×

McDonald Leads Combined Team To Class C Crown

Falconer/Cassadaga Valley/Maple Grove/Frewsburg/Randolph won the Section VI Class C boys title Saturday at Houghton College's Kerr-Pegula Athletic Complex. Submitted photo

HOUGHTON — Ronan McDonald won a pair of events to lead Falconer/Cassadaga Valley/Maple Grove/Frewsburg/Randolph to the Section VI Class C boys indoor track title Saturday at the Kerr-Pegula Athletic Complex.

McDonald won the 3,200 meters (9:39.84 ) and 1,600 meters (4:29.94).

Falconer/Cassadaga Valley/Maple Grove/Frewsburg/Randolph’s Rayven Sample captured the 300 meters (36.08) and Devin Austin was second in the boys high jump (5-8). Teammate Riley Auer was fifth (37.23) while Josh Walters took fifth in the 600 meters (1:27.07).

McDonald also teamed up with Cervonte Thomas, Zach Heberlein and Auer to take fifth in the 1,600-meter relay (8:49.41) as Falconer/Cassadaga Valley/Maple Grove/Frewsburg/Randolph finished with 111 points, just three better than second-place Cheektowaga.

Walters was also seventh in the boys 1,000 meters (2:40.41).

Fredonia/Westfield’s Emily Brown won the girls 1,500 meters (4:52.60) and teammate Hessen Bahgat was second in the boys pole vault (13-3).

Jamestown’s Giovana Calamunci took second in the girls 55-meter hurdles (8.99), Dunkirk/Silver Creek’s Juliana Flick was second in the girls 600 meters (1:40.20) and Dunkirk/Silver Creek’s Jericha Petrella was second in the girls 300 meters (41.06).

Falconer/Cassadaga Valley/Maple Grove/Frewsburg/Randolph’s Ava Crist was fourth in the girls 1,000 meters (3:07.78).

Dunkirk/Silver Creek’s Alina Beadle was fifth in the girls shot put (35-7).

Fredonia/Westfield’s Oliver Madariaga was sixth in the boys 300 meters (37.26).

Falconer/Cassadaga Valley/Maple Grove/Frewsburg/Randolph’s Tabitha Clark tied for seventh in the girls pole vault (7-0).

Fredonia/Westfield’s Savannah Lashbrook was eighth in the girls 3,000 meters (11:32.65) and teammate Kelly Lucas tied for eighth in the girls high jump (4-10).

Dunkirk/Silver Creek’s girls 1,600-meter relay of Kylie Procknal, Alexis Davis, Siera Jacques and Flick was second (4:23.94) while Falconer/Cassadaga Valley/Maple Grove/Frewsburg/Randolph’s girls 3,200-meter relay of Rylee Gore, Elisabeth Root, Clark and Marie Lemay was eighth (10:55.17).

Falconer/Cassadaga Valley/Maple Grove/Frewsburg/Randolph’s boys 800-meter relay of Sample, Nick Emley, Thomas and Collin Riel was eighth (1:39.10).

Fredonia/Westfield was seventh and Dunkirk/Silver Creek was 11th in boys Class C results while Dunkirk/Silver Creek was second, Falconer/Cassadaga Valley/Maple Grove/Frewsburg/Randolph was fourth and Fredonia/Westfield was eighth in girls Class C.

In Class A, Jamestown’s boys were ninth and the girls were 11th.

Boys team titles went to Orchard Park (Class A) and Sweet Home (Class B) while girls championships went to Lancaster (Class A), Holland (Class B) and Cheektowaga (Class C).

COMMENTS