×

Golf Leagues

MAGNOLIA — Marsha Gastol’s 38 led the gross scores in Class A and Helen Adams fired a 26 to lead the net scores during Wednesday Morning Ladies League play at Willow Run Golf Course.

Doris Large and Sue Tidquist each led Class A with 15 putts.

In Class B, Rosemarie Wilder fired a 47, Joyce Brasted had a net 24 and Kathy Yaw hit 15 putts.

Helen Adams birdied No. 5.

——

CHAUTAUQUA — Phil Klinginsmith had three birdies and fired a 1-under 36 on the back nine during Bill Sprague Wednesday Night Golf League action at Chautauqua Golf Club.

Ball Busters still lead the team standings with three last-place teams — Larry’s Cantina, Jamestown Skeet and Good Time Saloon — separated by one point.

Phil Klinginsmith 36, Mark Powers 39, Shelly Grant 39, Don Hustead 40, John Akin 42, Bill Peterson 43, Marty Hemmer 44, Runee Prince 44

——

MAGNOLIA — Ashley Kulju shot a 35 to lead the Parteers Wednesday Night Women’s League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Sharon Casselman birdied No. 7 and Chris Anderson birdied No. 8.

Ashley Kulju 35, Brenda Wiedenhofer 37, Janice Brown 38, Linda Smith 39, Sharon Casselman 40, Patty Kulju 40, Cindy Janson 41, Sandy Pratt 42, Chris Anderson 43, Judy Bentley 43, Lorrie Bush 44, Susie Stuart 45, Nancy Baker 46, June Jacobson 46, Karen Bjorkholm-Leeper 47, Wendy Doolittle 48, Patty Lefford 49

——

ASHVILLE — Cindy Massey’s 46 led the Tuesday Morning Ladies League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Cindy Massey 46, Candy Carlson 48, Sylvia Fiorella 50, Doreen Murtaugh 51, Connie Crick 52, Angela Nazzaro 54, Mary Beckerink 55, Bonnie Green 55, Connie Heil 58, Carla Howie 59

——

LAKEWOOD — Tim Sandberg’s 35 led the Youngsville Senior Golf League at Maplehurst Country Club on Tuesday.

Marty Yucha had a net 31.

Sandberg made three birdies while Pete Hofert and Terry Jackson each made two. Single birdies were converted by Jack Abplanalp, Juan Torres and John Blum.

Gross: Tim Sandberg 35, Pete Hofert 37, Denny Howe 37, John Blum 39

Net: Marty Yucha 31, Neil Himber 32, Rick Hutley 32, Denny Howe 33, John Meleen 33

——

FREDONIA — Susan Wells, Pat Kaus, Pam Alessi, Julie Ortendahl and Theresa Leone led the Women Who Golf For Fun League at The Vineyards Golf Course.

Leone birdied No. 5, Wells birdied No. 9 and Jan Stokes made a chip-in on No. 2.

Golfers tee off every Wednesday at 10 a.m.

——

BEMUS POINT — Jen Garrett and Julie Fenton each shot a 43 to pace the Thursday Ladies League at Bemus Point Golf Course.

Becky Carlson 45, Kathy Carlson 47, Heidi Brooke 48, Judy Briggs 49, Kay Johnson 49, Sandy Carlson 51, Cindy Janson 52, Jan James 54, Wende Lecynski 54

——

BEMUS POINT — Laurie Beaton’s 42 topped the leaderboard in the Tuesday Ladies League at Bemus Point Golf Course.

Robin Kayner 45, Jody Lehman 46, Cindy Janson 48, Kathy Ahlstrom 48, Jen Garrett 48, Heidi Brooks 49, Beth Ward 49, Julie Fenton 49, Donna Germain 50, Holly Bland 51, Jenna Head 52, Amanda Hollis 53, Julie Harle 53, Julie Sirianno 53, Eileen Jowett 53, Pam Secky 53, Mary Salvaggio 54, Jillian Dahlberg 54, Sandy Carlson 54, Tonie Wirsen 54

——

DEWITTVILLE — Robin Kayner paced the Chautauqua Point Monday Night Ladies League with a 39.

Jen Garrett 40, Kathy Carlson 40, Shelly Cady 44, Jody Lehman 44, Donna Dixon 46, Beth Sacilowski 46, Amy Martin 47, Jen Stanton 49, Jill Shaffer 49, Pam Secky 51, Sue Bero 51, Sandy Carlson 53

——

ASHVILLE — Kait Benish’s 41 led the Tuesday Ladies Player’s League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Kait Benish 41, Kathi Ames 44, Suzie Lindquist 45, Paula Vavala 46, Julie Acklin 48, Brenda Tarana 48, Linda Ostrom 48, Taylor Storer 48, Linda Dalton 48, Liza Babcock 50, Kelly Dalton 50, Karan Murray 50

——

ASHVILLE — Darrell Gruber’s 37 led the Wednesday Morning Men’s League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Darrell Gruber 37, Keith Beckerink 41, Mark Digirolamo 41, Dave Kolstee 41, Doug Smith 41, Mike Brandow 42, Denny Tyger 44, Don Angelo 44, Jack Brunco 45, John Haller 46, Dick Kolstee 46, Bob Sargent 46, Bruce Brightman 46

——

ASHVILLE — Jared Coon fired a 43 to lead the Wednesday Humpday Hackers at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Jared Coon 43, Tom Gustafson 45, Dustin Raynor 45, Tyler Higbee 46, Tim Reed 47, Rick Cole 47, Dave Mayer 47, Carl Braun 47, Austin Anderson 47, Gary Sams 48, Craig Burch 48, Al Briggs 48

——

ASHVILLE — Tom Pilling and Bill Jackson combined for a 29 to lead the Thursday Warren Sheet Metal 2-man Scramble at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Tom Pilling/Bill Jackson 29, Craig Tidquist/Butch Camarata 31, Jim Andrews/John Sirianno 32, Kyle Rensel/Jordan Coccagnia 33, Dan Johnson/Carl Caprino 33, Mark LeBaron/Norm Dziendziel 33, Bruce Bretz/Rich Tyger 33, Dave Currie/Mike Currie 34, Matt Beebe/Adam Beebe 34

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS