×

Soaring High

Southern Tier Athletes Show Their Stuff At Williamsville South

Falconer/Cassadaga Valley’s Rachael Ward clears the bar in the Division II girls pole vault. P-J photos by Tim Frank

WILLIAMSVILLE — A host of runners, jumpers and throwers from the area have punched their tickets to the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Track & Field Championships after a successful day of action at the Section VI Championships at Williamsville South High School on Saturday.

With two days of competition in the books, athletes will now prepare to make the journey to Middletown High School next Friday and Saturday.

Samantha Gilbert of Falconer/Cassadaga Valley will be competing in a pair of events in Middletown after taking home the Division II long jump with a mark of 17 feet, 10.75 inches on Friday.

Gilbert was a winner in the triple jump on Saturday, hitting 35 feet, 11.75 inches, while also taking fourth in the 200 meters (26.59) and fourth in the 100 meters (12.77).

“I knew she had these jumps in her, it was just a matter of can you do it in competition?,” said Falconer/CV coach Mike LeBaron. “Samantha and I devised a practice plan that we stuck to last week to the T and it worked out for her. We knew we weren’t going to win the sprints, the sprints are loaded. We were just hoping to get a patch there and by running the sprints it kept her moving instead of just sitting around.”

Clymer/Sherman/Panama’s John Swabik soars through the air in the Division II boys pentathlon.

Gilbert’s teammate Rachael Ward will make the trip east as well next weekend after claiming the pole vault with a height of 12 feet, 4 inches. Ward reached her personal best on the year at 12-9 last week in Olean.

“When she got the 12-4 she opted to go right to 13-0 because that is the height we are hoping to see next weekend. We don’t want that to be the first time she sees it,” said LeBaron. “She is going to vault in the New Balance National Meet in two weeks down in North Carolina, which is awesome.”

Mushirah Sheppard of Salamanca took second at 10-6, hitting the state standard in the process.

Gianna Hoose of Southwestern shined in the field on Friday, taking home the Division II discus with a toss of 106-11.

“She struggled early on in her first set of throws and actually went in to finals seeded third,” said Southwestern throwing coach Adam Brown. “I was really proud of the fact that she came in and stepped up and did what she was capable of doing, still being able to go on a day where she wasn’t near her best. Now she’s just excited to go to states and have fun.”

Samantha Gilbert shows her winning form in the Division II girls triple jump.

Cameron Barmore of Clymer/Sherman/Panama will make a return trip to states after taking home the Division II high jump for the Wolfpack. Barmore and Jake Kaminski of Cheektowaga both finished the day at 6 feet, 6 inches, with the former grabbing first place due to jump attempts.

“He’s been training hard, hitting the weights a little bit more, and actually do a little bit more speed work and stuff. I think it is really helping his jumping,” said C/S/P coach Pam Warner. “His personal best is 6-7. He is aiming for 6-8 which is Panama’s school record. Today the boys cleared 6-6 and they had the option of going up another inch. He and the (Kaminski) both decided to go to 6-8 and he had it. Unfortunately the vibration from the mat caused the bar to fall off. I think his goal for the year is to finish at 6-8.”

The Wolfpack also had a strong performance by John Swabik in the boys pentathlon. After taking home the 110 hurdles (15.91), the high jump (6-1.5) and the shot put (38-1.5) on Friday the talented sophomore grabbed the 1,500-meter run in 4:22.89 and the long jump in 6.44 meters Saturday to finish with 3,489 points, ahead of the Division I winner.

“This year it is like an exponential growth with him. He’s really working hard. He’s working hard and he has his goals set on winning states and being on podium at the Federation meet,” said Warner.

Just behind Swabik was Maple Grove’s Carson Crist with 3,133 points, achieving the state standard and also earning a new Maple Grove school record along the way.

Jamestown's Giovana Calamunci leads in the 100-meter hurdles.

“John is a competitor, as is Carson,” said Maple Grove coach Bob Goold. “Carson got off to a bad start because he had a bad hurdle race. He was about a second off so he lost about a 100 points there. After that they were neck-and-neck in things. John beat him a little bit in the high jump by an inch or two. But they both had really, really good meets.”

Swabik’s teammate Kylie Schnars has also qualified for the state meet in the girls pentathlon, finishing with 2,807 points behind Jayna Galley of Holland (3,132).

Falconer/Cassadaga Valley’s Bryce Baglia will be heading to the state meet in a pair of events after his performance Saturday.

The 1,600-meter relay team of Baglia, Rayven Sample, Collin Barmore and Austin Johns finished in first in 3:25.09 while Baglia took home the 800 meters in 1:56.47 on Friday.

“I knew I could win it coming in,” Baglia said of the 800. “I had a good kick coming in and I wanted to stay in front the whole race. I wanted to get out in front and claim the No. 1 spot and I did that. It stayed that way the whole race, came through the first lap and I hit my split I wanted to hit, started picking it up every 100 meters and just gave it all I’ve got that last 200 meters.”

While warming up for the final race of his day, Baglia was sure that his team had the right stuff to finish on top of the podium in the 1,600.

“We’re going to win it, we already got the state standard,” Baglia said at the time. “We’re just going to claim our spot. We really want to take first for this one.”

Collin Barmore also claimed second in the 1,600 meters with a time of 4:26.24 while Sample grabbed second in the 400 meters in 50.27, besting the state standard in that event.

Jamestown will be represented at the state meet by junior Giovana Calamunci. She was victorious in the 100-meter hurdles in 15.70, well ahead of the field.

One of the day’s best races came in the girls 1,500 meters between Ava Crist of Maple Grove, Kylee Odell of Clymer/Sherman/Panama and Nicole Kuehner of Iroquois.

It looked as though Kuehner would fight her way to a win, but both Crist and Odell were able to mount late charges for a photo finish at the line. Crist would get the better of the final steps, finishing at 4:45.50 while Odell was a hair behind at 4:45.81.

“We kind of knew coming in that that would be a pretty tight race,” said C/S/P distance coach Ray Shrout. “I think all three of those girls that were out front battled hard, that was probably one of the best races of the day among those three. We were kind of bummed that Kylee didn’t make it. We were kind of hoping that she would go back to states after going last year. She missed the state standard by about half a second.”

Ronan McDonald, Christian Riethmiller, Deiter Miinte and Josh Walters of Randolph took home second in the 3,200-meter relay in 8:11.32, hitting the state standard in the process.

That is a group of Cardinals that has fought through adversity on their way to state qualifying, as Miinte was hampered by a hip injury throughout March while McDonald was not able to train for the early part of the season.

“We knew we had a chance at making it,” said Randolph coach Paul Steward. “Our seed time was 8 seconds slower but we knew we had the potential to do this. A couple of my runners were a little bit banged up. We made the standard by the slimmest of margins and (Josh) was pushing himself with nobody around him front or back. He did a great job pushing himself on that.”

Cameron Calimeri of Southwestern finished second in the long jump with a mark of 20-10.25 while Grant Moore of Jamestown was second in the Division I high jump at 6 feet, 2 inches, which is the state-qualifying standard.

Fredonia’s Emily Brown will make the journey to Middletown after taking home the Division II 2,000-meter steeplechase with a time of 7:11.12.

Dunkirk’s Jericha Petrella took home the Division II 400 meters in 57.88

SATURDAY

DIVISION 1 BOYS

3,000m steeplechase: Vinny Pagliaccio (WSE), Jack Lenz (Am), Sean McCartan (WSE), Christopher Bertola (OP), Patrick Petronsky (Fro), Colin Connolly (Lo), Christian Ruiz (WSW), Max Whitton (Am). T–9:50.44

110m hurdles: Kaleb Luton (SH), Solomon Konesky (Am), Mark Marrelli (KW), Tranx Caubang (Lo), Larente Shelton (Lo), Matthew Geary (KE), Nashair Fountain (McK), Joe Botticello (GI). T–15.26

