Trap Leagues

Wednesday in the Warren County Trap League, Sugar Grove I beat Sheffield, 341-323; Tidioute downed Sugar Grove II, 338-324; Pine Grove got by Corry, 340-337; and Brokenstraw edged Kalbfus, 329-327.

Brokenstraw and Tidioute are tied for first place with one week to go in the first half of the season.

Perfect 50s were shot by Sugar Grove I’s Ethan Black, Sheffield’s Ryan McMillen and Sugar Grove II’s Hunter Wolcott.

High Jr. was a tie between Pine Grove’s Donovan Davies and Corry’s Jaxon Gray with 49s.

High Sub Junior was a tie between Sugar Grove I’s Dawson Diethrick and Sugar Grove II’s Bryceton Maille with 45s.

High Lady was also a tie between Sugar Grove I’s Shelby Graham and Pine Grove’s Cindy Cable with 45s.

There was a four-way tie between Pine Grove’s Fred Franklin, Pine Grove’s Bill Gross, Tidioute’s Doug Sliker and Kalbfus’ Jim Nowacki for High Veteran with 48s

Tidioute’s Ken Anderson and Pine Grove’s John P. Foster shared High Senior Veteran honors with 48s.

Tidioute’s John Kanyuck, Pine Grove’s Jerry Willett, Pine Grove’s Russ Wingard and Brokenstraw’s Ed Wurst were all High Super Senior Veterans with 48s

Sugar Grove I: Ethan Black 50, Colton Black 49, Jake Taylor 49, Hunter Trawick 49, Chris Kibbey 49, Joe Knisley 48, Dakota Chase 47

Sheffield: Ryan McMillen 50, Joe Leichtenberger 47, Lee Dunkle 47, Ken Rubright 46, Ralph Challingsworth 45, Andrew Hvizdzak 44, Chiyo Grant 44

Tidioute: Ed Pennington 49, Joel Stewart 49, Guy Anderson 48, Doug Sliker 48, John Kanyuck 48, Ken Anderson 48, Blake Sabella 48

Sugar Grove II: Hunter Wolcott 50, Reed Johnson 49, Rob Graham 47, Tom Dallas 45, Craig Darling 45, Rob Larson 45, Ron Harmon 43

Pine Grove: Randy Lineman 49, Rich Foster 49, Donovan Davies 49, Kevin Sturzenbecker 49, John Foster 48, Zane Anderson 48, Jerry Martin 48

Corry: Jaxon Gray 49, Logan Muir 49, Shawn Mitchell 49, Chad Gray 48, Derek Mitchell 48, Steve Bretz 47, William Mitchell 47

Brokenstraw: CJ Jones 49, Curt Hollabaugh 49, Ed Wurst 48, Ron Gustafson 47, Terry Walker 46, Jim Fehlman 45, Larry Childs 45

Kalbfus: Doug Gray 49, Jim Nowacki 48, Chuck Gern 47, Rex Slocum 47, Mike Mackey 46, Tom Sleeman 45, Ed McCullough 45

——

Thursday in the Chautauqua County Trap League, in the best match of the year, Randolph downed Celoron, 534-533, using four tie-breaker scores.

In the other match, Busti topped Carroll, 337-335.

Perfect 50s were scored by Randolph’s Dale Speta and Gary Sickles Sr., Celoron’s Kenton Knopp and Carroll’s Ray Lee.

Carroll’s Bryce Gibbons had his first 25 straight.

High Lady was a tie between Randolph’s Tracie Carlson and Celoron’s Rose Corbran with 49s.

Randolph’s Hayden Congdon was High Junior with a 48 while Busti’s Lydia Covert was High Sub Junior with a 44.

High Veteran was a tie between Randolph’s Denny Gullo and Celoron’s Tim Young with 49s.

Lee’s 50 earned him High Senior Veteran while Sickles Sr.’s 50 earned him High Super Senior Veteran.

Randolph: Dale Speta 50, Gary Sickles Sr. 50, Denny Gullo 49, Tracie Carlson 49, Steve Crudele 48, Hayden Congdon 48, Russ Tenamore 48, Ben Dickerson 48, Barry Holtman 48, Clarence Dickerson 48, Randy Lineman 48

Celoron: Kenton Knopp 50, Derek Rumsey 49, Rose Corbran 49, Bob Gray 49, Tim Young 49, Jerry Martin 48, Jerry Willett 48, Russ Wingard 48, Kevin Sturzenbecker 48, Jeff Gens 48, William Gross 47

Busti: Dave Weber 49, Scott McKotch 49, Hod Edgreen 48, Paul McKotch 48, Dick Starks 48, Brian Westerdahl 48, Will Ortman 47

Carroll: Ray Lee 50, Brad Gunnell 49, Evan Norton 48, Chad Swan 47, Bob Gunnell 47, Paul Prentice 47, Bryce Gibbons 47

COMMENTS