×

Swanson, Daniels Are Medalists

CHAUTAUQUA — Darien Swanson shot a 43 to share medalist honors and lead Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Sherman (4-5, 3-2) to a 27.5-26.5 victory over Silver Creek/Forestville (3-4, 3-4) on the Lake Course at Chautauqua Golf Club on Friday.

Connor Daniels also fired a 43 for Silver Creek/Forestville.

Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Sherman: Darien Swanson 43, Parker Gleason 55, Paul Majchrzak 59, Ian Riedesel 74, Ethan Starks 73, Luke Studely 65.

Silver Creek/Forestville: Connor Daniels 43, Andrew Hill 50, Max Caccamise NA, Ethan Cross 75.

OLEAN GIRLS WIN

OLEAN — Marina Heister shot a 45 to lead Olean (5-6, 5-5) to a 36-19 Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association girls golf win over Southwestern at Bartlett Country Club.

Josephine Corey led the Trojans (3-7, 3-5) with a 50.

In the boys action, Southwestern’s Max Vaughn shot a 45 as the Trojans (13-1) beat the Huskies (7-5, 6-4), 37-18.

GIRLS

Olean: Marina Heister 5, Lydia Hendrix 60, Bailey Brushingham 60, Madison Henning 65, Kaylyn Vanderhoef 65, Grace Parr 66

Southwestern: Josephine Corey 50, Sydney Segrue 68, Mallory Lohnes 2, Addison Brassard 72

BOYS

Southwestern: Max Vaughn 45, Drake Bell 49, Evan Christensen 53, Jack White 56, Brady Fye 58, Callen Barron 58

Olean: Kamdyn McClain 50, Drew Brokaw 59, Sam Mest 61, Matt Brush 69, Cory Anastasia 80, Jackson Marsfelder 81

CATANESE SHOOTS 46

CASSADAGA — Garrett Catanese was the medalist with a 46 to lead Cassadaga Valley (4-4, 3-4) to a 36-13 Division 2 West win over Frewsburg (0-7, 0-6) at Cassadaga Country Club.

Cassadaga Valley: Garrett Catanese 46, Hunter Johnson 62, Ace Pierce 70, Aiden Gierlinger 72

Frewsburg: Joe Mihaly 69, Austin Anderson 76.

BOYS TEAM QUALIFIER

TROJANS PREVAIL

CHAUTAUQUA — Southwestern boys improved to 12-1 overall after a 28.5-23.5 win over Maple Grove at the Section VI Team Qualifier at Chautauqua Golf Club.

Max Vaughn was medalist for the Trojans, firing a 41 on the Lake Course . Drew Kelemen shot a 43 to pace Maple Grove.

Southwestern: Max Vaughn 41, Drake Bell 44, Evan Christensen 46, Brady Fye 46, Jack White 55.

Maple Grove: Drew Kelemen 43, Peter Auer 44, Ben Lockwood 47, Jack Eimiller 51, Colin McPherson 66.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS