×

Section VI Playoffs Begin Today

The Section VI boys and girls soccer playoffs will get underway today with prequarterfinal action in boys Class A1 and A2.

The first local teams in action will be Tuesday when the boys Class B1, Class B2 and Class C prequarterfinals take place.

Fredonia will be the highest-seeded team playing that day when the fifth-seeded Hillbillies host No. 12 Olmsted in 7 p.m. Class B2 action at SUNY Fredonia. Other prequarterfinals include No. 13 Salamanca/Cattaraugus-Little Valley at No. 4 Eden and No. 11 Falconer/Cassadaga Valley at No. 6 Newfane.

In Class B1 on Tuesday, No. 13 Dunkirk will travel to Johnnie B. Wiley Stadium to take on No. 13 Dunkirk.

Three local boys Class C teams will play Tuesday as No. 8 Frewsburg will host No. 9 Portville and No. 10 Silver Creek will visit No. 7 Ellicottville.

On Wednesday, the seventh-seeded Jamestown boys will travel to No. 2 Williamsville North in Class AA quarterfinal play.

Also Wednesday, several girls teams will get their playoff runs underway.

In Class B1, No. 11 Dunkirk will travel to No. 6 Tonawanda.

In Class B2, No. 9 Fredonia will visit No. 8 Eden, No. 7 Falconer/Cassadaga Valley will host No. 10 JFK in Falconer and No. 11 Pine Valley/Gowanda will travel to No. 6 Wilson.

All four Class C prequarterfinals Wednesday will feature local teams as No. 8 Maple Grove hosts No. 9 Chautauqua Lake, No. 5 Frewsburg hosts No. 12 Cattaraugus-Little Valley, No. 7 Salamanca hosts No. 10 Randolph at No. 6 Silver Creek hosts No. 11 Franklinville.

On Thursday, a pair of top-seeded boys teams will begin what they hope will be long playoff runs.

In Class B2, at 7 p.m. No. 1 Southwestern will host the winner of Tuesday’s game between No. 9 Alden and No. 8 MST Prep.

In Class C, No. 1 Westfield/Brocton will host the winner of Tuesday’s Frewsburg-Portville game at 3:30 p.m. in Westfield. No. 4 Maple Grove will also host No. 5 Chautauqua Lake while No. 3 Randolph will welcome the winner of Tuesday’s game between Holland and Tapestry.

In boys action Friday, No. 2 North Collins and No. 3 Pine Valley will face off in a Class D semifinal at Eden for the right to take on No. 1 Riverside on Friday, Nov. 1.

In girls action Friday, No. 5 Southwestern will travel to No. 4 Royalton-Hartland for a Class B2 quarterfinal.

In Class C on Friday, No. 1 Ellicottville will host the winner of Wednesday’s Maple Grove-Chautauqua Lake matchup, No. 4 Holland will host the winner of Wednesday’s Cattaraugus-Little Valley-Frewsburg matchup, the Randolph/Salamanca winner will visit No. 2 Portville and No. 3 Westfield/Brocton will host the winner of Wednesday’s Franklinville/Silver Creek winner in Westfield.

In girls Class D, North Collins is the only qualified team and has already advanced to the Far West Regional against the eventual Section V champion.

For a complete playoff schedule, see Page B5 of today’s edition.

COMMENTS