×

HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Section VI Playoffs

Class AA

Friday, Oct. 25

No. 5 Lancaster at No. 4 Clarence, 7 p.m.

No. 8 Frontier at No. 1 Jamestown, 7 p.m.

No. 7 Hutch-Tech at No. 2 Orchard Park, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26

No. 6 Niagara Falls at No. 3 Bennett, 4 p.m.

Class A

Friday, Oct. 25

A2 No. 4 Sweet Home vs. A1 No. 1 McKinley at Riverside, 7 p.m.

A1 No. 3 West Seneca West at A2 No. 2 Starpoint, 7 p.m.

A1 No. 4 Williamsville North at A2 No. 1 South Park, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26

A2 No. 3 Grand Island at A1 No. 2 Kenmore West, 2 p.m.

Class B

No. 8 Iroquois vs. No. 1 WNY Maritime/Health Sciences at TBA

Friday, Oct. 25

No. 5 Pioneer at No. 4 Cheektowaga, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Tonawanda at No. 3 Albion, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26

No. 7 Olean at No. 2 Newfane, 2 p.m.

Class C

Friday, Oct. 25

South No. 4 Allegany-Limestone at North No. 1 Wilson, 7 p.m.

North No. 3 Akron at South No. 2 Portville, 7 p.m.

North No. 4 Silver Creek/Forestville at South No. 1 Southwestern, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26

South No. 3 Chautauqua Lake/Westfield at North No. 2 JFK, 1:30 p.m.

Class D

Friday, Oct. 25

No. 5 Cattaraugus-Little Valley at No. 4 Salamanca, 7 p.m.

Bye: No. 1 Franklinville/Ellicottville, No. 2 Clymer/Sherman/Panama, No. 3 Randolph

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Section VI Playoffs

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 23

No. 5 Lockport at No. 4 Orchard Park, 7:30 p.m.

No. 6 Frontier at No. 3 Lancaster, 3:30 p.m.

No. 7 Jamestown at No. 2 Williamsville North, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 28 at Sweet Home

Frontier/Lancaster winner vs. Jamestown/Williamsville North winner, 5 p.m.

Lockport/Orchard Park winner vs. No. 1 Clarence, 7 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Nov. 2

at Sweet Home, 7:30 p.m.

Class A1

Prequarterfinals

Monday, Oct. 21

No. 9 McKinley at No. 8 Kenmore West, 3:30 p.m.

No. 11 Depew/Cleveland Hill at No. 6 Sweet Home, 7 p.m.

No. 10 West Seneca West at No. 7 Kenmore East, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 23

McKinley/Kenmore West winner at No. 1 Niagara Wheatfield, 3:30 p.m.

No. 5 Hutch Tech at No. 4 Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

Depew/Cleveland Hill/Sweet Home winner at No. 3 Williamsville East, 4 p.m.

West Seneca West/Kenmore East winner at No. 2 North Tonawanda, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 25

at Sweet Home, 5 p.m. & 7:30 p.m.

Final

Wednesday, Oct. 30

at Sweet Home, 7:30 p.m.

Class A2

Prequarterfinals

Monday, Oct. 21

No. 9 Amherst at No. 8 Cheektowaga, 7 p.m.

No. 11 West Seneca East at No. 6 Starpoint, 5 p.m.

No. 10 CSAT at No. 7 Lake Shore, 3:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Amherst/Cheektowaga winner at No. 1 Williamsville South, 8 p.m.

No. 5 Pioneer at No. 4 Grand Island, 3:30 p.m.

West Seneca East/Starpoint winner vs. No. 3 Lafayette at Riverside, 4:15 p.m.

CSAT/Lake Shore winner at No. 2 Lewiston-Porter, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 25

at Niagara Falls, 3:30 p.m.

Final

Wednesday, Oct. 30

at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.

Class B1

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22

No. 9 Olean at No. 8 Springville/West Valley, 3:30 p.m.

No. 12 Tonawanda vs. No. 5 Burgard at All High Stadium, 4:15 p.m.

No. 13 Dunkirk vs. No. 4 City Honors at Johnnie B. Wiley Stadium, 3:30 p.m.

No. 11 International Prep at No. 6 Lackawanna, 4 p.m.

No. 10 Albion at No. 7 Iroquois, 3:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Oct. 24

Olean/Springville/West Valley winner at No. 1 Maryvale, 4 p.m.

Dunkirk/City Honors winner vs. Tonawanda/Burgard winner at higher seed

International Prep/Lackawanna winner at No. 3 Medina-Lyndonville, 3:30 p.m.

Albion/Iroquois winner at No. 2 East Aurora, 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, Oct. 26

at Sweet Home, 5 p.m. & 7:30 p.m.

Final

Thursday, Oct. 31

at Sweet Home, 7:30 p.m.

Class B2

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22

No. 9 Alden vs. No. 8 MST Prep at All High Stadium, 7 p.m.

No. 12 Olmsted vs. No. 5 Fredonia at SUNY Fredonia, 7 p.m.

No. 13 Salamanca/Cattaraugus-Little Valley at No. 4 Eden, 6:30 p.m.

No. 14 Akron at No. 3 Royalton-Hartland, 6 p.m.

No. 11 Falconer/Cassadaga Valley at No. 6 Newfane, 3:30 p.m.

No. 10 Wilson vs. No. 7 Leonardo Da Vinci at Riverside, 4:15 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Oct. 24

Alden/MST Prep winner at No. 1 Southwestern, 7 p.m.

