×

Local Relay Heading To States

Falconer/Cassadaga Valley/Maple Grove/Frewsburg/Randolph Group?Wins 1,600M

HOUGHTON — Last spring, Falconer/Cassadaga Valley’s relay team made history with a New York State Public High School Athletic Association Division II state championship.

Now they’ll get their chance indoors.

Randolph’s Josh Walters and Ronan McDonald, Cassadaga Valley’s Rayven Sample and Maple Grove’s Riley Auer won the 1,600-meter relay with a time of 3:29.89 at the Section VI state qualifier on Saturday at the Kerr-Pegula Athletic Complex.

Sample also won the 300 meters with a time of 35.8 seconds, but will not run it at the state meet in order to focus on the relay.

The NYSPHSAA Championships will take place Thursday, March 5 through Saturday, March 7 at the Ocean Breeze Athletic Complex on Staten Island.

“We were trying to break 3:28 and we are hoping to be able to do that at states,” Falconer/Cassadaga Valley/Maple Grove/Frewsburg/Randolph coach Nick Spry said Sunday evening. “I think the boys personally would like to get around 3:25, which would put them in medal contention.

Cassadaga Valley’s Cervonte Thomas and Frewsburg’s Zach Heberlein will be alternates for the relay.

Their teammate Devin Austin, a Falconer student, will also go to the state meet after he took second in the high jump Saturday at a height of 6 feet.

“We knew he had a chance early on in the season of going to states,” Spry said of Austin. “All season, Devin was trying to hit 6-0 and didn’t hit it until the last meet, so that was exciting for him.”

Fredonia/Westfield’s Emily Brown won the girls 1,500 meters with a time of 4:44.84 and Jamestown’s Giovana Calamunci won the girls 55-meter hurdles in 8.7 seconds.

Dunkirk/Silver Creek’s Jericha Petrella also qualified for the state meet after taking second in the girls 600 meters.

McDonald qualified for the state meet in the 1,000 meters after hitting the state-qualifying time with a 2:32.31 earlier in the season. He finished third on Saturday.

Fredonia/Westfield’s Hessen Bahgat took second in the boys pole vault to also qualify for the state meet.

Petrella’s teammate Juliana Flick took third in the 600 meters and qualified to attend the state meet as part of Section VI’s intersectional relay team.

Girls 55m hurdles: Giovana Calamunci (Jamestown), Morgan Halt (Amherst), Marissa Klimczak (Pioneer), Sarah Chan (Williamsville North), Maylie Geiger (Clarence), Sarah Nyaanga (Williamsville North), Nya Lockett (McKinley), Kayla Myers (Williamsville East). T–8.7

Boys 55m hurdles: Michael Wolfgang (Allegany-Limestone/Olean/Franklinville/Portville), Liam Coulter (Allegany-Limestone/Olean/Franklinville/Portville), Kendall Mariacher (Iroquois), CJ Krzanowicz (Cheektowaga), Tranx Caubang (Lockport), Larente Shelton (Lockport), Andre Ambarchian (Williamsville South), Robertino Mancabelli (Orchard Park). T–7.86

Girls 3,000m: Megan McLaughlin (Holland/East Aurora), Karis Ertel (Holland/East Aurora), Maggie McLaughlin (Holland/East Aurora), Maggie Danzer (Clarence), Emilia O’Leary (Holland/East Aurora), Hannah Wierer (Orchard Park), Sarah Mruk (West Seneca West), Geneva Green (Holland/East Aurora). T–10:41.11

Boys 3,200m: Brody Jones (Holland/East Aurora), Zachary Winnicki (Lancaster), Brett Russell (Springville), Jerad Hediger (Pioneer), Ted Tomasello (Iroquois), Nathan Szathowski (Williamsville North), Jacob Sigeti (Holland/East Aurora), Sean McCartam (West Seneca East). T–9:37.22

Girls 55m: Kahniya James (Lockport), Markira Garner (McKinley), Leah Pasqualetti (Orchard Park), Deborah Borysewicz (Hamburg), Sarina Hanger (Lancaster), Sara Puskar (Orchard Park), Nyrelle Simpson (Tapestry), Madison LaPenta (Lancaster). T–7.02

Boys 55m: Abraham Averhart (Niagara Falls), Addison Copeland (WNY Maritime), Adam Scibetta (Depew), Collin Thompson (Lockport), Isaiah Williams (Niagara Falls), Henry Hunter (McKinley), Isaiah Harris (Cheektowaga), Harrison Monfort (Jamestown). T–6.59

Girls 1,000m: Sydney Nowicki (Lockport), Mallory Grubb (Amherst), Nicole Kuehner (Iroquois), Kayla Schmidt (Williamsville South), Ava Crist (Falconer/Cassadaga Valley/Maple Grove/Frewsburg/Randolph), Chloe Fisher (Frontier), Emma Grzebinski (West Seneca East), Faith Caldwell (Grand Island). T–2:55.88

Boys 1,000m: Vinny Pagliaccio (West Seneca East), Jared Rogalski (Lancaster), Ronan McDonald (Falconer/Cassadaga Valley/Maple Grove/Frewsburg/Randolph), Nick Ebling (Holland/East Aurora), Ely Personius (Amherst), Patrick Klinger (Niagara Falls), Getty Lee Testa (Iroquois), Andrew Carlson (Jamestown). T–2:34.10

Girls 1,500m race walk: Alivia Murray (West Seneca West), Natalie Carter (Grand Island), Allyson Garry (West Seneca West), Lauren Frazer (West Seneca West), Kennedy Doran (Lockport), Alexis Borzelleri (Hamburg), Maddy McKinney (Lancaster), Katrina Tamol (Iroquois). T–7:46.68

Girls 600m: Maxana Grubb (Amherst), Jericha Petrella (Dunkirk/Silver Creek), Juliana Flick (Dunkirk/Silver Creek), Marin Bogulski (Orchard Park), Maddie Fox (Kenmore East), Shannon Sullivan (Sweet Home), Leah Streety (Iroquois), Noelle Linenfelser (Grand Island). T–1:35.98

Boys 600m: Joshua Peron (Frontier), Sebastian Melendez (Grand Island), Riley Auer (Falconer/Cassadaga Valley/Maple Grove/Frewsburg/Randolph), Andrew Core (Hutch Tech), Josh Walters (Falconer/Cassadaga Valley/Maple Grove/Frewsburg/Randolph), Preston Bova (Frontier), James Sullivan (West Seneca East), Tyler Fogarty (West Seneca West). T–1:21.55

Girls 1,500m: Emily Brown (Fredonia/Westfield), Sydney Nowicki (Lockport), Kayla Schmidt (Williamsville South), Emilia O’Leary (Holland/East Aurora), Kyla Eisman (Lancaster), Maggie Danzer (Clarence), Mina Graney (West Seneca East), Anna Ridge (Clarence). T–4:44.84

Boys 1,600m: Brian Gleason (Frontier), Jack Lenz (Amherst), Christopher Bertola (Orchard Park), Jerad Hediger (Pioneer), Hunter Jurek (West Seneca East), Jack Heraty (Orchard Park), Collin Rice (Lancaster), Trent Wesley (Pioneer). T–4:28.15

Girls 300m: Gwyneth Goldowski (Frontier), Claire Danyluk (Hamburg), Hope Abramowski (West Seneca East), Markira Garner (McKinley), Makhia Laster (Tapestry), Jackie Daley (Allegany-Limestone/Olean/Franklinville/Portville). T–39.96

Boys 300m: Rayven Sample (Falconer/Cassadaga Valley/Maple Grove/Frewsburg/Randolph), Oliver Madariaga (Fredonia/Westfield), Cameron Dillard (Tapestry), Adam Scibetta (Depew), TyeRyan Burke (Hamburg), Nicholas Marsowicz (Dunkirk/Silver Creek), Collin Thompson (Lockport), Jackson Chlebowy (North Tonawanda). T–35.80

Girls 3,200m relay: Holland/East Aurora, Orchard Park, Clarence, West Seneca East, West Seneca West, Grand Island, Lockport, Falconer/Cassadaga Valley/Maple Grove/Frewsburg/Randolph. T–9:54.30

Boys 3,200m relay: Frontier, Holland/East Aurora, West Seneca East, Clarence, Lancaster, Springville, West Seneca West, Starpoint. T–8:13.58

Girls 1,600m relay: Clarence, Dunkirk/Silver Creek, Allegany-Limestone/Olean/Franklinville/Portville, Iroquois, Holland/East Aurora, Cheektowaga, West Seneca West, Hamburg. T–4:08.91

Boys 1,600m relay: Falconer/Cassadaga Valley/Maple Grove/Frewsburg/Randolph, Grand Island, Kenmore East, Clarence, Sweet Home, North Tonawanda, Hutch Tech, Lancaster. T–3:29.89

Girls 800m relay: Lancaster, Hamburg, Lockport, Williamsville North, Hutch Tech, Pioneer, Clarence. T–1:47.11

Boys 800m relay: Niagara Falls, Williamsville North, Cheektowaga, Hamburg, McKinley, Lockport, Lancaster. T–1:35.13

Girls high jump: Morgan Halt (Amherst), Angela Carter (Sweet Home), Angelina Napoleon (Allegany-Limestone/Olean/Franklinville/Portville), Kayla Myers (Williamsville East), Kelly Lucas (Fredonia/Westfield) and Emily Shaver (Frontier), Marina Mikitesh (Allegany-Limestone/Olean/Franklinville/Portville), Emma Newman (Kenmore East). H–5-2

Boys high jump: Michael Wolfgang (Allegany-Limestone/Olean/Franklinville/Portville), Devin Austin (Falconer/Cassadaga Valley/Maple Grove/Frewsburg/Randolph), Carson Swierski (Williamsville North), Tyler Divine (Hamburg), Cody Scholl (Pioneer), James Cycon (West Seneca West), Colin Cassidy (Holland/East Aurora), Sam Laroussi (Clarence). H–6-0

Girls triple jump: Ali Wojciechowski (Lancaster), Amari Hall (Sweet Home), Lanee Hall (Sweet Home), Ally Alvira (Cheektowaga), Genevieve Arnold (Orchard Park), Jasmine Mings (West Seneca West), Courtney Ando (Lancaster), Lauren Womack (Amherst). D–37-4

Boys triple jump: Riley Hodin (Amherst), Nino Rivera (Orchard Park), Abraham Averhart (Niagara Falls), Sebastian Melendez (Grand Island), Trip Vohland (Lockport), Colton Locicero (Kenmore West), Darviae Gray (Amherst), Jacob Cantie (Iroquois). D–43-5.25

Girls long jump: Sara Puskar (Orchard Park), Morgan Halt (Amherst), Amari Hall (Sweet Home), Madison Snayczuk (Pioneer), Genevieve Arnold (Orchard Park), Rachel Dickey (Starpoint), Cierra Schwarz (Frontier), Lanee Hall (Sweet Home). D–18-1.5

Boys long jump: Nino Rivera (Orchard Park), CJ Krzanowicz (Cheektowaga), Kegan Mancabelli (Orchard Park), Riley Hodin (Amherst), Derek Nieves (Pioneer), Isaiah Harris (Cheektowaga), Cristian Donahue (Starpoint), Ethan Ranalli (Holland/East Aurora). D–22-2.5

Girls pole vault: Leah Pasqualetti (Orchard Park), Eve Giancarlo (Sweet Home), Alyssa Armitage (Starpoint), Tess Eichner (Hamburg), Emma Romanik (Dunkirk/Silver Creek), Jenna Draves (Lancaster), Justine Burke (Hamburg), Kim Braun (Iroquois). H–13-0

Boys pole vault: Kegan Mancabelli (Orchard Park), Hessen Bahgat (Fredonia/Westfield), Marshall Testa (Iroquois), Alex Makayed (Sweet Home), Eddie Heine (Depew), Jack Skora (Hamburg), Trevor Caubang (Lockport). H–14-3

Girls weight throw: Natalie Surdej (Lancaster), Claire Koepnick (Sweet Home), Danielle Lambert (West Seneca West), Skylar Pointer (Lockport), Katrina Chandler (Cheektowaga), Marinna Heichberger (Springville/West Valley), Cassandra Thome (Williamsville North), Serena Pagano (Holland/East Aurora). D–57-5

Boys weight throw: Jayden DuBard (Cheektowaga), Bradley Smith (Frontier), Matthew Russo (Depew), Joseph Hauser (West Seneca West), Aiden Kimpel (Pioneer), Sean Godwin (West Seneca West), Isaiah Sharpe (Cheektowaga), Richard McKinney (Lancaster). D–61-4.5

Girls shot put: Natalie Surdej (Lancaster), Serena Pagano (Holland/East Aurora), Skylar Pointer (Lockport), Page Pavelski (Clarence), Madison Brunn (Frontier), Anastasia Bryant (Cheektowaga), Alina Beadle (Dunkirk/Silver Creek), Veda Jauch (Starpoint). D–39-11.5

Boys shot put: Jayden DuBard (Cheektowaga), Darrius Carter (Sweet Home), Matthew Russo (Depew), Bradley Smith (Frontier), Michael Haefner (Clarence), Liam Wojciechowski (Orchard Park), Dominic Cervellera (Orchard Park), Isaiah Sharpe (Cheektowaga). D–56-9.75

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS