Blair Doubles Again At Stateline; Black Claims First-Ever Victory

BUSTI — Jason Black (Penn-Ohio ProStocks) scored his first-ever feature win just as the rain started, ending the race night with the final feature taking the green, but rained out before one lap was complete.

Max Blair continued his winning ways by scoring two wins (Dave Warren Auto Group Super Late Models and Close Racing Supply RUSH Late Models) for the second consecutive week while Cale Crocker became the first three-time winner of the season (Outlaw E-Mods).

The veteran and former class champion, Scott Gurdak (Chris Whyte’s Spray Foam Options RUSH ProMods), added another notch in the win column. The Challenger feature just took the green flag when the rain, which had been threatening all evening, started falling, ending the event with zero laps complete. The Challenger feature will be made up next Saturday.

Dave Warren Auto Group Super Late Models

Heat 1: Max Blair, Davis Scott, Doug Eck, Bump Hedman, John Volpe, Wyatt Scott, Cody Egner

Heat 2: John Lobb, Darrell Bossard, Rich Gardner, Chad Valone, Ryan Scott, Al Brewer, Wendell Pinckney

Heat 3: Greg Oakes, Kyle Bedell, Chris Hackett, Dutch Davies, Nathan Hill, Jake Finnerty, Easton Hedman

Feature: Max Blair, David Scott, Dutch Davies, Greg Oakes, Chad Valone, Chris Hackett, Darrell Bossard, Ryan Scott, Rich Gardner, John Lobb, Bump Hedman, Nathan Hill, Jake Finnerty, Doug Eck, Wendell Pinckney, John Volpe, Cody Egner, Al Brewer, Easton Hedman, Kyle Bedell, Wyatt Scott

Close Racing Supply RUSH Late Models

Heat 1: Scott Gurdak, Bruce Hordusky, Darrell Bossard, Paul Norman, Chad Clement, Scott Dellahoy Jr, Harry Mason (DNS)

Heat 2: John Woodward Jr, David Parker, Ward Schell, Josh Beckstrom, Steve Houser, Hunter Proctor, Ron Boardman (DNS)

Heat 3: Max Blair, Jason Genco, Kyle Zimmerman, Chad Schauers, Brian Larson, Gary Troyer

Feature: Max Blair, Kyle Zimmerman, Ward Schell, Bruce Hordusky, Darrell Bossard, John Woodward Jr, Scott Gurdak, Chad Schauers, Paul Norman, Chad Clement, Scott Dellahoy Jr, David Parker, Josh Beckstrom, Harry Mason, Steve Houser, Hunter Proctor, Jason Genco, Gary Troyer, Brian Larson, Ron Boardman (DNS)

Outlaw E-Mods

Heat 1: Al Brewer, Dan Sasso, Ron Seeley, Brodie Hill, Deven Dudenhoeffer, John Boyd, Hunter Hulley, Justin Carlson

Heat 2: Butch Southwell, Steve Rex, Zach Johnson, Cale Crocker, Mike Eschrich, Dennis Lunger, Brodie Hill, Greg Johnson (DQ)

Feature: Cale Crocker, Dennis Lunger, John Boyd, Mike Eschrich, Dan Sasso, Butch Southwell, Ron Seeley, Hunter Hulley, Mark Thrasher, Brodie Hill, Al Brewer, Steve Rex, Deven Dudenhoeffer, Justin Carlson, Zach Johnson, Greg Johnson (DNS)

Penn-Ohio ProStocks

Heat 1: John Boardman, Jason Black, Gary Fisher, Steve Yokum, Donald Blood, Victor Redeye

Heat 2: Dennis Asel, Joe Stajnragh, Kreg Schreckengost, Dylan Greene, Justin Pratt, Jason Covey

Heat 3: Dave Shagla, David Baker, Anthony Marotto, Shane Applebee, David Schauers

Feature: Jason Black, John Boardman, Dave Shagla, Gary Fisher, Joe Stajnragh, Steve Yokum, Donald Blood, Anthony Marotto, Dennis Asel, Kreg Schreckengost, David Baker, Shane Applebee, Dylan Green, Justin Pratt, David Schauers, Victor Redeye, Jason Covey (DNS),

Chris Whyte’s Spray Foam Options

RUSH ProMods

Heat 1: Matt Harvey, Scott Gurdak, Dennis Lunger, Justin Carlson, Jarrod Silvis

Heat 2: Adam Ashcroft, Chad Carlson, Mate Hartzell, Brian Mohawk, Michael Johnstone

Feature: Scott Gurdak, Dennis Lunger, Adam Ashcroft, Chad Carlson, Matt Harvey, Nate Hartzell, Brian Mohawk, Jarrod Silvis, Michael Johnstone, Justin Carlson

Challengers

Heat 1: Rick Feely, Holden Heineman, William Van Guilder, Mitchell Rex, Patrick Oyler, Donald May Jr, Brandon Hall

Heat 2: Chris Horton, Jessica Harvey, Tyler Walters, Jon Seekings, Jasmine Markham, Tommy LaBarbera

Heat 3: Charles Sullivan, John Mease, Jordan Melice, Joseph Sheats, Bart Sherman, Jacob Neamon

Feature: To be run July 27

COMMENTS