Ellicottville Places Four On East Division First Team
The girls soccer all-star teams for the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association East Division were announced recently with Ellicottville leading the way in First-Team selections.
Mandy Hurlburt, Elsa Woodarek, Emilee Ruiz and Logan Fredrickson earned the honor for the Eagles, who finished 14-1-0.
Hurlburt scored 19 goals and 10 assists for Ellicottville; Woodarek led the defensive unit; Ruiz grabbed 10 goals and four assists; and Fredrickson added six goals and eight assists.
Portville’s First-Team honorees included Teagan Kosinski (14 goals, three assists), Mallory Welty (five goals, eight assists) and Kendall Artlip (two goals, five assists).
Miranda Waterman, Ashley Crouse (two goals, three assists) and Alice Robinson were named to the First Team for Randolph; as were Ryleigh John (14 goals, three assists) and Laila Zolner of Salamanca.
Rounding out the First-Teamers was Kaylee Brennan of Franklinville (three goals, three assists).
Second Team selections included Hayly Fredrickson, Jocelyn Wyatt and Alysa Williams of Ellicottville; Mia Welty, Olivia Dean, Leah Wyant of Portville; Kyra Pence and Natalie Philip of Randolph; Marla Warrior and Makenzie Oakes of Salamanca; Jordyn Harasta of Franklinville; Sarah Kruszka of Pine Valley/Gowanda; and Samantha Mowry of Cattaraugus-Little Valley.
Cattaraugus-Little Valley earned the Team Sportsmanship Award, and individual award winners included Olivia Pitillo of Ellicottville, Leah Weimer of Portville, Aubrey Hogan of Randolph, Harley Brown of Salamanca, Cara Ossont of Franklinville, Zoey Kota of Pine Valley and Olivia Seiflein of Cattaraugus-Little Valley.
CCAA East Division All-Stars
FIRST TEAM
Mandy Hurlburt Junior Ellicottville
Elsa Woodarek Junior Ellicottville
Emilee Ruiz Junior Ellicottville
Logan Fredrickson Senior Ellicottville
Teagan Kosinski Sophomore Portville
Mallory Welty Junior Portville
Kendall Artlip Junior Portville
Miranda Waterman Senior Randolph
Ashley Crouse Junior Randolph
Alice Robinson Junior Randolph
Ryleigh John Senior Salamanca
Laila Zolner Junior Salamanca
Kaylee Brennan Senior Franklinville
SECOND TEAM
Hayly Fredrickson Senior Ellicottville
Jocelyn Wyatt Junior Ellicottville
Alysa Williams Sophomore Ellicottville
Mia Welty Junior Portville
Olivia Dean Freshman Portville
Leah Wyant Sophomore Portville
Kyra Pence Sophomore Randolph
Natalie Philip Senior Randolph
Marla Warrior Senior Salamanca
Makenzie Oakes Sophomore Salamanca
Jordyn Harasta Senior Franklinville
Sarah Kruszka Eighth Pine Valley/Gowanda
Samantha Mowry Senior Cattaraugus-Little Valley
HONORABLE MENTION
Ellicottville: Courtney Sexton (Sr.), Sammi Lin (Sr.), Jenna Hadley (Sr.)
Portville: Courtney Lyle (Jr.), Faith Capito (Sr.)
Randolph: Samantha English (Jr.), Haleigh Smith (Sr.)
Salamanca: Hayli Wilson (Sr.), Mariah Downey (Soph.)
Franklinville: Emily Bigler (Jr.)
Pine Valley/Gowanda: Madisyn Herman (Sr.)
Cattaraugus-Little Valley: Lexi Mikowicz (Sr.)