×

Golf Leagues

ASHVILLE — The team of D. Currie and M. Currie shot a 31 to lead the Thursday Night’s Men’s League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

T. Ahlstrom-R Fargo 34, M. LeBaron-N. Dziendziel 34, J. Alexander-K. Martin 34, B. Bretz-R Tyger 36, T. Pilling-B. Jackson 36, K. Rensel-J. Coccagnia 36, Z. Camarata-A. Widrig 37, A. Beebe-M. Beebe 38, B. Camarata-A. Tidquist 38

——

DEWITTVILLE — Jen Garrett shot a 43 to lead the Monday Night Ladies League at Chautauqua Point Golf Course.

Robin Kayner 44, Kath Carlson 45, Shelly Cady 47, Jody Lehman 50, Jen Stanton 51, Tracy Kelly 52, Sandy Carlson 54, Donna Dixon 55, Beth Sacilowski 55, Amy Martin 55, Nancy Kayner 56

——

AKELEY, Pa. — Chick Bello and Jim Leaskey shared low-gross honors with a 38, while Dick Cracker and Topper Westerdahl tied for low net with a 30 in the Friday Morning Men’s Senior League at Cable Hollow Golf Course.

Eastern Division: The Duffers 45.4, Schwab’s Copiers 43, Pete’s Team 41, Cable Hollow Golf, 39, Warren Archery 39, Jones Pest Control 38.5, Warren Tire, 38.5, Maple Place Farms 37.5, Struthers 37.5, Conn & Company 37

Western Division: Jones Chevrolet 48.5, The Yanks 45, Mike’s Townline 42.5, 4-Putts 41.5, Mr. Laurel FCU 36.5, Falconer/Frewsburg 35.5, The Fab Four 35, Horseshoe Inn 33, Community Resource 31

——

AKELEY, Pa. — Following are the point standings for the Fitch Disposal two-man scramble at Cable Hollow Golf Course: Larry Lodestro-Colin Lodestro 12; Bob Slagle-Dana Williams 11.5; Todd Henricks-Adam Miller 11; Rick Rohlin-Zach Rohlin 11; Andrew Beyer-Griffin Suppa 11; Steve Courson-Bob Zurcher 11, Rich Thomas-Rod Retterer 10.5; Jack Haser-Dan Hoden 10; Steve Johnson-Ken Johnson 10; Rick Nasman-Tom Walker 9.5; Terry Gray-Teagan Gray 9.5; Lou Chiado-Jeff Carlson 9.5; John Vincent-Cody Vincent 9; Craig Litzinger-Dale Melquist 8; Mike Ponsoll-Greg Senyo 7.5; Jack Hellman-Jay Fitch 7.5; Doug Wagner-Steve Wilson 7.5; Tom Moore-John Elms 7; Dave Stewart-Mike Ventura 7; Jack Werner-Tom Bulicz 7; Doug Jordan-Dan Benson 6.5; Troy Jackson-Chuck Moffett 4.5.

— —-

BEMUS POINT — Jen Garrett shot a 46 to pace the Tuesday Ladies League at Bemus Point Golf Course.

Mary Grace Guarino 47, Sandy Carlson 48, Beth Ward 48, Robin Kayner 49, Laurie Beaton 49, Tonie Wirsen 50, Jody Lehman 51, Carri Egan 51, Julie Harle 52, Becky Carlson 53, Brenda Knipe 54

——

BEMUS POINT — Julie Fenton’s 43 topped all players in the Thursday Ladies League at Bemus Point Golf Course.

Kathy Carlson 46, Judy Briggs 48, Becky Carlson 49, Heidi Brooke 50, Sandy Carlson 51, MaryGrace Guarino 51, Jen Garrett 51, Cindy Janson 52

——

BEMUS POINT — Dan Brunenavs and Jeff Gustafson combined for a 5-under 31 to claim the 2-man best-ball contest during the Thursday Men’s Scratch League at Bemus Point Golf and Tap House.

Second place was a tie between three teams. Matt Hartweg and Marcus Lutgen, Kenny Woodfield and Brandon Waite, and Scott Crist and Jeff Keppel all had 4-under 32s.

Lutgen was closest to the pin on No. 2 and Gustafson was closest on No. 6.

Brunenavs and Scott Crist had the top individual scores with 33s.

Dan Brunenavs 33, Scott Crist 33, Matt Hartweg 34, Kenny Woodfield 34, Curt Miceli 35, Jeff Gustafson 35, Tom Crist 36, Scott Kelemen 36, Bill Loomis 36, Marcus Lutgen 36, Drew Rodgers 36, Carson Crist 37, Judd Bohall 38, Joe Kaczar 38, Jeff Keppel 38, Dave Lockwood 38, Brandon Waite 38, Aaron Germaine 39, Sean Egan 39

——

MAGNOLIA — Janice Brown shot 41 to lead the Parteers Wednesday Night Women’s League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Janice Brown 41, Judy Bentley 43, Sue Vincent 44, Nancy Baker 45, Brenda Wiedenhofer 45, Cindy Janson 46, Susie Stuart 46, Wendy Doolittle 47, Karen Bjorkholm-Leeper 48, Sharon Casselman 48, Linda Smith 49, Sandy Pratt 50, Lorrie Bush 50, Maryanne Whitney 50

——

LAKEWOOD — Tim Sandberg’s 35 led the Youngsville Area Senior Golf League at Maplehurst Country Club on Tuesday.

Terry Jackson and Pete Hofert tied for second-low gross honors with 41s. Art Ward, Rod Korbar, Jim Fehlman and Al Kuzminski tied for third-low gross honors with 42s.

——

RUSSELL, Pa. — Veronica Anderson and Elise Brown combined for 23.5 points to lead the Early League while Grace Wheeler and Bonnie Smith led the Late League with 23 points during the Wednesday Night Ladies League at Cable Hollow Golf Course.

Early league — Veronica Anderson/Elise Brown 23.5, Sharon Birtcil/Barb Hill 22, Jill Dart/Danell Sowers 20.5, Lorraine Diggs/Joanne Sorensen 19.5, Sandy Haines/Josie Palermo 19, Shirley Pearson/Blanch Swaney 18.5, Donna Holmes/Jackie Darling 16.5, Denise Hollingshead/Lois Marshall 16, Sue Ferranto/Sue Wilson 15, Peggy Nason/Astrid Bacchetti 9.5

Late league — Grace Wheeler/Bonnie Smith 23, Mary Mackey/Cindy Paulmier 22.5; Sue Melquist/Lori Lassen 22, Jane Benson/Debbie Williams 19, Mary Gayton/Patty Hurtack 18.5, Judy Digregorio/Michele Hawkins 17.5, Sue Caronia/Gayle Lyon 15.5, Candace Laurie/Shelley Saunders 15.5, Sandy Josephson/Bev Grobaski 12, Susie Lindquist/Linda Ostrom 10.5

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS