×

Let’s Set A Date

Section VI Releases 2020 Football Schedule

John Swabik will be an integral piece for Clymer/Sherman/Panama as it looks to duplicate its Class D success of the past two years in Class C this coming season. P-J file photo

Clymer/Sherman/Panama will begin its title defense Friday, Sept. 11.

It won’t be easy.

The Wolfpack — New York State Public High School Athletic Association back-to-back Class D champions — have been moved up to Class C for the upcoming season and they’ll play in the South Division.

They’ll open their season in Mayville against Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Brocton without graduating senior quarterback Gerrit Hinsdale and wide receiver/defensive end Cameron Bamore, who were co-New York State Sportswriters Association Players of the Year.

Clymer/Sherman/Panama head coach Ty Harper’s cupboard is by no means bare, he’ll return all-state selections John Swabik, Jordan Svetz, Brendon Ramsey, Alex Dunnewold, Connor Cooper and Zach Chase.

Quarterback Aidan Kennedy will look to lead a Southwestern team that won Class C titles in Section VI and at the Far West Regionals last year. P-J file photo

Southwestern, a new league foe of Clymer/Sherman/Panama and the defending Section VI Class C champion, will open at home against Fredonia. The Trojans return Second-Team all-state quarterback Aidan Kennedy; Second-Team all-state Zishan Munir linebacker; and Honorable-Mention all-state lineman Drew Wigren, but lose running back Tywon Wright — 2019’s Post-Journal Player of the Year — defensive end/tight end Conrad Thomas, lineman Cooper Pannes and wide receiver/defensive back Dom Certo to graduation.

Franklinville/Ellicottville, which handed Clymer/Sherman/Panama its only loss during the regular season before the Wolfpack flipped the script at New Era Field, will open its season Saturday, Sept. 12 at Allegany-Limestone. The Titans return First-Team all-state quarterback Logan Frank.

After returning to Class AA following a 2018 season in Class A, Jamestown is back in Class A1 and will open its season Friday, Sept. 11 at Strider Field against Kenmore West. The Red Raiders return Sixth-Team all-state running back Savon VanSickle.

Chad Bartoszek will open his second season at the helm in Salamanca with a Friday night road matchup in Randolph, Dunkirk will host WNY Maritime/Health Sciences, Gowanda/Pine Valley will host Springville and Silver Creek/Forestville will travel to Portville. On opening Saturday, Dan Greco and Curt Fischer will take their Cassadaga Valley/Falconer team to Cattaraugus-Little Valley.

The final weekend of the season will once again feature several rivalry matchups. Although a nonleague battle this season, Jamestown will travel to Orchard Park on Friday, Oct. 23. Southwestern will take on Cassadaga Valley/Falconer under the lights at Bill Race Field, Silver Creek/Forestville will travel to Salamanca and Franklinville/Ellicottville will host Cattaraugus-Little Valley in Ellicottville. Clymer/Sherman/Panama will close its season Saturday, Oct. 24 with a matchup against Fredonia in Clymer.

Savon VanSickle and the Jamestown Red Raiders will play in Class A1 this season. P-J file photo

Several interesting matchups dot the calendar throughout the regular season.

In Week 2, Jamestown will play its first road game at Grand Island and Randolph will host nonleague Springville on Friday night before a Saturday afternoon showdown between Franklinville/Ellicottville and Clymer/Sherman/Panama in Clymer.

Week 3 will feature a Jamestown-McKinley matchup at Riverside Field on Friday night as well as defending sectional champions Southwestern and Clymer/Sherman/Panama meeting Saturday afternoon in Panama.

Dunkirk and Fredonia will renew their rivalry in Week 4 with a Friday, Oct. 2 date at the Orange Bowl.

In Week 5, Southwestern will host Wilson in a playoff rematch from the past two seasons. Both times, the Trojans needed overtime before knocking off the Lakemen in dramatic fashion.

Jamestown will play its lone Saturday game of the season in Week 6 on Oct. 17 when it travels to Lockport. That same afternoon, Greco, Fischer and the Golden Cougars will travel to Sherman to take on Clymer/Sherman/Panama.

No local teams will play in Class AA while Jamestown will be joined by Lockport, Niagara-Wheatfield, West Seneca West, Hamburg, Kenmore West, McKinley and Grand Island in Class A1.

Dunkirk is the lone local Class B school, playing in Class B2 against Lake Shore, Western New York Maritime/Health Sciences, Olean, Maryvale, Albion and Depew.

Gowanda/Pine Valley will play in Class C Central against Lackawanna, Springville, Alden, Eden/North Collins and JFK while Class C South will be made up of Fredonia, Cassadaga Valley/Falconer, Southwestern, Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Brocton, Allegany-Limestone and Clymer/Sherman/Panama.

Portville, Salamanca, Silver Creek/Forestville, Cattaraugus-Little Valley, Franklinville/Ellicottville and Randolph will comprise the Class D league.

Eight-man football will return to Frewsburg and Maple Grove this fall, but this year they will be joined by Royalton-Hartland/Barker/Lyndonville. The three will still play a Section-V heavy schedule that has yet to be released.

SECTION VI FOOTBALL ALIGNMENTS

CLASS AA

Hutch-Tech/Buffalo Public Schools, Bennett/Buffalo Public Schools, Niagara Falls, Lancaster, Orchard Park, Clarence, Frontier, Williamsville North

CLASS A1

Jamestown, Lockport, Niagara-Wheatfield, West Seneca West, Hamburg, Kenmore West, McKinley, Grand Island

CLASS A2

Sweet Home, North Tonawanda, South Park, Williamsville East, Kenmore East, Starpoint, Amherst, Williamsville South

CLASS B1

West Seneca East, Burgard/Buffalo Arts, East Aurora/Holland, Iroquois, Pioneer, Cheektowaga, Lewiston-Porter

CLASS B2

Lake Shore, Western New York Maritime/Health Sciences, Olean, Maryvale, Dunkirk, Albion, Depew

CLASS C NORTH

Tonawanda, Newfane, Medina, Akron, Wilson, Cleveland Hill

CLASS C CENTRAL

Lackawanna, Springville, Alden, Eden/North Collins, JFK, Gowanda/Pine Valley

CLASS C SOUTH

Fredonia, Cassadaga Valley/Falconer, Southwestern, Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Brocton, Allegany-Limestone, Clymer/Sherman/Panama

CLASS D

Portville, Salamanca, Silver Creek/Forestville, Cattaraugus-Little Valley, Franklinville/Ellicottville, Randolph

8-MAN FOOTBALL

Maple Grove, Frewsburg, Royalton-Hartland/Barker/Lyndonville

2020 SECTION VI FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

All Thursday and Friday games at 7 p.m. unless noted

All Saturday games at 2 p.m. unless noted

WEEK 1

Thursday, Sept. 10

Lockport at Hamburg

JFK at Alden, 6 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 11

Canisius vs. Bennett/Buffalo Public Schools at All-High Stadium

Niagara-Wheatfield at Grand Island

Hutch-Tech/Buffalo Public Schools at Clarence

Orchard Park at Williamsville North

Frontier at Lancaster

Sweet Home at Starpoint

North Tonawanda at Williamsville South

Kenmore West at Jamestown

West Seneca West vs. McKinley at Riverside Field

Williamsville East at Medina

East Aurora/Holland at West Seneca East

Burgard/Buffalo Arts at Iroquois

Pioneer at Cheektowaga

Newfane at Lewiston-Porter

Lake Shore at Eden/North Collins

Western New York Maritime/Health Sciences at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

Maryvale at Olean

Depew at Albion

Fredonia at Southwestern

Clymer/Sherman/Panama vs. Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Brocton at Chautauqua Lake

Springville at Gowanda/Pine Valley

Silver Creek/Forestville at Portville

Salamanca at Randolph

Saturday, Sept. 12

South Park at Niagara Falls

Akron at St. Mary’s, 1 p.m.

Tonawanda at Lackawanna, 1 p.m.

Cassadaga Valley/Falconer at Cattaraugus-Little Valley, 6 p.m.

Wilson at Cleveland Hill

Amherst at Kenmore East, 7 p.m.

Franklinville/Ellicottville at Allegany-Limestone, 7 p.m.

WEEK 2

Thursday, Sept. 17

Williamsville South at Sweet Home

Williamsville North at Frontier

Starpoint at Williamsville East

Bennett/Buffalo Public Schools at Clarence

Kenmore East vs. South Park at All-High Stadium

Friday, Sept. 18

Silver Creek/Forestville at East Aurora/Holland

West Seneca West at Hamburg

Burgard/Buffalo Arts at West Seneca East

Lancaster at Orchard Park

Amherst at North Tonawanda

Jamestown at Grand Island

Iroquois at Cheektowaga

Lewiston-Porter at Pioneer

Dunkirk at Lake Shore

Western New York Maritime/Health Sciences at Depew

Olean at Southwestern

Albion at Maryvale

Fredonia at Portville

Cassadaga Valley/Falconer at Allegany-Limestone

Salamanca at Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Brocton

Lackawanna at Eden/North Collins

Springville at Randolph

JFK at Wilson

Gowanda/Pine Valley at Cattaraugus-Little Valley

Newfane at Medina

Tonawanda at Akron

Saturday, Sept. 19

Hutch-Tech/Buffalo Public Schools at Niagara Falls, 4 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Lockport

McKinley at Kenmore West

Franklinville/Ellicottville vs. Clymer/Sherman/Panama at Clymer, 1:30 p.m.

Alden at St. Mary’s

Timon at Cleveland Hill

WEEK 3

Thursday, Sept. 24

Frontier vs. Bennett/Buffalo Public Schools at All-High Stadium

Cheektowaga vs. Burgard/Buffalo Arts at Riverside Field

Lackawanna at JFK, 5 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 25

Clarence at Lancaster

Starpoint at Williamsville South

North Tonawanda at Kenmore East

Williamsville East at Amherst

Niagara-Wheatfield at West Seneca West

Jamestown vs. McKinley at Riverside Field

Pioneer at East Aurora/Holland

West Seneca East at Lewiston-Porter

Iroquois at Timon

Maryvale at Lake Shore

Albion at Olean

Depew at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

Allegany-Limestone at Fredonia

Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Brocton vs. Cassadaga Valley/Falconer at Falconer

Alden at Springville

Eden/North Collins at Gowanda/Pine Valley

Medina at Tonawanda

Wilson at Akron

Portville at Salamanca

Cattaraugus-Little Valley at Silver Creek/Forestville

Randolph vs. Franklinville/Ellicottville at Ellicottville

Saturday, Sept. 26

Niagara Falls at Orchard Park, 1 p.m.

Grand Island at Lockport

Hamburg at Kenmore West

Western New York Maritime/Health Sciences at Canisius, 1 p.m.

Southwestern vs. Clymer/Sherman/Panama at Panama, 1:30 p.m.

Williamsville North vs. Hutch-Tech/Buffalo Public Schools at Riverside Field

Cleveland Hill at Newfane

South Park at Sweet Home

WEEK 4

Thursday, Oct. 1

Bennett/Buffalo Public Schools at Niagara Falls, 4:30 p.m.

South Park at North Tonawanda

Amherst vs. McKinley at Riverside Field

Friday, Oct. 2

Orchard Park at Frontier

Lancaster at Williamsville North

Lockport at Clarence

Kenmore East at Starpoint

Sweet Home at Williamsville East

St. Francis at Williamsville South

Hamburg at Jamestown

Kenmore West at Niagara-Wheatfield

West Seneca West at Grand Island

West Seneca East at Iroquois

Lewiston-Porter vs. Burgard/Buffalo Arts at Riverside Field

East Aurora/Holland at Cheektowaga

Pioneer at Springville

Lake Shore at Albion

Clymer/Sherman/Panama at Allegany-Limestone

Olean at Depew

Dunkirk at Fredonia

Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Brocton at Southwestern

Lackawanna at Alden

Eden/North Collins at Silver Creek/Forestville

Tonawanda at Wilson

Portville at Randolph

Timon vs. Franklinville/Ellicottville at Franklinville

Cardinal O’Hara at Cattaraugus-Little Valley

Saturday, Oct. 3

St. Mary’s vs. Hutch-Tech/Buffalo Public Schools at Riverside Field

Maryvale vs. Western New York Maritime/Health Sciences at TBA

Akron at Newfane

Medina at Cleveland Hill

Gowanda/Pine Valley at JFK, 1:30 p.m.

Salamanca vs. Cassadaga Valley/Falconer at Cassadaga Valley, 1:30 p.m.

