×

Trap Leagues

Carroll’s Ray Lee shot the lone perfect 50 during Chautauqua County Trap League action this past week.

Celoron topped Busti 338-323 and Randolph edged Carroll 333-331.

Celoron’s Rose Corbran was High Lady with a 46. Kris Badjo of Celoron was High Junior with a 49. Carroll’s Lucas Eckman was High Sub Junior with a 43. Celoron’s Tim Young was High Veteran with a 49. Lee’s 50 was good for High Senior Veteran and Russ Wingard’s 47 earned him High Super Senior Veteran honors.

Celoron: Tim Young 49, Kris Badjo 49, Bob Gray 48, Kevin Sturzenbecker 48, Kenton Knopp 48, Scott Carter 48, Rich Foster 48

Busti: Mike Wadlow 47, Jim Kestler Sr. 47, Will Ortman 47, Dale Johnson 46, Dick Starks 46, Tom Smith 45, Paul McKotch 45

Randolph: Andrew Hvizdzak 49, Russ Tenamore 48, Steve Crudele 48, Denny Gullo 47, Hayden Congdon 47, Marty Gawron 47, Ben Dickerson 47

Carroll: Ray Lee 50, Austin Anderson 48, Chad Swan 47, Brad Gunnell 47, Mike Mackey 47, Devin Dudenhofer 46, Darrin Terhune 46

——

Big Tree’s Cole Hammer fired the lone perfect 50 during Western Chautauqua County Trap League action.

Big Tree topped Westfield 335-320 and Ripley beat North East 325-318.

Hitting 25 straight were Scott Hammer, Steve Milliman, Will Ortman, Terry Sanden, Danny Ficarra, Jim Carris, Sid Meeder, Tim Farnham, Bill Sinclair, Ken Hitz, Jim Courtwright and Sue Concilla.

For Big Tree, Nolan Gunnell was High Sub Junior with a 38, Milliman was High Sub Veteran with a 48, Ortman was High Veteran with a 48 and Paul McKotch was High Super Senior Veteran with a 48.

For Westfield, Rose Corbran was High Lady with a 45, Mason Maring was High Sub Junior with a 33, Mike Johnson Jr. was High Junior with a 43, Mikala Latimore was High Junior Lady with a 38, Howard Lindstrom was High Sub Veteran with a 42, Tom Gross was High Veteran with a 44, Kelly Brown was High Senior Veteran with a 35 and Mike Cluchey was High Super Senior Veteran with a 43.

For Ripley, Sandie Newhouse was High Lady with a 46, Sam Carris was High Sub Junior with a 45, Cheyenne Meeder was High Junior Lady with a 42, Sid Meeder was High Sub Veteran with a 49, Jack Mosier was High Veteran with a 44, Bob Murray was High Senior Veteran with a 42 and Jim Carris was High Super Senior Veteran with a 47.

Concilla was High Lady for North East with a 46, Aiden VanTassel was High Sub Junior with a 38, Jim Dematters was High Veteran with a 44, Sinclair was High Senior Veteran with a 47 and Hitz was High Super Senior Veteran with a 46.

Big Tree: Cole Hammer 50, Scott Hammer 49, Steve Milliman 48, Will Ortman 48, Paul McKotch 48, Jerry Burnett 46, Terry Sanden 46

Westfield: Danny Ficarra 48, Rose Corbran 48, Mike Dulmus 47, Shane Lindstrom 46, Mike Johnson Sr. 44, Tom Gross 44, Mike Johnson Jr. 43

Ripley: Sid Meeder 49, Mark Henry 48, Jim Carris 47, Sandie Newhouse 46, Josh Pierce 45, Sam Carris 45, Don Farnham 45

North East: Jim Courtwright 49, Bill Sinclair 47, Ken Hitz 46, Sue Concilla 46, Jim Dematters 44, Gary Jacobs 43, Linda Gilbert 43

——

In the Warren County Trap League’s final week, Russ Wingard, Jim Congdon, Brian Ecelberger, Dave Straight, Curt Hollabaugh, Robbin Weaver, CJ Jones, Ed Wurst, Dale Johnson, Joel Stewart, Derek Dickson, Doug Sliker, Colton Black, Austin Anderson, Logan Muir and Harold Linden all had perfect 50s.

Anna Miller of Tidioute hit her first career 25 straight.

Pine Grove clinched the second-half title by topping Sheffield 347-336. Pine Grove will now take on first-half champion Tidioute in for the overall crown Wednesday in Brokenstraw.

Brokenstraw outgunned Tidioute 347-343, Sugar Grove II beat Corry 337-332 and Sugar Grove I got by Kalbfus 336-333.

Pine Grove’s Cindy Cable was High Lady with a 48, Anderson’s 50 for Sugar Grove II was good for High Junior, Sugar Grove I’s Dawson Diethrick fired a 46 for High Sub Junior, Tidioute’s Sliker and Corry’s Linden tied for High Veteran with their 50s, Straight’s 50 for Pine Grove earned him High Senior Veteran honors and Wingard and Wurst tied for High Super Senior Veteran honors.

Pine Grove: Russ Wingard 50, Jim Congdon 50, Brian Ecelberger 50, Dave Straight 50, Kim Milford 49, Jerry Martin 49, John Foster 49

Sheffield: Paul Hvizdzak 49, Andrew Hvizdzak 49, Gary McLaughlin 48, Joe Leichtenberger 48, Lee Dunkle 48, Ken Rubright 47, Mark Buck 47

Brokenstraw: Curt Hollabaugh 50, Robbin Weaver 50, CJ Jones 50, Ed Wurst 50, Dale Johnson 50, John Joy 49, Shawn Garris 48

Tidioute: Joel Stewart 50, Derek Dickson 50, Doug Sliker 50, Tim Case 49, Colby Case 48, Ken Anderson 48, Mike Ziegler 48

Sugar Grove II: Austin Anderson 50, Reed Johnson 49, Jared Lindell 49, Sheldon Battle 48, Jim Holsinger 47, Hunter Wolcott 47, Rob Graham 47

Corry: Logan Muir 50, Harold Linden 50, Jeff Peters 47, McKenzie Mitchell 47, Bud Proctor 46, Jaxon Gray 46, Derek Mitchell 46

Sugar Grove I: Colton Black 50, Scott Currie 49, Hunter Trawick 48, Ethan Black 48, Chris Kibbey 47, Jim Hannon 47, Denny LaBarte 47

Kalbfus: Chuck Loomis 49, Doug Gray 49, Paul Prentice 48, Chuck Gern 47, Denny Joy 47, Mike Mackey 47, Matt DeLong 46

COMMENTS