Olmsted/Fredonia winner vs. Salamanca/Cattaraugus-Little Valley/Eden winner at higher seed

Akron/Royalton-Hartland winner vs. Falconer/Cassadaga Valley/Newfane winner at higher seed

Wilson/Leonardo Da Vinci winner at No. 2 Allegany-Limestone, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, Oct. 26

at Sweet Home, noon and 2:30 p.m.

Final

Thursday, Oct. 31

at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.

Class C

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22

No. 9 Portville at No. 8 Frewsburg, 3:30 p.m.

No. 11 Holland at No. 6 Tapestry, 3:30 p.m.

No. 10 Silver Creek at No. 7 Ellicottville, 3:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Oct. 24

Portville/Frewsburg winner vs. No. 1 Westfield/Brocton at Westfield, 3:30 p.m.

No. 5 Chautauqua Lake at No. 4 Maple Grove, 3:30 p.m.

Holland/Tapestry winner at No. 3 Randolph, 3:30 p.m.

Silver Creek/Ellicottville winner vs. No. 2 Bennett at All High Stadium, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 29

at Eden, 5 p.m. & 7:30 p.m.

Final

Friday, Nov. 1

at Eden, 7:30 p.m.

Class D

Semifinal

Friday, Oct. 25 at Eden

No. 3 Pine Valley vs. No. 2 North Collins, 5 p.m.

Final

Friday, Nov. 1 at Eden

Pine Valley/North Collins winner vs. No. 1 Riverside, 5 p.m.

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Section VI Playoffs

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 25

No. 5 Lockport at No. 4 Williamsville North, 3:30 p.m.

No. 6 Orchard Park at No. 3 Frontier, 3:30 p.m.

No. 7 Niagara Falls at No. 2 Clarence, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 1 at Williamsville East

Lockport/Williamsville North winner vs. No. 1 Lancaster, 4:30 p.m.

Orchard Park/Frontier winner vs. Niagara Falls/Clarence winner, 4:30 p.m.

Final

Monday, Nov. 4

at Williamsville East, 6 p.m.

Class A1

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22

No. 9 West Seneca West at No. 8 Sweet Home, 3:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Oct. 24

West Seneca West/Sweet Home winner at No. 1 Hamburg, 3:30 p.m.

No. 5 McKinley vs. No. 4 Kenmore East at Adams Field, 6 p.m.

No. 7 Hutch Tech at No. 2 North Tonawanda, 6 p.m.

No. 6 Kenmore West at No. 3 Niagara Wheatfield, 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 28

at Williamsville East, 5:30 p.m. & 7:30 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Nov. 2

at Williamsville East, 1 p.m.

Class A2

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22

No. 9 Starpoint at No. 8 Lake Shore, 3:30 p.m.

No. 10 CSAT at No. 7 West Seneca West, 3:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Oct. 24

Starpoint/Lake Shore winner at No. 1 Grand Island, 6 p.m.

No. 5 Williamsville South at No. 4 Lewiston-Porter, 6 p.m.

CSAT/West Seneca East winner at No. 2 Amherst, 3:30 p.m.

No. 6 Depew at No. 3 Pioneer, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 28

at Williamsville East, 5:30 p.m. & 7:30 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Nov. 2

at Williamsville East, 11 a.m.

Class B1

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 23

No. 9 Albion at No. 8 Maryvale, 6 p.m.

No. 10 Newfane at No. 7 Olean, 3:30 p.m.

No. 11 Dunkirk at No. 6 Tonawanda, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 25

Albion/Maryvale winner vs. No. 1 City Honors at Johnnie B. Wiley Stadium, 3:30 p.m.

No. 5 Springville at No. 4 Alden, 6 p.m.

Newfane/Olean winner at No. 2 Iroquois, 3:30 p.m.

Dunkirk/Tonawanda winner at No. 3 East Aurora, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 29

at Williamsville North, 6 p.m. & 8 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Nov. 2

at Williamsville East, 5:30 p.m.

Class B2

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 23

No. 9 Fredonia at No. 8 Eden, 6 p.m.

No. 10 John F. Kennedy vs. No. 7 Falconer/Cassadaga Valley at Falconer, 6 p.m.

No. 11 Pine Valley/Gowanda at No. 6 Wilson, 3:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 25

Fredonia/Eden winner at No. 1 Allegany-Limestone, 3:30 p.m.

No. 5 Southwestern at No. 4 Royalton-Hartland, 6 p.m.

JFK-Falconer/Cassadaga Valley winner at No. 2 Akron, 3:30 p.m.

Pine Valley/Gowanda/Wilson winner vs. No. 3 Olmsted at All High Stadium, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 29

at Williamsville North, TBA

Final

Saturday, Nov. 2

at Williamsville East, 3:30 p.m.

Class C

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 23

No. 9 Chautauqua Lake at No. 8 Maple Grove, 3:30 p.m.

No. 12 Cattaraugus-Little Valley at No. 5 Frewsburg, 3:30 p.m.

No. 10 Randolph at No. 7 Salamanca, 3:30 p.m.

No. 11 Franklinville at No. 6 Silver Creek, 3:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 25

Chautauqua Lake/Maple Grove winner at No. 1 Ellicottville, 3:30 p.m.

Cattaraugus-Little Valley/Frewsburg winner at No. 4 Holland, 3:30 p.m.

Randolph/Salamanca winner at No. 2 Portville, 3:30 p.m.

Franklinville/Silver Creek winner vs. No. 3 Westfield/Brocton at Westfield, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 28

at Eden, 5 p.m. & 7 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, Nov. 2

at Eden, 5 p.m.

COMMENTS