×

Trap Leagues

In Western Chautauqua County Trap League action, Big Tree topped North East 318-307 while Ripley took care of Westfield 319-308.

Leading North East were High Lady Sue Concilla (44), Sub Junior Aidan VanTassell (45), Sub Veteran Matt Putman (33), Super Senior Veteran Ken Hitz (45) and Senior Veteran Bill Sinclair (44).

Big Tree was led by High Junior Nolan Gunnell (40) and Veteran Will Ortman (44), while Cliff Hammer and Jerry Burnett tied for Super Senior Veteran honors (45).

Westfield had Rose Corbran take High Lady honors (45), Mikala Latimore claim Junior Lady (42) and Mason Maring earn Sub Junior (29). Mike Johnson was High Junior (42), Tom Gross Veteran (36), Kelly Brown Senior Veteran (38) and Mike Cluchey Super Senior Veteran (44).

High Lady for Ripley was Sheila Yokum (40), Junior was Kayla Yokum (42), Sub Junior was Sam Carris (39), Sub Veteran was Howard Maille (49), Veteran was Jack Mosier (44) and Senior Veteran was Bob Murray (42).

Perfect 25s came from Mike Dulmus, Howard Maille, Terry Sanden, Bill Sinclair and Jim Courtwright.

North East: Jim Courtwright 49, Ken Hitz 45, Aiden VanTassel 45, Bill Sinclair 44, Sue Concilla 44, Gary Jacobs 40, Bob Koeing 40.

Big Tree: Scott Hammer 48, Terry Sanden 48, Paul McKotch 46, Cliff Hammer 45, Jerry Burnett 45, Will Ortman 44, Mark Holthouse 42.

Westfield: Mike Johnson Jr. 46, Mike Dulmus 45, Rose Corbran 45, Mike Cluchey 44, Shane Lindstrom 44, Mikala Latimore 42, Mike Johnson Sr. 42

Ripley: Howard Maille 49, Tim Farnham 47, Sid Meeder 46, Mark Henry 46, Jack Mosier 44, Alex Buss 44, Jordon Ellis 43.

——

The Warren County Trap League released its final results for the 2019 season this week. The Tidioute Bucktails were the league champions while the Pine Grove Sportsmen finished in second place.

Ray Lee had the long run of 206 targets while Donavan Davies was the High Junior, Jaxon Gray Second High Junior, Dawson Diethrick High Sub Junior, Bryceton Maille Second High Sub Junior, Cindy Cable High Lady and Shelby Graham Second High Lady.

Harold Linden, Fred Franklin and Doug Sliker tied for High Veteran Honors, Lee was High Senior Veteran, Ken Anderson High Second Senior Veteran, while Ed Wurst and Russ Wingard tied for High Super-Senior Veteran Honors.

The top 10 shooters were Joel Stewart, Curt Hollabaugh, Colton Black, William Mitchell, Lee, Logan Muir Donovan Davies, Jaxon Gray, Ed Pennington and Hunter Trawick.

COMMENTS