×

Youth Soccer Roundup

JAYS U6 COED

Black Timbits topped Red Timbits 2-0 with Braylee McAdoo and Gianna Martinez doing the scoring while Riley Cronin grabbed an assist.

Samari Spencer, Carolynn Smith, Jaylynn Waterman and Whitney Canfield were in net for the winners.

——

Lime Green Timbits was a 3-0 winner over Forest Green with Grant Swanson scoring two goals while Hunter Roberts had a single goal.

The winners had Emmory Pickett, Brantley Roberts, Juelz Cordero and Jace Carbajal in net while Colin Bell, Sebastian Gibbs, Alexander Erickson and Mason Minchener were in net for Forest Green.

JAYS U8 GIRLS

Henry James was a 5-0 winner over Slone Melhuish with goals coming from Sophia Robbins, Aaliyah Anzalone, Naviae Rahim, Carley Daniels and Makhia Kinney.

Chloe Komenda, Riley Godwin, Anzalone and Rahim were in net for the shutout.

——

Jamestown Pediatrics tied Dole Studio 1-1.

Gabriella Dumaine scored for Jamestown Pediatrics and Lucie Digirolamo scored for Dole Studio.

——

Jamestown Pediatrics topped Weber Knapp 4-0 with goals coming from Alexa Buchanan, Jaleiya Glover, Lucy Johnson and Gabriella Dumaine.

Goalkeepers for Weber Knapp were Nora Storms, Katie Melquist, Aurora Hilldoll and Charlie Lombardo.

JAYS U10 COED

Jamestown Kiwanis Club topped City of Jamestown Streets and Parks 9-1. TaVion Goodlow had three goals while Jamira Austin, Kendall Hughes and Emily Hicks each had two goals for the win.

In the net for Kiwanis Club were Jordan Spencer, Xavier Brannon, Hughes and Austin.

Seth Roberts had the goal for City of Jamestown Streets and Parks. Cole Strickland, Anthony Anzalone, Sarah Qadri And Jamie Beaver were in the net.

CVYS U8 COED

Homestead Stables won against Shurfine 2-0. Scoring for Homestead Stables was Logan Simpson with two goals.

——

KCR won against Jamestown Macadam, 1-0. Scoring for KCR was Sydney Hawkins with one goal.

——

KCR moves on to the final game against Homestead Stables.

CVYS U11 COED

Southern Chautauqua Federal Credit Union won against Mayshark Builders 2-1 in a shootout.

Scoring for SCFCU was Ethan Testa assisted by Nathan Cieplinski while Faith McVey, Nathan Cieplinski and Addisyn Grissom all scored in the shootout.

Scoring for Mayshark was Breonna Hopkins, who also scored in the shootout along with Wyatt Rothwell.

——

Gerry Free Methodist Church won against Barney’s Hoof Trimming 3-1. Scoring for GFMC were Angelica Mullen, Connor Main and Madison Debo each with one goal.

Main, Fawkes Allen and Reese McKay each had an assist for Gerry Free Methodist Church.

Scoring for Barney’s was Jackson Crowell, assisted by Jakob Hurling.

——

Gerry Free Methodist Church moves into final game against Southern Chautauqua Federal Credit Union.

CVYS U16 COED

Bethany Camp won against Southern Tier Land Surveying 3-2. Scoring for Bethany Camp were Hannah McChesney with two goals and Steven Biggers with one goal.

Biggers added an assist for Bethany Camp.

Scoring for Southern Tier Land Surveying were Adam Dossey and Taylor Pascoe each with one goal.

——

MK Mustangs bested Park Church 7-1. Braeden Singular led the winners with a hat trick while Dylan Ansell had two goals.

Jacob Ansell and Max Comstock each added a goal for MK Mustangs.

Scoring for Park Church was Haydn Myers from Harmony Jennings.

——

MK Mustangs will meet Bethany Camp in the finals.

COMMENTS