100m: Malik Brooks (Lo), Jalyn Jones (Lo), Jacob Shaffer (OP), Abraham Averhart (NF), Nino Rivera (OP), Isaiah Williams (NF), Jaivante Baldon (NT), Alhagie Sesay (HT). T–10.88

1,600m: Armani Merlino (La), Brian Gleason (Fro), Sembel Koshi (HT), Ely Personius (Am), Derek Lasker (La), Zach Winnicki (La), Collin Rice (La), Jack Stefanick (WE). T–4:24.57

400m: Malik Brooks (Lo), Alhagie Sesay (HT), TyeRyan Burke (Ha), David Cappello (OP), Elijah Kerner (La), Devon Torrence (Am), Joshua Lisiecki (WSE), Preston Bova (Fro). T–48.38

400m hurdles: Joshua Peron (Fro), Sebastian Melendez (GI), Kyle Durwald (SH), Mark Marrelli (KW), Nathan Hill (J), Derek Walter (La), Larente Shelton (Lo), Blake James (HT). T–54.53

200m: Jacob Schaffer (OP), Collin Thompson (Lo), Nick Cimino (La), Mark Albano (NW), Zach Rudewicz (WE), Devon Torrence (Am), Nadav Langberg (Cl), Nick Walawander (Ha). T–22.80

3,200m relay: Frontier, Niagara Falls, Clarence, Lockport, Grand Island, Amherst, Orchard Park, West Seneca West. T–8:05.66

400m relay: Lockport, Hamburg, Niagara Falls, North Tonawanda, Lancaster, Sweet Home, Starpoint. T–42.66

1,600m relay: Lockport, West Seneca East, Lancaster, Kenmore East, Orchard Park, Starpoint, Hutch Tech, Sweet Home. T–3:25.58

Discus: Jon Surdej (La), Solomon Shabazz (SH), Devon Toland (Lo), Makhi Morgan (KW), Bradley Smith (Fro), Peter Stopinski (WN), Alex Hejna (La), John Haberman (Ha). D–168-8

High jump: Aiden Zerkowski (La), Grant Moore (J), Jonathan Litten (NF), Quinn Darlak (NW), John Lander (OP). H–6-4

Long jump: Ngenda Elias (McK), Nino Rivera (OP), Zach Rudeicz (WE), Jacob Vallas (NW), Will Simson (Am), John O’Connell (KE), Jaivante Baldon (NT), Kegan Mancabelli (OP). D–22-11

Pentathlon: Robertino Mancabelli (OP), Michael Wolford (La), Nick Hafner (Ha), Nick Coburn (KE), Tyler Divine (Ha), Nicholas Carey (GI), Carson Swierski (WN), MItch Cole (Ha). P–3,260

DIVISION 2 BOYS

3,000m steeplechase: Andrew Perreault (L-P), Jerad Hediger (Pi), Dean Godios (De), Trent Wesley (Pi), Justin Pavan (L-P), Kyle Urban (Ald), Dagon Bryant (So), Alex Hillyard (EA). T–9:37.27

110m hurdles: Michael Wolfgang (A-L), Liam Coulter (A-L), Kendall Mariacher (I), Michael Johnson (ClH), Tamell Bass (Ch), Tre Yaskulski (Alb), Mike Rigerman (Pi). T–14.88

100m: Javon Thomas (ClH), Addison Copeland (WNYM), Dylan Williams (East), Cody Collins (I), Derek Nieves (Pi), CJ Krzanowicz (Ch), Chris Diem (ClH), Noah Steinbroner (F/E/WV), Max Hufer (CiH). T–11.01

1,600m: Nick Ebling (EA), Collin Barmore (F/CV), Ryan Mitchell (I), Thomas Wlodarczyk (EA), Jared Hecht (Sp), Brody Jones (Ho), Max Hughes (Pi), Brett Russell (Sp). T–4:23.85

400m: Reese Casinelli (Ne), Rayven Sample (F/CV), Oliver Madariaga (Fred), Riley Auer (MG), Topher Elkins (Sp), Cervonte Thomas (F/CV), Nate Kwiatkowski (Ole), Miracle Berakah (Du). T–49.12

400m hurdles: Liam Coulter (A-L), George Mecca (Ed), Michael Wolfgang (A-L), Peter DiLorenzo (Ba), Derek Nieves (Pi), Jaden Kinnear (So), William Rickard (R-H), Rian Budzinski (Fred). T–54.59

200m: Javon Thomas (CH), Chase Gross (To), Dylan Williams (East), Max Hufer (CiH), Evanuel Cook (WNYM), Noah Steinbroner (F/E/WV), Brett Teubner (L-P), Jonah Rosas (Du). T–22.01

3,200m relay: Lewiston-Porter, Randolph, Falconer/Cassadaga Valley, East Aurora, Pioneer, Portville, Iroquois, Lake Shore. T–8:01.32

400m relay: Cleveland Hill, Cheektowaga, Tapestry, Lewiston-Porter, Dunkirk, Albion, Buffalo Academy of Science, Springville. T–42.90

1,600m relay: Falconer/Cassadaga Valley, Cheektowaga, Southwestern, Lewiston-Porter, Iroquois, Holland, Allegany-Limestone, Pioneer. T–3:25.09

Discus: Jayden DuBard (Ch), Nick Perry (Alb), Isaiah Sharpe (Ch), Chandler Eggleston (SC/F), Matthew Russo (De), Cooper Pannes (So), Patrick Walsh (A-L), Connor Walsh (A-L). D–156-10

High jump: Cameron Barmore (C/S/P), Jake Kaminski (Ch), Brenna Lewandowski (Ho), Joshuwa Weakland (Ba), Sam Eimiller (MG), Michael Johnson (CH), William Rickard (R-H), Anton Graham (CL). H–6-6

Long jump: Miles Hunter (Tap), Cameron Calimeri (So), Tre Yaskulski (Alb), Cole Carpenter (Ald), John Forster (To), Dylan Williams (East), Anton Graham (CL), David Iheke (Olm). D–21-3.5

Pentathlon: John Swabik (C/S/P), Carson Crist (MG), Kohl Ambuske (Sa), Jordan Svetz (C/S/P), Joey Amirato (De), Vance Alvarez (So) and Shane Hausauer (Ho), Cody Scholl (Pi). P–3,489

DIVISION 1 GIRLS

2,000m steeplechase: Marin Bogulski (OP), Kayla Schmidt (WS), Raechel Zielinski (Ha), Ariya Roberts (WN), Chloe Fisher (Fro), Devon Laszewski (WN), Laura Cohn (KW), Sarah Mruk (WSW). T–7:24.74

100m hurdles: Giovanna Calamunci (J), Genevieve Arnold (OP), Madelyn Kruszka (Ha), Faye Panagopolous (KW), Kayla Leon (KW), Abigail Lillis (OP), Brianna Zayatz (NW), Macey Gioeli (NT). T–15.70

100m: Kahniva James (Lo), Jenna Crean (OP), Mikayla Thompson (HT), Sara Puskar (OP), Kendall Sobczyk (NW), Deborah Borysewicz (Ha), Tatiana Cook (McK), Allison Stockwell (J). T–12.05

1,500m: Sydney Nowicki (Lo), Sophia Roy (Am), Kayla Schmidt (WS), Emma Larkman (WSW), Marin Bogulski (OP), Faith Caldwell (GI), Kyla Eisman (La), Danielle Carlson (NW). T–4:52.13

400m: Gwyneth Goldowski (Fro), Jenna Crean (OP), Claire Danyluk (Ha), Sydney Burgard (La), Jada Mahfoud (KW), Rachel Romanowski (WE), Jessica Hanes (NT), Hope Abramowski (WSE). T–55.14

