×

Kramer, Palmquist Double, Bears Swim Past Panama

FREWSBURG — Sparked by a pair of wins apiece by Maddie Kramer and Ava Palmquist, Frewsburg ran its record to 3-0 with a 132-53 victory over Panama in a Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association swim meet Tuesday.

Kramer won the 200-meter freestyle (2:20.47) and the 100 freestyle (1:04.97), while Palmquist captured the 100 butterfly (1:21) and the 100 backstroke (1:22.43).

Izzi Bailey doubled in the 50 freestyle (29.89) and the 400 freestyle (5:07.61) for the Panthers (2-1).

200-meter medley relay: Frewsburg (Teresa Mole, Brianna Rosequist, Ava Palmquist, Emily Swan), Frewsburg, Panama. T–2:25.76.

200 freestyle: Maddie Kramer (F), Riley Chitester (F), Hialeah Johnson (P). T– 2:20.47.

200 individual medley: Kaylynn Powers (F), Rosequist (F), Maddie Albright (F). T–2:55.51.

50 freestyle: Izzi Bailey (P), Kaylee Constantino (F), Swan (F). T–29.89.

Diving: Hope Marshall (P), Elayna Pitts (F), Kristina Oyer (F). P–227.40.

100 butterfly: Palmquist (F), Johnson (P), Hannah Eckert (F). T–1:21.00.

100 freestyle: Kramer (F), Chitester (F), Tessa Mozzi (P). T–1:04.97.

400M freestyle: Bailey (P), Olivia Ekstrom (F), Powers (F). T–5:07.61.

200M freestyle relay: Frewsburg (Constantino, Chitester, Kramer, Ekstrom), Frewsburg, Panama. T–2:03.12.

100 backstroke: Palmquist (F), Eckert (F), Mole (F). T–1:22.43.

100 breastroke: Constantino (F), Rosequist (F), Albright (F). T–1:22.40.

400 freestyle relay: Frewsburg (Ekstrom, Kramer, Chitester, Constantino), Panama, Frewsburg. T–4:41.25.

FREDONIA PREVAILS

MAYVILLE — Fredonia was a 134-46 winner over Chautauqua Lake in Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association swimming and diving on Tuesday.

Tori Spacciapolli took home the 200-yard freestyle (2:03.83) and the 100-yard butterfly (1:03.7) for Fredonia while Amelia Brown grabbed wins in the 50-yard freestyle (27.27) and the 100-yard freestyle (1:00.90) for Chautauqua Lake.

200y medley relay: Fredonia (Juli Spacciapolli, Greta Frerichs, Jenna Truby, Brooke D’Agostino), CL, CL 2. T–2:19.79

200y freestyle: Tori Spacciapolli (F), Julia Fortna (F), Jane Fortna (F). T–2:03.83.

200y individual medley: Amelia Harper (F), Jenna Sherlock (F), Jade Shampoe (C). T–2:32.47

50y freestyle: Amelia Brown (C), Lillee Gould (F), Abby Roth (F). T–27.27

1m diving: Elizabeth Pucci-Schaefer (F), Alexandra Pucci-Schaefer (F). P–247.05

100y butterfly: Tori Spacciapolli (F), Amelia Harper (F), Brooke D’Agostino (F). T–1:03.70

100y freestyle: Brown (C), Lillee Gould (F), Jane Fortna (F). T–1:00.90

500y freestyle: Julia Fortna (F), Gabby Aldrich (F), Jenna Truby (F). T–6:16.08

200y freestyle: Fredonia (Harper, Gould, Sherlock, T. Spacciapolli), Fredonia 2, CL. T–1:51.79.

100y backstroke: Abby Roth (F), Jenna Truby (F), Juli Spacciapolli (F). T–1:18.01

100y breaststroke: Greta Frerichs (F), Molly Greenough (F), Loren Rizzo (C). T–1:26.09

400y freestyle: Fredonia (Harper, D’Agostino, Jane Fortna, Julia Fortna). T–4:21.77

COMMENTS