Alexandra Hultberg, Nickerson Top Honorees On CCAA Central Division Soccer All-Stars
Alexandra Hultberg of Frewsburg and Jacquie Nickerson of Maple Grove have earned Player of the Year honors for the Chautauqua Cattaraugus Athletic Association girls soccer Central Division.
Hultberg has been named the Offensive POY, while Nickerson has earned Defensive POY honors.
Leading the Bears in scoring, Hultberg notched 16 goals and seven assists as a sophomore, leading Frewsburg to a perfect 17-0 record and a Section VI Class C title via a 3-0 win over Chautauqua Lake.
In her final year with the Red Dragons, Nickerson was the backbone of a defense that gave up just 14 goals, finishing the year at 4-5-1.
First-team selections also include Jacey Cappa and Tyra Clark of Frewsburg; Sienna Collins and Alexis Jacobson of Chautauqua Lake; Angel Busch and Sheala Barresi of Westfield; Abby Rice of Silver Creek and Lina Young of North Collins.
Second-team selections include Reagen Chitester, Ava Hultberg and Peyton Yost of Frewsburg; Kylie Keefe, Emma Wolcott and Calla Zarpentine of Chautauqua Lake; Makartnee Mortimer and Jacqulyn Ward of Westfield; Kasie Craig and Britta Johnson of Maple Grove; Carly Barrett and Rachael Beadle of Silver Creek; and Hailey Jasinksi of North Collins.
Maple Grove has been awarded the team sportsmanship award.
FIRST TEAM
Jacey Cappa Sophomore Frewsburg
Tyra Clark Junior Frewsburg
Alexandra Hultberg Sophomore Frewsburg
Sienna Collins Junior Chautauqua Lake
Alexis Jacobson Senior Chautauqua Lake
Angel Busch Senior Westfield
Sheala Barresi Junior Westfield
Jacquie Nickerson Junior Maple Grove
Abby Rice Junior Silver Creek
SECOND TEAM
Reagen Chitester Junior Frewsburg
Ava Hultberg Senior Frewsburg
Peyton Yost Junior Frewsburg
Kylie Keefe Senior Chautauqua Lake
Emma Wolcott Sophomore Chautauqua Lake
Calla Zarpentine Senior Chautauqua Lake
Makartnee Mortimer Sophomore Westfield
Jacqulyn Ward Junior Westfield
Kasie Craig Junior Maple Grove
Britta Johnson Senior Maple Grove
Carly Barrett Senior Silver Creek
Rachael Beadle Freshman Silver Creek
Hailey Jasinski Sophomore North Collins
HONORABLE MENTION
Frewsburg: Raena Bird (Jr.), Rachael Kehrli (Jr.)
Chautauqua Lake: Taylor Donato (Fresh.), Emma Lindsey (Jr.)
Westfield: Makena Barresi (Fresh.), Haleigh Dellow (Soph.)
Maple Grove: Taylor Bower (Sr.), Megan Fischer (Sr.)
Silver Creek: Jade Bouvier (Jr.)
North Collins: Kirstyn Lehnortt (Sr.).