Falconer/CV Stays Unbeaten In D1
FALCONER — Devyn Morrison, filling in at 145 pounds, got Falconer/Cassadaga Valley off on the right foot en route to a 58-21 Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Division 1 wrestling victory over Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Panama/Clymer on Wednesday night.
Morrison picked up his first varsity win in his first match with a pin in 1:01.
Bryce Baglia (152 pounds), John Kozlowski (170 pounds), Brock Johnson (195 pounds), Brayden Newman (106 pounds) and Joey Pillittieri (126 pounds) all recorded pins for the Golden Cougars (24-1, 5-0).
Jordan Joslyn (99 pounds), Trent Burchanowski (113 pounds), Hunter Harris (120 pounds), Brendon Rowe (132 pounds) and Brendon Ramsey (138 pounds) recorded pins for the Thunderbirds (2-1).
145: Devyn Morrison (F/CV) p. John Watson, 1:01
152: Bryce Baglia (F/CV) p. Landon Carmen, :53
160: Mack Mikula (F/CV) md. Zachary Wolcott, 17-5
170: John Kozlowski (F/CV) p. Tyler Nichols, 1:15
182: Hudson Johnson (F/CV) won via forfeit
195: Brock Johnson (F/CV) p. Gavin Segovia, 1:16
220: Collin Beichner (F/CV) won via forfeit
285: Collin Mower (F/CV) won via forfeit
99: Jordan Joslyn (CL/W/P/C) p. Brooklyn Pryll, 1:55
106: Brayden Newman (F/CV) p. Martin Ohlsson, :38
113: Trent Burchanowski (CL/W/P/C) d. Austin Chase, 8-6
120: Hunter Harris (CL/W/P/C) p. Karsen DePasquale, 5:29
126: Joey Pillittieri (F/CV) p. Bradley Smith, 3:12
132: Brendon Rowe (CL/W/P/C) d. Hunter Teboe, 9-5
138: Brendon Ramsey (CL/W/P/C) d. Dalton Caldwell, 8-1
EGAN, PADD KEY FOR DRAGONS
RANDOLPH — Kynan Egan and Zechariah Padd won key matches as Maple Grove topped Randolph, 53-26, in Division 2 action.
Egan pinned Dylan Muntz with three seconds remaining at 145 pounds. Egan led 6-4 late in the match, but was in danger of Muntz pulling off a reversal. Egan then rolled through and got the pin for the Red Dragons (3-1).
At 285 pounds, Padd beat Ryan Carpenter, 4-1.
“It was a hard-fought match between two young heavyweights,” Randolph coach Todd Conley said. “They went six minutes and pushed each other. They are both learning. It was a good experience for both of them.”
Luke Tomlinson (138 pounds) and Lukas Baer (113 pounds) also won for Maple Grove.
Luke Pagett (152 pounds), Clayton Crouse (106 pounds) and Joe Nottingham (126 pounds) picked up wins for the Cardinals (1-4, 1-2).
132: Daniel Quattrone (MG) won via forfeit
138: Luke Tomlinson (MG) d. Xander Hind, 6-0
145: Kynan Egan (MG) p. Dylan Muntz, 5:57
152: Luke Pagett (R) p. Ben Cornell, :46
160: Dalton McIntyre (R) won via forfeit
170: Ryan Inkley (R) won via forfeit
182: Kyle Trim (MG) won via forfeit
195: Riley Danielson (MG) won via forfeit
220: Jake Tomlinson (MG) won via forfeit
285: Zechariah Padd (MG) d. Ryan Carpenter, 4-1
99: Toby Cooper (MG) won via forfeit
106: Clayton Crouse (R) md. Mason Kraft, 16-2
113: Lukas Baer (MG) md. Vince Migliore, 17-6
120: Matt Trim (MG) won via forfeit
126: Joe Nottingham (R) md. Corey Hall, 15-4
PORTVILLE ROLLS PAST GOWANDA
PORTVILLE — Luke Haberly (120 pounds), Bryan Randolph (126 pounds), Dakota Mascho (152 pounds) and Michael Small (170 pounds) had pins as Portville beat Gowanda, 57-19, in Division 2 action.
Jayden Lassiter also picked up a 9-3 decision at 160 pounds for Portville.
Dominic Suraf (182 pounds) and Tyler Banach (220 pounds) had pins for Gowanda.
113: Mario Pascucci (P) won via forfeit
120: Luke Haberly (P) p. Ke’ya Stevens :20
126: Bryan Randolph (P) p. Kaleb Smith, 2:53
132: Andrew DeArmitt (P) won via forfeit
138: Braxton Stone (P) won via forfeit
145: Dominik Rodriguez (G) d. Kirkland Hall, 5-2
152: Dakota Mascho (P) p. Ethan Fort, 3:38
160: Jayden Lassiter (P) d. Everette Golden, 9-3
170: Michael Small (P) p. Benjamin Krajewski, 1:09
182: Dominic Suraf (G) p. Shayden Gibble, 3:09
195: Julian Morales (P) won via forfeit
220: Tyler Banach (G) p. Merrick Witherell, 3:07
285: Hunter Saltsman (P) won via forfeit
99: Michael Horth (G) md. Samual Zeigler,11-0
106: Double forfeit
HILLBILLIES DOUBLE UP F/C-R
SILVER CREEK — Cole Golembieski (152 pounds), Alex Christy (220 pounds), David Ball (113 pounds) and Lucas Hoffman (120 pounds) had pins as Fredonia/Silver Creek/Pine Valley/Forestville/Brocton beat Franklinville/Cuba-Rushford, 50-25, in Division 1 competition.
Ceric Kristan (182 pounds) and Mike Ball (99 pounds) also had wins for the Hillbillies.
138: Tyler Learn (F/C-R) d. Dawson Russo, 7-1
145: Hunter Larson (F/SC/PV/F/B) won via forfeit
152: Cole Golembieski (F/SC/PV/F/B) p. John Tinelli, :33
160: Jacob Myers (F/SC/PV/F/B) won via forfeit
170: Cleon Lawton (F/C-R) md. Jack Storm, 8-0
182: Ceric Kristan (F/SC/PV/F/B) md. Everett Leonard, 16-5
195: Kyle Wittenrich (F/C-R) d. Matt Lotter, 6-2
220: Alex Christy (F/SC/PV/F/B) p. Dylan Bleau, 1:16
285: Yaniel Acevedo (F/SC/PV/F/B) won via forfeit
99: Mike Ball (F/SC/PV/F/B) md. Jewel Wozniak, 12-1
106: Ethan Coleman (F/C-R) p. Sebastian Puglisi, 2:53
113: David Ball (F/SC/PV/F/B) p. Cayden Hatch, 1:42
120: Lucas Hoffman (F/SC/PV/F/B) p. Joe Harasta, 2:46
126: Wyatt Tinelli (F/C-R) p. Dom Tenamore, 1:25
132: Nolan Palmatier (F/C-R) d. Antonio Pagan, 6-1