Gruber, Schuppenhauer, Crist All Win Two Events As MG Rolls

From the left, Randolph’s Taylor Keyes, Elsa Gruber and Bryn Mozzi compete in the 100-meter hurdles during Monday’s Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Division 3 girls track and field meet.

P-J photo by Valory S. Isaacson

Elsa Gruber, Marisa Schuppenhauer and Ava Crist were all double winners as Maple Grove beat Randolph in Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association Division 3 girls track and field on Tuesday at Maple Grove Junior-Senior High School.

Gruber won the 100-meter hurdles (18.8) and 400-meter hurdles (1:20.7), Schuppenhauer captured the long jump (13-8.25) and triple jump (30-1.75), and Crist claimed the 400 meters (1:04.6) and 3,000 meters (12:00.6) for the Red Dragons (4-0).

Maple Grove took first place in every event but the discus.

3,200m relay: Maple Grove (Pavlock, HTarbrake, Lockwood, Peppy). T–11:02

100m hurdles: EGruber (MG), BMozzi (MG), TKeyes (R). T–18.8

100m: MPlymel (MG), ABurke (MG), PKeyes (R). T–14.3

1,500m: TPeppy (MG), ACrist (MG), ABrunenavs (MG). T–5:07.9

400m relay: Maple Grove (Schuppenhauer, Gruber, Plymel, BMozzi). T–55.1

400m: ACrist (MG), TPeppy (MG), KKelemen (MG). T–1:04.6

400m hurdles: EGruber (MG), TKeyes (R), KHairston (MG). T–1:20.7

800m: HMarshall (MG), HTarbrake (MG), TPavlock (MG). T–2:39.5

200m: AHelt (MG), MPlymel (MG), WRader (R). T–31.1

3,000m: ACrist (MG), ABrunenavs (MG), SSmith (MG). T–12:00.6

1,600m relay: Maple Grove (Marshall, BMozzi, Burkes, Crist). T–4:53.9

Long jump: MSchuppenhauer (MG), EGruber (MG), EFoley (MG). D–13-8.25

Triple jump: MSchuppenhauer (MG), RFinch (R), EFoley (MG). D–30-1.75

High jump: EFoley (MG), BMozzi (MG), AGraham (R). H–4-8

Pole vault: LLai (MG), BNocero (MG), LKohl (MG). H–6-0

Shot put: ASteen (MG), CHemminger (MG), TMozzi (MG). D–29-11.5

Discus: KLeeper (R), ASteen (MG), TMozzi (MG). D–77-2.5

ODELL TRIPLES FOR WOLFPACK

FREWSBURG — Clymer/Sherman/Panama was an 83-50 Division 3 winner over host Frewsburg (0-4, 0-4).

Kylee Odell claimed the 1,500 meters (5:23.3), 800 meters (2:31.6) and the long jump (13-5), and was also part of the Wolpack’s winning 3,200-meter team.

Cydney Amoroso earned wins in the 100 meters (13.2) and the 200 meters (27.8); Kylie Schnars took home the 100-meter hurdles (16.3) and the shot put (33-0); and Karianne Yuchnitz won the high jump (4-10) and triple jump (29-7) to lead the winners.

3,200m relay: Clymer/Sherman/Panama (Anneka White, Natalie Carris, Mackenzie Gratto, Kylee Odell). T–10:29.3

100m hurdles: Kylie Schnars (C/S/P), Gracie Cline (F), Hannah Forbes (F). T–16.3

100m: Cydney Amoroso (C/S/P), Kate Pixley (F), Samantha Annis (F). T–13.2

1,500m: Odell (C/S/P), Acacia Barber (F), Emily Mills (C/S/P). T–5:23.3

400m relay: Clymer/Sherman/Panama (Karianne Yuchnitz, Casey Marichan, Carris, Amoroso). T–53.6

400m: Kaylee Constantino (F), White (C/S/P), Casey Markham (C/S/P). T–1:07.1

400m hurdles: Samantha Annis (F), Justine Kuno (C/S/P), Olivia Morton (C/S/P). T–1:16.6

800m: Kylee Odell (C/S/P), Barber (F), Gratto (C/S/P). T–2:31.6

200m: Amoroso (C/S/P), Pixley (F), Samantha Annis (F). T–27.8

3,000m: Lauren Gibbs (C/S/P). T–14:17

1,600m relay: Clymer/Sherman/Panama (Yuchnitz, Carris, Amoroso, Gratto). T–4:39.6

Long jump: Kylee Odell (C/S/P), Pixley (F), Claire Johnson (F). D: 13-5

High jump: Yuchnitz (C/S/P), Schnars (C/S/P), White (C/S/P). H–4-10

Triple jump: Yuchnitz (C/S/P), Johnson (F), Rachael Annis (F). D–29-7

Shot put: Schnars (C/S/P), Blythe (F), Christy Decker (C/S/P). D–33

Discus: Maia Suruy (F), Jasmine Markham (C/S/P), Meghan Burnham (F). D–76-2

Pole vault: Claire Johnson (F). H–7-0

CASSIDY ALLEN IS

QUAD WINNER

Southwestern improved to 6-0 overall and 4-0 in Division 1 with a win over Gowanda.

Cassidy Allen claimed wins in the 100 meters (13.0), 200 meters (28.2), triple jump (31-4.25) and pole vault (9-0) while Kayla Allen claimed the high jump (4-4), long jump (14-11.75) and 400-meter hurdles (1:18) for the Trojans.

Katja Kranzo added wins in the 100-meter hurdles (17.3) and 800 meters (2:33) for Southwestern.

3,200m relay: Southwestern (Lily Nelson, Anna Rauh, Mia Turnbull, Lotte Kranzo). T–12:01

100m hurdles: Katja Kranzo (S), Kayla Allen (S), Lily Constantino (S). T–17.3

100m: Cassidy Allen (S), Kenzie Doepp (S), Quinn Taylor (S). T–13.0

1,500m: Hannah Lillie (S), Lily Nelson (S), Kayla Forthman (G).

400m relay: Southwestern (Emma Dow, Doepp, Quinn Taylor, Rosie Hagel).

400m: Carissa Minarovich (S), Breah Orlando (S), Natalie Fosberg (S). T–1:07

400m hurdles: Kayla Allen (S), Gabby Wigren (S), Lily Constantino (S). T–1:18

800m: Kranzo (S), Hannah Lillie (S), Ellie Lawton (S). T–2:33

200m: Cassidy Allen (S), Natalie Fosberg (S), Kenzie Doepp (S). T–28.2

3,000m: Hannah Sullivan (S), Kristine Twoguns (G), MaryRose Slater (S). T–11:52

1,600m relay: SW (Lillie, Sullivan, Gianna Hoose, Fosberg)

Long jump: Kayla Allen (S), Quinn Taylor (S), Rosie Hagel (S). D–14-11.75

Triple jump: Cassidy Allen (S), Taylor (S), Hagel (S). D–31-4.25

High jump: Kayla Allen (S), Ellen Reynoldson (S), Raylor Ribblett (G). H-4-4

Shot put: Abby Manelick (S), Gianna Hoose (S), Madi Brooks (S). D–95-9

Pole vault: Cassidy Allen (S), Isabella Grijalva (S). H–9-0

SHEPPARD, McGONIGLE, YARBOUR LEAD

WARRIORS

CATTARAUGUS — Salamanca was a 102-38 winner over Cattaraugus-Little Valley in Division 2 behind a double-win performance by Mushirah Sheppard.

Sheppard claimed wins in the pole vault (10-0) and long jump (15-2) while teammate Holly McGonigle won the shot put (28-.5) and discus (67-9.5).

Jem Yarbour claimed the 100-meter hurdles (19.3) and the high jump (4-8) for the Warriors.

Summer Harper won the 1,500 meters (5:47.0) and the 800 meters (2:52.8) for the hosts while Lauren Eaton grabbed wins in the 100 meters (13.0) and the 200 meters (28.4).

3,200m relay: Salamanca (Wilson, Lee, Greene, Clark). T–13:41.7

100m hurdles: Jem Yarbour (S), Harley Brown (S), Amelie Metzger (C-LV). T–19.3

100m: Lauren Eaton (C-LV), Mushirah Sheppard (S), Clara Thompson (C-LV). T–13.0

1,500m: Summer Harper (C-LV), Hayli Wilson (S), Avery Boyles (C-LV). T–5:47.0

400m: Salamanca (Dakota Fanillo, Jayla Rasha, Alyssa Hill, Sheppard). T–56.3

400m: Emma Poccobello (C-LV), Aly Hill (S), Dakota Familo (S). T–1:10.0

400m hurdles: Aaliyah Small (C-LV), Harley Brown (S), Metzger (C-LV). T–1:18.6

800m: Harper (C-LV), Lee (S), Leann Smith (S). T–2:52.8

200m: Eaton (C-LV), Rasha (S), Hill (S). T–28.4

3,000m: Wilson (S), Emma Haynes (C-LV). T–14:14.4

3,200m relay: Salamanca (Familo, Rasha, Greene, Brown). T–4:55.2

Long jump: Sheppard (S), Yaubour (S), Eaton (C-LV). D–15-2

Triple jump: Hill (S), Hubbard (S), McNeil (S). D–27-3

High jump: Yarbour (S), Smith (S), Jazlynn Snyder (S). H–4-8

Pole vault: Sheppard (S), Clark (S), Lees (S). H–10-0

Shot put: Holly McGonigle (S), Jaedan Hubbard (S), Hannah Klusek (S). D–28-.5

Discus: McGonigle (S), Sherlock (S), Rae (S). D–67-9.5

RED RAIDERS FALL

AT FRONTIER

HAMBURG — Jamestown won four individual events and a relay in an 84-56 Erie County Interscholastic Conference Division 1 loss to Frontier.

Giovana Calamunci won the 100-meter hurdles (16.8), Chelsy Scott captured the 400-meter hurdles (1:16.9), Madison Kehe won the triple jump (31-11.25) and Holland Isaacson claimed the pole vault (7-0) for the Red Raiders.

3,200m relay: Frontier (Emily McGough, Allison Cline, Kelly Reinhard, Chloe Fisher). T–12:31.1

100m hurdles: Giovana Calamunci (J), Chelsy Scott (J), Holland Isaacson (J). T–16.8

100m: Gwyneth Goldwoski (F), Allison Stockwell (J), Quentasia Leeper (J). T–12.35

1,500m: Allison Cline (F), Chloe Fisher (F), Alexis Ochs (F). T–5:29.5

400m: Gwyneth Goldowski (F), Zoe White (J), Grace Golembeski (F). T–59.6

400m hurdles: Chelsy Scott (J), Chloe Fisher (F), Carly Caligiuri (F). T–1:16.9

800m: Emily McGough (F), Alexis Ochs (F), Mivette Calvijo (J). T–2:31.9

200m: Gwyneth Goldowski (F), Allison Stockwell (J), Emily Shaver (F). T–26.5

3,000m: Kelly Reinhard (F), Mivelys Calvijo (J), Sarah Feeley (F). T–12:41.0

1,600m relay: Frontier (Emily Caligiuri, Allison Cline, Emily McGough, Kelly Reinhard). T–4:42.0

400m relay: Jamestown (Zakya Slaughter, Quentasia Leeper, Allison Stockwell, Giovana Calamunci). T–53.4

Long jump: Gwyneth Goldowski (F), Holland Isaacson (J), Natalie Muka (F). D–15-6

Triple jump: Madison Kehe (J), Emily Shaver (F), Natalie Muka (F). D–31-11.25

Shot put: Madison Brunn (F), Kiersten Mejak (F), Lauren Tracy (J). D–26-8.75

Discus: Madison Brunn (F), Lauren Tracy (J) Brandy Reynolds (F). D–77-10.5

Pole vault: Holland Isaacson (J), Sara Beebe (J). H–7-0

High jump: Emily Shaver (F), Madison Kehe (J), Cierra Schwarz (F). H–4-8

COMMENTS