

≤ Set 10 Jamestown CC basketball records including most points, assists, field goals made and free throws made in a season and career

≤ Was MVP in four of five tournaments during Jamestown CC career

≤ First Jamestown CC player named Region 3 NJCAA First-Team All-Star

≤ Earned NCAA Division I scholarship to Middle Tennessee State University

≤ Established MTSU season record for assists 1975-76; broke that record in 1976-77

≤ Played for Harlem Diplomats touring basketball team

≤ Assistant coach at Jamestown CC for six years; four trips to National Tournament

≤ Marc T. Tramuta

≤ Born 1970; graduate Fredonia High School 1988

≤ First-Team All-CCIAC shortstop 1988

≤ Played NCAA Division I baseball at St. Bonaventure 1988-91

≤ Batted .316 as a middle infielder for Bona; Second-Team All-Atlantic 10

≤ Drafted by the Los Angeles Dodgers

≤ Played shortstop for Yakima Bears of the Northwest League in 1991

≤ Assistant coach at St. Bonaventure 1994-95

≤ Assistant coach Chautauqua County 16-year-old Babe Ruth World Series team

≤ Area scout for Baltimore Orioles 1996-2003; Toronto Blue Jays 2003-07

≤ National Cross Checker for Toronto 2007-12

≤ Assistant scouting director New York Mets 2012-16

≤ Director of amateur scouting NY Mets 2016 to present

≤ Randall G. Anderson

≤ Born 1950; graduate Jamestown High School and SUNY Fredonia

≤ President Chautauqua Sports Hall of Fame 2011 to present

≤ Led four expansions of CSHOF from 2,000 to 6,000 sq. ft.

≤ Created CSHOF website and searchable database

≤ Historian of auto racing in Chautauqua County and Stateline Speedway

≤ Co-producer of six films and countless videos about racing

≤ Created website www.statelinelegacy.com

≤ Crew member on Dick Barton racing team for 30 years

≤ Girls soccer coach Jamestown High School 1992-2006; founder of Chautauqua County Senior Soccer Games

≤ Member Jamestown Tarp Skunks Board of Directors

≤ Publisher of history of Jamestown baseball book “Our Game”

≤ Harry G. Carlson

≤ Born 1896 in Jamestown; died Boulder, Colorado, in 1986

≤ Attended Jamestown Public Schools

≤ Served in Marine Corps in World War I

≤ Played baseball at Springfield College (B.A.); M.A. from Clark University

≤ Pitched for Evansville in the Class B Three-I League in 1920 and New Haven of the Class A Eastern League in 1921.

≤ Director of physical education, football and baseball coach at Hamline University 1924-25

≤ Baseball coach at University of Colorado 1928-45; 143-41 record; 11 conference championships in 18 years

≤ Athletic director at University of Colorado for 37 years 1928-65

≤ Led Colorado into Rocky Mountain Conference, then into Big Eight Conference

≤ Inductee Colorado Sports Hall of Fame & Helms NCAA AD Hall of Fame

≤ University of Colorado men’s gym renamed Carlson Gymnasium in 1975

≤ Member University of Colorado Board of Regents for six years

≤ Larry E. Rodgers

≤ Born 1938 in Warren County, Pennsylvania; died 2011 in Murrells Inlet, South Carolina

≤ Graduate Youngsville (Pa.) High School; attended Jamestown Community College

≤ Lived in Chautauqua County 1962-02; worked as chemist at Carborundum

≤ Umpired baseball and softball for 39 years; president, vice president, secretary, rules interpreter for Chautauqua County Baseball and Softball Association

≤ Taught baseball umpiring classes for 25 years

≤ Umpired NYSPHSAA baseball playoffs in 1981 and 1983

≤ Umpired Babe Ruth World Series in 1984 and 1985

≤ Refereed football for 36 years: president, vice president, rules interpreter for Southwestern Chapter of New York State Association of Certified Football Officials

≤ Refereed 610 varsity high school games

≤ Refereed NYSPHSAA football sectional, regional and final (1994) games

≤ Richard P. Shearman

≤ Born 1902 in Jamestown; died 1971 in Lake Placid, New York

≤ Nicknamed “Handlebars” because of his flowing mustache

≤ Lived in Jamestown 1902-55; attended Jamestown Schools; secretary & plant manager of Shearman Brothers Furniture Co.

≤ Manager of USA speed skating team, gold medalists at 1952 Oslo Olympics and competitors at the 1955 Moscow World Championships

≤ President, American Skating Union 1952-53

≤ Chairman, American Athletic Union Bobsled Committee 1959

≤ Commodore, Chautauqua Lake Yacht Club 1941

≤ President, Central New York Yacht Racing Association 1947

≤ Commodore, New York State Snipe Racing Association 1949

≤ President, Eastern Class E Scow Association 1949

≤ Commodore, Eastern Class E Scow Association 1951

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today