×

Golando, Abbey Among CCAA Central Honorees

Maple Grove’s Nick Golando (5), seen heading a ball during last Saturday’s Section VI Class C championship soccer game against Chautauqua Lake, is this year’s Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Central Division Player of the Year. P-J photo by Matt Spielman

The Chautauqua Cattaraugus Athletic Association Central Division boys soccer all-star team was announced recently, with Maple Grove’s Nick Golando taking home Player of the Year honors while Cara Abbey was named Coach of the Year for the Red Dragons.

Maple Grove finished the year at 12-1-1 overall and 6-1 in the league, claiming a Section VI Class C title with a 4-1 win over Chautauqua Lake.

Golando scored 11 goals and dished out eight assists as a senior in the midfield, and is joined on the First Team by teammates Adam Marsh, Cam Crist and Eli Moore.

Also earning First-Team honors are Jackson Janicki, Alex Godfrey and Carson D’Anthony of Chautauqua Lake; Cole Holland and Darien Swanson of Westfield/Brocton; Zack Carr of Frewsburg; as well as Alex Teijeira and Mitchell Warsaw of North Collins.

Jordan Angie was named Referee Of The Year, Frewsburg won the Team Sportsmanship Award and Carr won the individual Sportsmanship Award. Second-Team Selections include Maple Grove’s Alex MacCallum; Tristant Spillane; Elias Akl and R.J. Helt; Devin Putney, Tate Olsen and Hunter Harris of Chautauqua Lake; Josh Heim and Elber Lopez-Hernandez of Westfield/Brocton; Carson Teijeira and A.J. Puntillo of North Collins; and Trent Bjork of Frewsburg.

Maple Grove coach Cara Abbey guided the boys soccer team to a 12-1-1 record and a Section VI Class C championship. Submitted photo

FIRST TEAM

Nick Golando Senior Maple Grove

Adam Marsh Senior Maple Grove

Cam Crist Junior Maple Grove

Eli Moore Sophomore Maple Grove

Jackson Janicki Senior Chautauqua Lake

Alex Godfrey Senior Chautauqua Lake

Carson D’Anthony Junior Chautauqua Lake

Cole Holland Junior Westfield/Brocton

Darien Swanson Junior Westfield/Brocton

Alex Teijeira Senior North Collins

Mitchell Warsaw Senior North Collins

Zack Carr Sophomore Frewsburg

SECOND TEAM

Alex MacCallum Junior Maple Grove

Tristan Spillane Senior Maple Grove

Elias Akl Senior Maple Grove

R.J. Helt Junior Maple Grove

Devin Putney Junior Chautauqua Lake

Tate Olsen Junior Chautauqua Lake

Hunter Harris Senior Chautauqua Lake

Josh Heim Senior Westfield/Brocton

Elber Lopez-Hernandez Senior Westfield/Brocton

A.J. Puntillo Senior North Collins

Carson Teijeira Freshman North Collins

Trent Bjork Junior Frewsburg

HONORABLE MENTION

Chautauqua Lake: Elias Quintero (Soph.), Nate Engdahl (Jr.), Cole Otto (Soph.)

Maple Grove: Sam Eimiller (Jr.), Trent Moore (Jr.), Brendan Hirliman (Sr.), Andrew Auer (Jr.)

Westfield/Brocton: Connor Dispense (Sr.), Cooper Harris (Sr.)

North Collins: Dominic Fricano (Sr.), Austin Kehr (Soph.)

Frewsburg: Connor Murry (Soph.), Braydon Lobb (Soph.)

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today