400m hurdles: Kayla Bailey (WN), Mackenzie Patterson (NW), Kelly Reinhard (Fro), Abigail Lillis (OP), Natalie Armon (Cl), Jaden Brice (WE), Emily Barone (NT), Luella Johnson (NW). T–1:06.41

200m: Gwyneth Goldowski (Fro), Jenna Crean (OP), Alison Wojciechowski (La), Deborah Borysewicz (Ha), Mikayla Thompson (HT), Emma Baker-Terhaar (Am), Katelynn Hennessy (OP), Allison Stockwell (J). T–25.00

3,200m relay: Amherst, Frontier, Orchard Park, West Seneca West, Clarence, Niagara Wheatfield, Grand Island, Williamsville North. T–9:35.87

400m relay: Orchard Park, Lockport, Lancaster, Niagara Wheatfield, Jamestown, Hamburg, Amherst, Sweet Home. T–48.40

1,600m relay: Hamburg, Lockport, Niagara Wheatfield, Sweet Home, Williamsville North, Kenmore West, Williamsville East, Clarence. T–4:03.58

Shot put: Kiara McDowell (St), Natalia Surdej (La), Madelyn Harrison (Ha), Skylar Pointer (Lo), Paige Pavelski (Cl), Cassie Thome (WN), Grace Czyz (KE), Christine Wolford (La). D–39-10.25

High jump: Le’Gary Jackson (NW), Rachel Romanowski (WE), Trinity Tartaro (OP), Miranda Burgett (WN), Katelynn Hennessy (OP), Maddison Austin (St) and Mya Myles (NF) and Emily Shaver (Fro) and Emma Newman (Fro). H–5-3

Pole vault: Leah Pasqualetti (OP), Meadow Wistner (WN), Eve Giancarlo (SH), Alyssa Armitage (St), Paige Keelty (St), Amanda Schurr (St), Desinty Osby (NW), Kate Doherty (OP). H–12-6

Triple jump: Lanee Hall (SH), Amari Hall (SH), Renaijah Purvis (NF), Alison Wojciechowski (La), Genevieve Arnold (OP), Courtney Ando (La), Jasmine Mings (WSW), Maria Covelli (Ha). D–38-2.50

Pentathlon: Morgan Halt (Am), Shayla Tillman (St), Kayla Myers (WE), Laura Schultz (GI), Kyanna Benjamin (SH), Abby Kane (Ha), Cierra Schwarz (Fro), Kelsey Sainsbury (WSW). P–3,312

DIVISION 2 GIRLS

2,000m steeplechase: Emily Brown (Fred), Kimberly Goerss (Ne), Sonya Krezmien (Sp), Rebecca Perry (LS), Hannah Lillie (So), Hannah Goetz (Sp), Nina Burkard (Ne), Emma Pocobello (C-LV). T–7:11.12

100m hurdles: Marissa Klimczak (Pi), Julia Peinkofer (I), Payton Rowe (Sp), Ashlan Joseph (Ne), Madeline Lippert (A-L), Trinity Ruckdashel (E), Marina Miketish (Ole), Sasha Chandler (Olm). T–15.77

100m: Jada Kenner (Ta), Miquela Hunter (Olm), Nia Stevens (Ta), Samantha Gilbert (F/CV), Lauren Eaton (C-LV), Nadet Shorter (Ne), Chloe Chamberlain (Sp). T–12.15

1,500m: Ava Crist (MG), Kylee Odell (C/S/P), Nicole Kuehner (I), Karis Ertel (EA), Lauren Wagner (Ak), Geneva Green (EA), Anna Rickard (R-H), Kaitlin Brentley (F/CV). T–4:45.50

400m: Jericha Petrella (Du), Miquela Hunter (Olm), Francheska Tejeda (Olm), Lilly Stender (LS), Mackenzie Gratto (C/S/P), Leah Streety (I), Alexis Lindamer (L-P), Celia Cocca (EA). T–57.88

400m hurdles: Payton Rowe (Sp), Marissa Klimczak (Pi), Emily Brown (Fred), Hayly Fredrickson (F/E/WV), Amelia Brown (CL), Julia Peinkofer (I), Erica O’Connor (Ald), Katja Kranzo (So). T–1:04.39

200m: Jada Kenner (Tap), Nia Stevens (Tap), Miquela Hunter (Olm), Samantha Gilbert (F/CV), Chloe Chamberlain (Sp), Lauren Eaton (C-LV), Amani Scott (CH). T–24.63

3,200m relay: East Aurora, Newfane, Allegany-Limestone, Clymer/Sherman/Panama, Maple Grove, Southwestern, Falconer/Cassadaga Valley, Westfield/Brocton. T–9:33.55

400m relay: Tapestry, Cheektowaga, Springville, Newfane, Iroquois, Olmsted, Silver Creek/Forestville, Lewiston-Porter. T–48.40

1,600m relay: Iroquois, Tapestry, East Aurora, Clymer/Sherman/Panama, Silver Creek/Forestville, Springville, Lewiston-Porter, Cheektowaga. T–4:03.39

Shot put: Maryann Akaic (Tap), Serena Pagano (Ho), Alina Beadle (SC/F), Alyssa Steen (MG), Anastasia Bryant (Ch), Shelby Ewald (Ba), Izasia Scott (Ch), Sarah Wittek (I). D–40-3.50

Pole vault: Rachael Ward (F/CV), Mushirah Sheppard (Sa), Cassidy Allen (So), Brieonna Haines (Alb), Hayly Fredrickson (F/E/WV), Haley Lerner (Ald), Madison Gancasz (Ba), Nyah Solly (Sp). H–12-4

High jump: Kali Scharping (R-H), Angelina Napoleon (A-L), Erica O’Connor (Ald), McKayla Wolfe (W/B), Olivia Thornton (De) and Sarah Wittek (I), Madison Williams (Me) and Mercedez Obert (CL) and Olivia Carter (Me) and Karianne Yuchnitz (C/S/P) and Marina Miketish (Ole). H–5-2

Triple jump: Samantha Gilbert (F/CV), Ally Alvira (Ch), Nyah Solly (Sp), Aqelah Douglas (CH), Alyssa Amirato (De), Cassidy Allen (So), Madison Williams (Me), Madison Snayczuk (Pi). D–35-11.75

Pentathlon: Jayna Galley (Ho), Kylie Schnars (C/S/P), Kaitlyn Golubski (Ch), Devin Griffin (Me), Sophie Lindamer (L-P), Logan Fredrickson (F/E/WV), Bryn Mozzi (MG), Tahlia Kosek (I). P–3,132

FRIDAY

DIVISION 1 BOYS

Triple jump: Kaleb Luton (SH), Will Simson (Am), Jonathan Litten (NF), Jaivante Baldon (NT), John O’Connell (KE), Zach Esch (Cl), Josh Cooper (Lo), Alex Sarick (WSE). D–45-1

Shot put: Jon Surdej (La), Solomon Shabazz (SH), Kevin Johnson (St), Alex Hejna (La), Devon Toland (Lo), Liam Wojciechowski (OP), Peter Stopinski (WN), Mike Haefner (Cl). D–64-10.25

Pole vault: Chris Kaszynski (KW), Kegan Mancabelli (OP), Zach Nyhart (Ha) and Jacob Agro (St), Jacob Minnick (Lo), Max Bowden (St), Tommy Mazgaj (St), Nino Rivera (OP). H–14-0

800m: Vinny Pagliaccio (WSE), Sebastian Melendez (GI), Jared Rogalski (La), Ely Personius (Am), Connor O’Brien (Fro), Josh Ferraro (Lo), Tyler Bishop (WSW), Ethan Sodaro (St). T–1:55.92

3,200m: Armani Merlino (La), Grey Conover (Cl), John Insinns (Cl), Jackson Doran (Lo), Jack Heraty (OP), Sembel Koshi (HT), Jack Lenz (Am), Dan Daddario (Cl). T–9:30.40

DIVISION 2 BOYS

Triple jump: Jake Kaminski (Ch), Tre Yaskulski (Alb), Milton Tarpen (Olm), Cameron Calimeri (So), Alex Wenke (Po), Tamell Bass (Ch), Mason Field (Sp), Nasrullah Muslim Dost (Ma). D–45-11

Shot put: Jayden DuBard (Ch), Andrew Musacchio (Go), Patrick Walsh (A-L), Cooper Pannes (So), Tristan Makowski (Pi), Chandler Eggleston (SC/F), Isaiah Sharpe (Ch), Dave Thompson (Sp). D–53-4.75

Pole vault: Justin Zimmerman (EA), Hessen Bahgat (Fred), Darius Jones (MG), Chase Stevenson (So), Marshall Testa (I), Alex Bauer (LS), Hunter Teboe (F/CV), Lucas Sakala (Ole). H–13-6

800m: Bryce Baglia (F/CV), Ronan McDonald (Ra), Miguel Bautista (L-P), Ryan Mitchell (I), Cole Accetta (L-P), Max Hughes (Pi), Dominic Clementi (Ba), Derek Dean (Po). T–1:56.47

3,200m: Andrew Perreault (L-P), Thomas Wlodarczyk (EA), Brett Russell (Sp), Jared Hecht (Sp), Justin Pavan (L-P), Trent Wesley (Pi), William Schwarzmueller (Wi), Cameron Eastland (Ald). T–9:35.12

DIVISION 1 GIRLS

Long jump: Sara Puskar (OP), Genevieve Arnold (OP), Sarah Nyaanga (WN), Trinity Tartaro (OP), Jamillyah Mallory (Am), Amari Hall (SH), Lanee Hall (SH), Michael Kurbs (Lo). D–18-2.75

Discus: Kiara McDowell (St), Natalie Surdej (La), Jadyn Wagner (SH), Madelyn Harrison (Ha), Skylar Pointer (Lo), Liz McKenzie (La), Anisah Emerson (WS), Veda Jauch (St). D–133-10

800m: Maxana Grubb (Am), Raechel Zielinski (Ha), Emily McGough (Fro), Madison Mariani (WSW), Madelyn Fike (NW), Allison Cline (Fro), Danielle Carlson (NW), Victor Achtziger-Hughes (NW). T–2:10.84

3,000m: Mallory Grubb (Am), Sydney Nowicki (Lo), Maya Lasker (La), Danielle Carlson (NW), Maggie Danzer (Cl), Charlotte Costich (Cl), Lauren Biegner (Cl), Olivia Moran (WN). T–10:09.07

DIVISION 2 GIRLS

Long jump: Samantha Gilbert (F/CV), Madison Snayczuk (Pi), Jayla Moss (Ch), Nyah Solly (Sp), Aqelah Douglas (CH), Alyssa Amirato (De), Mushirah Sheppard (Sa), Quinn Taylor (So). D–17-10.75

Discus: Gianna Hoose (So), Isabel Dinse (Wi), Shelby Ewald (Ba), Samantha Wild (Ald), Ashlyn LeBaron (Alb), Korutney Leeper (Ra), Meganne Chapman (F/E/WV). D–106-11

800m: Nicole Kuehner (I), Ava Crist (MG), Maggie McLaughlin (EA), Angelina Napoleon (A-L), Hannah Goetz (Sp), Sofia Fortuna (A-L), Claire Skowronski (L-P), Juliana Flick (SC/F). T–2:17.92

3,000m: Megan McLaughlin (EA), Karis Ertel (EA), Lauren Wagner (Ak), Geneva Green (EA), Hannah Sullivan (So), Catalena Ersing (Ne), Anna Rickard (R-H), Emily Jason (EA). T–10:40.53

COMMENTS