Golf Leagues

CHAUTAUQUA — In the Chautauqua Women’s Golf Association at Chautauqua Golf Club, Pat Moynihan, Jeanne Wiebenga and Jana Stone tied Colleen Reeve, Pat Jones and Carol Sorg in the Count Down To Glory team event.

——

MAGNOLIA — In Wednesday Morning Ladies League action at Willow Run Golf Course, Class A had Connie Crick and Cheryl Johnson tie for low-gross honors at 41.

Doris Large shot a 26 net and Marsha Gastol had 14 putts. In Class B, Mimi Huffman shot a 43 gross and Kathy Yaw a 21 net.

Pat Fincher and Rosemarie Wilder both had 19 putts in Class B.

——

CASSADAGA — In the Cassadaga Country Club Tuesday Night Men’s League, Rod Lind was the leader with a 35, while Scott Jagoda shot 36, and 37s came from Tim Bulger, Brad Kelly and Scott Nuccio.

Todd Fenton shot 38, Fred Chamberlin 39, Don Cornell 40, Jared Ohelbeck 40 and Matt Wallace 40.

Rusty Jones was low net with a 26, Doug Sterling was closest to the pin on No. 15 while skins went to Kelly on No. 12 and Lind on No. 17 with birdies.

——

LAKEWOOD — Kelly Haaksma led the Mulligan Mama’s League at Maplehurst Country Club with a 38 gross while Patty Weeks shot 40.

Kathy Stedman shot 42, Lynn Radack 42, Ellen Lehning 43, Fran Carlson 53, Beth Johnson 43 and Cheryl Mason 43. Cheryl Mason led the net scores with a 23 while 27s came from Kelly Haaksma, Beth Johnson, Stephanie Tanner and Wendy Spencer.

GROSS: Cathy Mercer 44, Ruth Krise 44, Brenda Tarana 44, Andrea Carlson 44, Stephanie Tanner 44, Jill Allenson 45, Marcia Derby 46, Kaye Young 46, Deanna Fuller 47, Tina Currie 48, Toni Indriolo 48, Rita Newell 48, Karen Coccagnia 48, Mary Green 49.

NET: Deanna Fuller 28, Brenda Tarana 29, Lynn Radack 30, Ruth Krise 30, Liz Fredrick 30, Patty Weeks 31, Ellen Lehning 31, Fran Carlson 31, Jill Allenson 31, Marla Gressley 31, Lorinne Johnson 31, Cathy Mercer 32, Marcia Derby 32, Joyce Peterson 32, Kathy Stedman 33, Andrea Carlson 33, Kaye Young 33, Jen Peters 33, Toni Indriolo 34, Karen Coccagnia 34, Wendy Merchant 34, Tina Currie 35, Theresa Jackson 35, Julie Falk 35, Rita Newell 37, Kristy Moore 38, Laurie Collingwood 38, Mary Green 39.

——

AKELEY, Pa. — In the Cable Hollow Golf Course two-man match play event, Matthew Hill and Noah Turzillo led the way with 168.5 points while Team Ghost was second with 166.5.

Ryan Lemon and Casey Vincent had 165, Roger VanEvery II and Greg Kolstee 160, and Todd Hendricks and Adam Miller 160.

Robbie Bero and John Lopez 159.5, Phil DeFabio and Ken Schonbacher 158.5, Cody Vincent and John Vincent 157.5, Greg Sanyo and Mike Ponsoll 151.5, Justin VanArsdale and Mike Anderson 148.5, Bob Lindquist and David Abbey 145.5, Tony Thrift and Jim Evers 144.5, Erik Fincher and Alex Fincher 144, Roger Genberg and Brian Perkins 133.5, Byron Jesperson and Wayne Nasman 130.5, Richard Allen and Nekyle Taylor 128.5, Dave Stewart and Mike Ventura 126.5, Rick Nasman and Tom Walker 125, Troy Jackson and Chuck Muffett 112.5, Greg Certo and Steven Stoeltzing 96.

——

AKELEY, Pa. — In Fitch Disposal two-man Scramble action at Cable Hollow Country Club, Adam Miller and Todd Hendricks were the winners with 88.5 points while John Vincent and Cody Vincent grabbed second with 84.

Jack Hellman and Jay Fitch had 84 as well, Doug Wagner and Steve Wilson had 80.5, while Mike Nelson and Tom Anderson had 80.

Greg Senyo and Mike Ponsoll 78.5, Bob Zurcher and John Elms 77.5, Ken Johnson and Steve Johnson 77, Team Ghost 72, Tom Walker and Rick Nasman 71.5, Jeff Labesky and Tyler Labesky 70.5, Dan Bensen and Doug Jordan 70.5, Dana Williams and Bob Slagle 70, Byron Jesperson and Wayne Nasman 68, Jeff Carlson and Rod Retterer 66, Burlingame and Brad Gray 66, David Fiore and Gene Helsel 66, Tom Bulicz and Jack Warner 57.7, Rick Thomas and Terry Nelson 56, Dan Hoden and Jack Haser 49.

——

MAGNOLIA – Jan Brown fired a 35 and birdied holes 3 and 4 to lead the Wednesday Night Women’s Parteers League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Jan Brown 35, Chris Anderson 40, Sharon Casselman 40, Karen Bjorkholm-Leeper 41, Linda Smith 42, Susie Stuart 43, Nancy Baker 46, Wendy Doolittle 47, Patty Lefford 48, Lorrie Bush 49, and Sandy Pratt 49.

——

MAGNOLIA — In the Affinity FCU Wednesday Night League at Willow Run Golf Course, Kerry Coan shot 41, Betsy Eggleston 42, Angie Giuffre 43, Janet Kulig 44, Susan Spillane 46 and Barb Reynolds 48.

——

BUSTI — Mary Green and Dawn Strother each shot 44 to lead the Tuesday Night Ladies League at South Hills Country Club. Michelle Ognibene was the runner-up with a 43.

Mary Green 42, Dawn Strother 42, Michelle Ognibene 43, Lynn Radack 44, Andrea Carlson 46, Sarah Drake 46, Kristin Carlson 47, Anne Smith 47, Mary Jo Ford 48, Pam Simon 48, Marty Carcione 51, Tammy Hartzell 52, Patty Lundin 52, Jill Allenson 55, Kristy Moore 55.

——

ASHVILLE — In the Ladies Partakers League at Timbercreek Golf Course, Alex Sullivan shot a 41 gross, Rosemary Allen a 35 net, Cheryl Johnson a 35 net and Sylvia Fiorella had 13 putts to lead Class A.

In Class B, Kathy Sloan shot a 59 gross, Emma McCreary a 37 net and Sandy Nelson had 14 putts.

Johnson earned a birdie on No. 3.

On Aug. 5, Class A had Sullivan shoot 44, Sylvia Fiorello a 35 net while Nancy Baker and Sally Saff each had 15 putts.

In Class B, Rosemarie Wilder shot a 57, Becky Korcyl a 38 net while Cindi Burns and Sandy Nelson each had 17 putts.

——

CASSADAGA — In the Cassadaga Country Club Monday Night Men’s Golf League, Fred Chamberlin, Adam Meyers and Bob Warsitz each shot 39.

Rex Goot shot 40, 41s came from Jeff Benson, Tim Bulger, Frank Issler and Matt Wallace while 42s came from Dave Kobel and Fred Stern.

Benson had a low net of 28 and was closest to the pin on No. 15, while skins went to Frank Issler on No. 11 and Goot on No. 12 with birdies.

——

CASSADAGA–In Cassadaga Country Club Ladies Wednesday Night League action Rebecca Allen and Mary Bartkowski tied with 47s while Linnea Nichols shot 48 and Terry Blizzard 49.

Allen and Brenda Swanson took home skins.

——

CASSADAGA — In Cassadaga Country Club Thursday Night Men’s Golf League play, Dave Kobel and Matt Wallace tied for first place with a pair of 36s while 38s came from Tim Bulger, Gary Higgs and Bob Warsitz.

Todd Fenton shot 39, Ron Mason 39, while 41s came from Randy Butts, Fred Chamberlin, Jason Habich and Rob Lancaster.

Kobel took home low net honors with a 27, Don Meder was closest to the pin on No. 15 while skins went to Andy Snyder on No. 11 and Warsitz on No. 15 with birdies.

——

AKELEY, Pa.–In the Cable Hollow Senior Men’s Friday Golf League, the Eastern Division has Jim’s Team in the lead with 339 points, The Duffers have 338, Get R Done 332.5, Jones Chevrolet 332, Community Resource 329, Jones Pest Control 327.5, The Fab Four 310.5, Struthers 308.5, Warren Tire 302.5 and House of Print 297.5.

In the Western Division, Mike’s Townline has 347.5 points, Conn & Company 337, Bonded Services 335, Cable Hollow Golf 311.5, Maple Place Farms 306.5, The Yanks 305, Pete’s Team 303.5, Mt. Laurel FCU 300.5, Falconer/Frewsburg Crew 296 and Horseshoe Inn 284.

Jim Leaskey had a low gross of 38, Chuck Roberts a low net of 32 with three birdies, while Wayne Matve is the points leader with nine this past week and 101 overall.

— — —

BEMUS POINT — In the Tuesday Night Ladies League at Bemus Point Golf Club, Jody Cheney and Jody Lehman both fired 43s while Barb Thorpe shot 46. Laurie Beaton and Toni Gustafson both shot 48s, and 49s came from Robin Kayner, Jan James and Jen Garrett.

Kathy Ahlstrom, Cheney, Gustafson and Sandy Carlson tied for low net honors at 35, Eileen Jowett had the most points with seven while Julie Harle was low in putts with 12.

Charlotte Rice 61, Junie Eimiller 73, Amanda Hollis 62, Meg Pickard 62, Eileen Jowett 52, Mary Caprino 63, Cindy Janson 55, Marygrace Salvaggio 69, Jackie Schenck 59, Kathy Ahlstrom 53, Barb Johnson 58, Patty Kulju 61, Kelly Carlson 53, Julie Harle 54, Jillian Dahlberg 51, Beth Ward 50, Tonie Wirsen 54, Sandy Carlson 50, Robin Kiendl 56, Jan Woodfield 56, Brenda Knipe 55, Jan Murray 66, Judy Kraft 67, Kay Johnson 59, Heidi Brooks 50, Becky Carlson 53.

COMMENTS