WEEK 5

Thursday, Oct. 8

Depew at Maryvale

Alden at Eden/North Collins

Friday, Oct. 9

Williamsville North vs. Bennett/Buffalo Public Schools at All-High Stadium

Hutch-Tech/Buffalo Public Schools at Frontier

Clarence at Orchard Park

North Tonawanda at Starpoint

Williamsville South vs. South Park at Riverside Field

Williamsville East at Kenmore East

Niagara-Wheatfield at Jamestown

Lockport at West Seneca West

McKinley at Hamburg

Amherst at Sweet Home

Cheektowaga at West Seneca East

Lewiston-Porter at East Aurora/Holland

Iroquois at Pioneer

Western New York Maritime/Health Sciences at Lake Shore

Olean at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

Albion at Medina

Cassadaga Valley/Falconer at Fredonia

Wilson at Southwestern

Clymer/Sherman/Panama at Salamanca

JFK at Springville

Silver Creek/Forestville at Gowanda/Pine Valley

Cleveland Hill at Tonawanda

Timon at Akron, 7:30 p.m.

Franklinville/Ellicottville at Portville

Randolph at Cattaraugus-Little Valley

Saturday, Oct. 10

Grand Island at Kenmore West

Burgard/Buffalo Arts at St. Mary’s

Newfane at Lackawanna, 1 p.m.

Allegany-Limestone vs. Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Brocton at Chautauqua Lake, 7 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

WEEK 6

Thursday, Oct. 15

Iroquois at Lewiston-Porter

Newfane at Tonawanda

Lake Shore at Depew

Williamsville East vs. South Park at All-High Stadium

Friday, Oct. 16

Orchard Park vs. Bennett/Buffalo Public Schools at All-High Stadium

Frontier at Clarence

Niagara Falls at Williamsville North

Hamburg at Grand Island

Sweet Home at North Tonawanda

Kenmore East at Williamsville South

Starpoint at Amherst

McKinley at Niagara-Wheatfield

Kenmore West at West Seneca West

West Seneca East at Pioneer

Burgard/Buffalo Arts at East Aurora/Holland

Maryvale at Cheektowaga

Dunkirk at Albion

Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Brocton at Fredonia

Southwestern at Allegany-Limestone

Gowanda/Pine Valley at Alden

JFK at Eden/North Collins

Medina at Wilson

Cattaraugus-Little Valley at Salamanca

Franklinville/Ellicottville at Silver Creek/Forestville

Randolph at Timon

Saturday, Oct. 17

Jamestown at Lockport

Olean at Western New York Maritime/Health Sciences at TBA

Springville at Lackawanna, 1 p.m.

Akron at Cleveland Hill

Portville at St. Mary’s, 1 p.m.

Lancaster vs. Hutch-Tech/Buffalo Public Schools at Riverside Field

Cassadaga Valley/Falconer vs. Clymer/Sherman/Panama at Sherman, 1:30 p.m.

WEEK 7

Thursday, Oct. 22

Bennett/Buffalo Public Schools vs. Hutch-Tech/Buffalo Public Schools at Riverside Field, 6 p.m.

Williamsville North at Starpoint

Akron at Medina

Pioneer vs. Burgard/Buffalo Arts at All-High Stadium

Friday, Oct. 23

Jamestown at Orchard Park

Depew at Lancaster

Frontier at Hamburg

Grand Island at Sweet Home

North Tonawanda at Tonawanda, 6 p.m.

Clarence at Niagara Falls

South Park at Amherst

Williamsville South at Williamsville East

Kenmore West at Kenmore East

Alden at Niagara-Wheatfield

West Seneca West at West Seneca East

East Aurora/Holland at Iroquois

Cheektowaga at Lewiston-Porter

Lake Shore at Olean

Western New York Maritime/Health Sciences at Albion

Dunkirk at Maryvale

Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Brocton at Randolph

Allegany-Limestone at Portville

Southwestern vs. Cassadaga Valley/Falconer at Falconer

Silver Creek/Forestville at Salamanca

Cattaraugus-Little Valley vs. Franklinville/Ellicottville at Ellicottville

Saturday, Oct. 24

Lockport vs. McKinley at Riverside Field

Fredonia vs. Clymer/Sherman/Panama at Clymer, 1:30 p.m.

Gowanda/Pine Valley at Lackawanna, 1 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at JFK, 1:30 p.m.

Wilson at Newfane

Eden/North Collins at Springville, 11 a.m.

WEEK 8

Friday, Oct. 30

Portville at Cattaraugus-Little Valley

Salamanca vs. Franklinville/Ellicottville at Franklinville

Randolph at Silver Creek/Forestville

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS