×

Golf Leagues

In Moon Brook Country Club Couples League play low gross honors went to Randy Ordines, Diana Ordines, Jim Cirbus and Marcia Cirbus with a 34.

Mark Wilson, Melissa Wilson, Rex McCray and Micki McCray shot a 31 net followed by Dana Washer, Joelle Washer, Nick Bell and Katie Bell with a 32. Paul Gutzmer, Laura Gutzmer, Carl Pillittieri and Polly Pillittieri had a 32.5 net; Rich Shelley, Cathy Shelley, Vic Tarana and Brenda Tarana fired a 33 net; and Brook Banbury, Mary Jo Banbury, Scott Sampson and Brenda Sampson shot a 34 net.

Closest to the line on No. 3 were Patty Kulju and Keith Kulju; closest to the pin on No. 4 went to Jeanette Caprino and Scott Sampson; long drives on No. 6 went to Joelle Washer and Jim Cirbus; while Todd Jacobson was closest to the pin on No. 8.

——

AKELEY, Pa. — In the Early Flight of the Cable Hollow Golf Course Wednesday Night Ladies League, Sue Ferranto and Sue Wilson led the way with a 138.

In the Late Flight, Betsy Sobkowski and Joie Hendricks grabbed 135.5 points.

Early Flight: Sue Ferranto/Sue Wilson 138, Shirley Pearson/Blanch Swaney 137.5, Debbie Bialas/Darielle Hoden 128.5, Josie Palermo/Cindy Orlando 125, April Tharp/Margo Rounds 121.5, Peggy Nason/Astrid Baechetti 118.5, Carol Melson/Bobbie Garcia 109.5, Marcia Matteo/Sandy Haines 106, Donna Holmes/Jackie Darling 100.5, Denise Hollingshead/Lois Marshall 87.5

Late Flight: Betsy Sobkowski/Joie Hendricks 135.5, Mary Gayton/Patty Hurtack 131, Julie Fenton/Kathy Bradshaw 130, Cindy Paulmier/Mary Mackey 127.5, Sue Caronia/Gayle Lyon 121, Deb Williams/Jane Benson 115.5, Lori Lassen/Sue Melquist 113, Jill Dart/Dannell Sowers 107, Bev Grobaski/Sandy Josephson 104.5, Bonnie Thorpe/Linda Dalton 102.5, Candace Laurie/Shelly Saunders 96, Michelle Hawkins/Judy DiGregorio 84.5

——

CHAUTAUQUA — In Chautauqua Women’s Golf Association play at Chautauqua Golf Club, Jennifer Flanagan and Pat Jones tied for low net score with 70s while Anne Neville was low gross with a 95.

Neville took home the CWGA Championship while Pat Peters won the A Flight and Barbara Blanchard captured the B Flight.

——

LAKEWOOD — In the Mulligan Mama’s League at Maplehurst Country Club, Patty Weeks went low with a 38.

Patty Weeks and Sonya Gustafson both carded 28s to lead the net scores.

Gross: Patty Weeks 38, Mary Green 42, Toni Indriolo 43, Cathy Mercer 43, Kathy Stedman 44, Lynn Radack 44, Rita Newell 44, Terry Rettberg 44, Kaye Young 44, Brenda Tarana 45, Kelly Haaksma 46, Marcia Derby 46, Fran Carlson 47, Karen Coccagnia 47, Ellen Lehning 48, Leda Peterson 48, Ruth Kriese 48, Andrea Carlson 48, Sonya Gustafson 48

Net: Patty Weeks 28, Sonya Gustafson 28, Toni Indriolo 29, Brenda Tarana 29, Liz Fredrick 29, Cathy Mercer 30, Lynn Radack 30, Terri Rettberg 30, Kaye Young 31, Marcia Derby 31, Kristy Moore 31, Joyce Peterson 31, Laurie Collingwood 31, Mary Green 32, Rita Newell 32, Karen Coccagnia 32, Ruth Kriese 33, Stephanie Tanner 34, Deanna Fuller 34, Cheryl Mason 34, Wendy Spencer 34, Kathy Stedman 35, Kelly Haaksma 35, Ellen Lehning 35, Leda Peterson 35, Fran Carlson 36, Andrea Carlson 36, Beth Johnson 36, Janet Johnson 36, Jen Peters 36, Theresa Jackson 37, Lisa Nelson 37

——

CASSADAGA — In the Cassadaga Country Club Monday Night Men’s Golf League, Brian Wojcinski was the leader with a 35.

Wojcinski was low net with a 23 while skins went to Matt Wallace on No. 1 and Bob Warsitz on No. 3. Wojcinski birdied Nos. 7 and 9.

Brian Wojcinski 35, Tim Bulger 36, Fred Chamberlin 38, Brad Blizzard 39, Adam Meyers 41, Rex Goot 42, Dave Kobel 42, Rick Jones 43, Dan Kenzie 43

——

AKELEY, Pa. — In the Fitch Disposal 2-man scramble at Cable Hollow Golf Course Adam Miller and Todd Hendricks took home win with 80.5 points.

Jack Hellman and Jay Fitch had 79.5.

——

AKELEY, Pa. — In the Cable Hollow Golf Course 2-man match play event Team Ghost was the winner with 157 points.

Team Ghost 157, Matthew Hill/Noah Turzillo 156, Ryan Lemon/Casey Vincent 153, Roger VanEvery II/Greg Kolstee 150, Cody Vincent/John Vincent 1475., Todd Hendricks/Adam Miller 146.5, Robbie Bero/John Lopez 145.5, Phil DeFabio/Ken Schonbacher 144.5, Greg Sanyo/Mike Ponsoll 144, Justin VanArsdale/Mike Anderson 141.5, Tony Thrift/Jim Evers 138.5, Bob Lindquist/David Abbey 132.5, Alex Fincher/Erik Fincher 130, Roger Genberg/Brian Perkins 127.5, Richard Allen/Nekyle Taylor 120.5, Rick Nasman/Tom Walker 118.5, Byron Jespersen/Wayne Nasman 117, Dave Stewart/Mike Ventura 116, Troy Jackson/Chuck Muffett 112.5, Greg Certo/Steven Stoeltzing 92.5

——

MAGNOLIA — In the Parteers Golf League at Willow Run Golf Course, Kathy Bernard and Sue Vincent tied with 44s.

Kathy Bernard 44, Sue Vincent 44, Susie Short 45, Christina Anderson 46, Judy Bentley 46, Sandy Pratt 46, Maryanne Whitney 47, Lorrie Bush 49

——

MAGNOLIA — In the Wednesday Morning Ladies League at Willow Run Golf Course, Class A had Marsha Gastol fire a 39 gross, Roxie Maytum a 27 net and Helen Adams lead the way in putts with 13.

Rosemarie Wilder shot a 47 gross and Joyce Brasted a 29 net while both Anne Fruin and Pat Fincher had 17 putts in Class B.

——

MAGNOLIA — In the AffinityOne FCU Wednesday Night League at Willow Run Golf Course, Kerry Coan led with a 36.

Kerry Coan 36, Barb Vogan 43, Angie Giuffre 43, Barb Reynolds 46, Betsy Eggleston 47, Janet Kulig 48, Susan Spillane 48, Janet Woodward 50

——

BUSTI — Kristin Carlson posted a 39 and seven pars to lead the Tuesday Night Ladies League at South Hills Country Club.

Kristin Carlson 39, Mary Green 40, Lynn Radack 43, Anne Smith 44, Sarah Drake 46, Jill Allenson 47, Pam Simon 47, Andrea Carlson 47, Patty Lundin 48, Kristy Moore 48, Tammy Hartzell 51, Sharon Dowd 51, Mary Jo Ford 51, Marcia Matteo 51, Jan Schepis 51, Shirley Smith 52, Sally Buffone 53, Marty Carcione 54, Lori Dahlgren 54

——

ASHVILLE — In the Tuesday AM Ladies League at Timber Creek Golf Course, Candy Carlson was the leader with a 45.

Candy Carlson 45, Cindy Massey 50, Sylvia Fiorello 51, Bonnie Green 51, Conni Crick 54, Doreen Murtaugh 54, Angela Nazzaro 55, Margie Westerling 58, Mary Beckerink 58

——

ASHVILLE — In the Wednesday AM Men’s League at Timber Creek Golf Course, Doug Smith shot 39.

Doug Smith 39, Howie Moore 42, Bruce Brightman 42, Keith Beckerink 42, Darrell Gruber 43, Don Melson 44, Mike Sard 45, Jack Brunco 46, Jim Cady 47, Mark Digirolamo 47, Don Angelo 48, Bill Schutt 48

——

ASHVILLE — In the Wednesday PM Men’s League at Timber Creek Golf Course, Dustin Raynor was the leader with a 40.

Dustin Raynor 40, Brad Houghwot 43, Nekyle Taylor 44, Andrew Tordella 45, Jared Coon 45, Chris Dole 45, Tim Neidert 46, Mike Yuchnitz 46, Derrek Davis 46, Austin Anderson 47, Carl Braun 47, Al Briggs 47, Tyler Higbee 47

——

ASHVILLE — Dave Leathers and Paul Silzle led the Warren Sheet Metal Men’s Scramble at Timber Creek Golf Course with a 31.

Dave Leathers/Paul Silzle 31, Matt Beebee/Adam Beebee 32, Kyle Rensel/Jordan Coccagnia 34, Zack Camarata/Aaron Widrig 35, Phil Messina/Matt Bowman 35, Jim Alexander/Keith Martin 35, Jeff Johnson/Jeff Depetro 35, Mark LeBaron/Norm Dziendziel 35

——

WARREN — On Ladies Day at Conewango Valley Country Club on Tuesday, Hallie Dubia led the way with a 38 gross.

Sonia Probst was the net leader with a 33 and also won the strike-three event at 6-under.

Net: Sonia Probst 33, Janeal Hedman 34, Anita Pellegrino 35, Sue Spanger 35

——

CASSADAGA — In the Cassadaga Country Club Ladies Wednesday Night League, Judy Mowery shot 44.

Judy Waterman was closest to the pin while Mowery and Mary Bartkowski earned skins.

Judy Mowery 44, Linnea Nichols 49, Cindy Chimera 49, Diane Ellsworth 49

——

AKELEY, Pa. — Jim Leaskey fired a 38 for low gross and Larry Anderson was low net with a 33 while Leaskey eagled No. 10 during the Senior Men’s Friday Golf League at Cable Hollow Golf Course.

Jim’s Team leads the Eastern Division with 321.5 points and Mike’s Townline leads the Western Division with 320.5 points.

Leaskey, Art Ward, Gaylon Critzer, John Bevevino, Terry English, Craig Johnson, Pete Hofert, Bob Bacchetti and Sean Kilmartin all made birdies.

Bill Kulinski finished this week with the most points (9.5) while Wayne Matve leads on the season with 92.

Eastern Division: Jim’s Team 321.5, The Duffers 318.5, Community Resource 315, Get R Done 311.5, Jones Chevrolet 311, Jones Pest Control 301.5, The Fab Four 291.5, Struthers 289, Warren Tire 281.5, House of Print 273.5

Western Division: Mike’s Townline 320.5, Conn & Company 316.5, Bonded Services 314.5, Cable Hollow Golf 292.5, Pete’s Team 290.5, The Yanks 287, Mt. Laurel FCU 286.5, Maple Place Farms 284, Falconer/Frewsburg Crew 274, Horseshoe Inn 268

——

BEMUS POINT — Julie Fenton fired the low gross with a 44 while Jan Woodfield had the low net with a 33 during the Thursday Night Ladies League at Bemus Point Golf Club & Tap House.

Fenton and Becky Carlson each picked up 10 points while Judy Briggs hit the fewest putts with 14.

Gross: Julie Fenton 44, Jody Cheney 45, Judy Briggs 46, Kathy Carlson 48, Jen Garrett 48, Becky Carlson 49, Jan Woodfield 50

Net: Jan Woodfield 33, Judy Briggs 34, Julie Fenton 35, Jody Cheney 36, Becky Carlson 38, Kathy Carlson 38, Jen Garrett 38, Suzi Lindquist 40, Tiara Akin 40

COMMENTS