×

SECTION VI BASKETBALL

GIRLS BASKETBALL

All games at 7 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 28

No. 8 Lancaster at No. 1 Williamsville North

No. 5 Clarence at No. 4 Frontier

No. 6 Jamestown at No. 3 Lockport

No. 7 Niagara Falls at No. 2 Orchard Park

Semifinals

March 3 at Starpoint, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Final

March 8 at Buffalo State College, 3 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 25

No. 9 Sweet Home 61, No. 8 Kenmore East 41

No. 7 Williamsville East 54, No. 10 West Seneca West 31

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 27

No. 9 Sweet Home at No. 1 Hamburg

No. 5 Emerson at No. 4 North Tonawanda

No. 6 Niagara Wheatfield at No. 3 Kenmore West

No. 7 Williamsville East at No. 2 Hutch Tech

Semifinals

March 4 at Clarence, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Final

March 8 at Buffalo State College, 5 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 25

No. 9 West Seneca East 50, No. 8 South Park 46

No. 7 Starpoint 64, No. 10 Pioneer 27

No. 6 CSAT 80, No. 11 Cheektowaga 33

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 27

No. 9 West Seneca East at No. 1 Williamsville South

No. 5 Lake Shore at No. 4 Amherst

No. 6 CSAT at No. 3 Lewiston-Porter

No. 7 Starpoint at No. 2 Grand Island

Semifinals

March 3 at Clarence, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Final

March 8 at Buffalso State College, 7 p.m.

CLASS A Crossover

March 11 at Buffalo State College, 7 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 25

No. 8 Albion 53, No. 9 Maryvale 45

No. 13 Medina 36, No. 4 Burgard 31

No. 5 Dunkirk 70, No. 12 Olean 54

No. 10 Depew 57, No. 7 Alden 37

No. 6 Springville-Griffith 61, No. 11 Tonawanda 23

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 28

No. 8 Albion at No. 1 City Honors

No. 13 Medina vs. No. 5 Dunkirk at Dunkirk HS

No. 6 Springville-Griffith at No. 3 East Aurora

No. 10 Depew at No. 2 Iroquois

Semifinals

March 5 at Starpoint, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Final

March 8 at Buffalo State College, 11 a.m.

CLASS B-2

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 25

No. 9 Akron 40, No. 8 Cleveland Hill 36

No. 13 Allegany-Limestone 61, No. 4 Newfane 44

No. 5 Southwestern 77, No. 12 JFK 13

No. 6 Buffalo Arts 50, No. 11 Royalton-Hartland 37

No. 10 Fredonia 74, No. 7 Health Sciences 32

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 28

No. 9 Akron at No. 1 Wilson

No. 13 Allegany-Limestone at No. 5 Southwestern

No. 10 Fredonia winner at No. 2 Eden

No. 6Buffalo Arts winner at No. 3 Olmsted

Semifinals

March 4 at Starpoint, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Final

March 8 at Buffalo State College, 1 p.m.

CLASS B Crossover

March 11 at Buffalo State College, 5 p.m.

CLASS C-1

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 27

No. 8 Gowanda at No. 1 Portville

No. 5 Falconer at No. 4 Tapestry

No. 6 Silver Creek at No. 3 Cassadaga Valley

No. 7 Cattaraugus-Little Valley at No. 2 Chautauqua Lake

Semifinals

March 4 at Jamestown Community College, 5 and 6:30 p.m.

Final

March 7 at Jamestown Community College, noon

CLASS C-2

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 27

No. 8 Westfield/Brocton at No. 1 Holland

No. 5 Ellicottville at No. 4 Salamanca

No. 6 Randolph at No. 3 Maple Grove

No. 7 Frewsburg at No. 2 Franklinville

Semifinals

March 5 at Jamestown Community College, 5 and 6:30 p.m.

Final

March 7 at Jamestown Community College, 2 p.m.

CLASS C Crossover

March 10 at Jamestown Community College, 6 p.m.

CLASS D

Quarterfinal

Thursday, Feb. 27

No. 5 Clymer at No. 4 Pine Valley

Semifinals

March 4 at Jamestown Community College

Clymer/Pine Valley winner vs. No. 1 Panama, 8 p.m.

March 5 at Jamestown Community College

No. 3 North Collins vs. No. 2 Sherman, 8 p.m.

Final

March 7 at Jamestown Community College, 4 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

All games at 7 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 29

No. 8 Frontier at No. 1 Niagara Falls, 1 p.m.

No. 7 Clarence at No. 2 Jamestown, 1 p.m.

No. 6 Lockport at No. 3 Orchard Park, 1 p.m.

No. 5 Lancaster at No. 4 Williamsville North, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

March 3 at Buffalo State College

Lancaster/Williamsville North winner vs. Frontier/Niagara Falls winner, 8:15 p.m.

March 4 at Buffalo State College

Lockport/Orchard Park winner vs. Clarence/Jamestown winner, 8:15 p.m.

Final

March 7 at Buffalo State College, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS A-1

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 25

No. 12 Emerson 55, No. 13 Grand Island 41

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 26

No. 12 Emerson at No. 5 Kenmore West

No. 9 Hamburg at No. 8 Niagara Wheatfield

No. 10 Kenmore East at No. 7 Sweet Home

No. 11 Hutch-Tech at No. 6 I-Prep/Grover Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 28

Hamburg/Niagara Wheatfield winner at No. 1 Williamsville East

Grand Island/Emerson/Kenmore West winner at No. 4 West Seneca West

Kenmore East/Sweet Home winner at No. 2 North Tonawanda

Hutch-Tech/I-Prep/Grover Cleveland winner at No. 3 McKinley

Semifinals

March 2 at Buffalo State College, 6 and 7:45 p.m.

Final

March 7 at Buffalo State, 8:30 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 26

No. 12 Starpoint vs. No. 5 East at I-Prep, 6 p.m.

No. 10 West Seneca East at No. 7 Lake Shore, 6 p.m.

No. 9 Cheektowaga at No. 8 Williamsville South

No. 11 Pioneer at No. 6 South Park

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 28

Cheektowaga/Williamsville South winner at No. 1 Amherst

Saturday, Feb. 29

Starpoint/East winner at No. 4 CSAT, 1 p.m.

Pioneer/South Park winner at No. 3 Lewiston-Porter, 1 p.m.

West Seneca East/Lake Shore winner vs. No. 2 Health Sciences at Park School, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

March 5 at Buffalo State College, 6 and 7:45 p.m.

Final

March 7 at Buffalo State, 7 p.m.

CLASS B-1

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 25

No. 15 Springville 57, No. 10 Burgard 41

No. 11 Maryvale 63, No. 14 Dunkirk 53

No. 12 City Honors 67, No. 13 Alden 44

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 26

No. 9 Tonawanda at No. 8 Medina

No. 12 City Honors at No. 5 Lackawanna

No. 15 Springville at No. 7 Olean

No. 11 Marvyvale at No. 6 Albion

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 29

Tonawanda/Medina winner at No. 1 Bennett, 1 p.m.

City Honors/Lackawanna winner at No. 4 East Aurora, 1 p.m.

Springville/Olean winner at No. 2 Iroquois, 1 p.m.

Maryvale/Albion winner at No. 3 Depew, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

March 4 at Buffalo State College, 5:15 and 6:45 p.m.

Final

March 7 at Buffalo State College, 1:45 p.m.

CLASS B-2

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 25

No. 12 Southwestern 51, No. 13 Eden 37

No. 11 Royalton-Hartland 66, No. 14 Buffalo Arts 54

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 26

No. 9 MST at No. 8 Wilson

No. 12 Southwestern vs. No. 5 WNY Maritime at St. Mary’s School for the Deaf

No. 10 Akron at No. 7 JFK

No. 11 Royalton-Hartland at No. 6 Cleveland Hill

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 29

MST/Wilson winner at No. 1 Olmsted, 1 p.m.

Southwestern/WNY Maritime winner at No. 4 Newfane, 1 p.m.

Akron/JFK winner at No. 2 Allegany-Limestone, 1 p.m.

/Royalton-Hartland/Cleveland Hill winner at No. 3 Fredonia, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

March 3 at Buffalo State College, 5 and 6:45 p.m.

Final

March 7 at Buffalo State College, noon

CLASS C-1

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 28

No. 8-Cattaraugus-Little Valley vs. No. 1 Middle Early College at Bennett

No. 5 Chautauqua Lake at No. 4 Portville

No. 6 Gowanda at No. 3 Silver Creek

No. 7 Cassadaga Valley at No. 2 Tapestry

Semifinals

March 2 at Jamestown Community College, 5:15 and 6:45 p.m.

Final

March 6 at Jamestown Community College, 8:15 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Prequarterfinal

Wednesday, Feb. 26

No. 9 Global Concepts at No. 8 Franklinville

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 28

Global Concepts/Franklinville winner at No. 1 Randolph

No. 5 Salamanca at No. 4 Westfield

No. 7 Maple Grove at No. 2 Holland

No. 6 Frewsburg at No. 3 Ellicottville

Semifinals

March 3 at Jamestown Community College, 5:15 and 6:45 p.m.

Final

March 6 at Jamestown Community College, 6:45 p.m

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 28

No. 5 Riverside at No. 4 North Collins

No. 6 Clymer at No. 3 Sherman

No. 7 Pine Valley at No. 2 Forestville

Semifinals

March 2 at Jamestown Community College

Riverside/North Collins winner vs. No. 1 Panama, 8:15 p.m.

March 3 at Jamestown Community College

Clymer/Sherman winner vs. Pine Valley/Forestville winner, 8:15 p.m.

Final

March 6 at Jamestown Community College, at 5:15 p.m.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS