Golf Leagues

LAKEWOOD — Kathy Stedman, Patty Weeks and Rita Newell all shot 46s to lead the Mulligan Mama’s League at Maplehurst Country Club.

Stephanie Tanner and Laurie Collingwood both had 31st to lead the net scores.

Gross: Kathy Stedman 46, Patty Weeks 46, Rita Newell 46, Fran Carlson 48, Ellen Lehning 48, Mary Green 49, Stephanie Tanner 49

Net: Stephanie Tanner 31, Laurie Collingwood 31, Rita Newell 34, Patty Weeks 35, Fran Carlson 35, Ellen Lehning 35, Tina Currie 35, Marla Gressley 35, Deanna Fuller 36, Kathy Stedman 37, Terri Rettberg 37, Marcia Derby 37, Sonya Gustafson 38, Mary Green 39, Toni Indriolo 39, Leda Peterson 39, Cathy Mercer 39

——

MAGNOLIA — Playing from the Men’s Tees, Cheryl Johnson led Class A with a 41 during the Wednesday Morning Ladies League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Marsha Gastol had the low net in Class A with a 32 and Doris Large hit the fewest putts with 15.

In Class B, Rosemarie Wilder led with a 57 while Kathy Yaw had a 27 to lead the net scores. Pat Fincher hit the fewest putts with 18.

——

WARREN, Pa. — Gary Evans and John Bevevino fired a 61 to win the Team Better-Ball competition during the One-Day Member-Guest at Conewango Valley Country Club on Thursday.

Ben O’Neill and Jim Vecellio were second with a 63 while Dave Currie and Steve Bowman were third with a 65.

Mike Barber was closest to the pin on No. 5 and Phil Simmons was closest on No. 11 while Barber made the longest putt at No. 13.

——

WARREN, Pa. — Bancroft and Holter fired a 32 to lead the gross scores on Men’s Day at Conewango Valley Country Club.

Net 32s were turned in by Caprino and Lodestro, Hellman and Pellegrino, Fyock and Pathak, and Gignac and Deppas.

Bancroft and Holter birdied Nos. 6 and 7, Hellman and Pellegrino birdied No. 1 and Pellegrino and Swanson eagled No. 9.

——

BEMUS POINT — Curt Miceli led the Wednesday Night’s Men’s League at Bemus Point Golf and Tap House with a 39.

Jamie Carlson, Ted Farnham and Bill Thompson led the net scores with 35s.

John Depew was closest to the pin on No. 2 and Thompson was closest on No. 6.

Gross: Curt Miceli 39, Ted Farnham 40, Vince Alessi 42, Bill Thompson 42, Brian Eckwahl 43, Bob Winchester 43, Jamie Carlson 44, John Depew 44, Randy Bland 44, Kim Rambacher 44

Net: Jamie Carlson 35, Ted Farnham 35, Bill Thompson 35, Curt Miceli 36, Kim Rambacher 36, Dave Lipsey 37, Vince Alessi 37, John Depew 37, Devin Kennelley 37

——

ASHVILLE — Keith Beckerink’s 37 led the Wednesday Morning Men’s League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Keith Beckerink 37, Bruce Brightman 44, Roger Brightman 47, Mark Digirolamo 47, Don Angelo 47, Jack Brunco 47, John Haller 47, Denny Tyger 47, Steve Martins 48, Doug Smith 48, Mike Sard 48, Wayne Lindquist 49

——

ASHVILLE — Andrew Tordella led the Humpday Hackers Wednesday Night Men’s League at Timber Creek Golf Course with a 42.

Andrew Tordella 42, Dustin Raynor 44, Brad Houghwot 46, Al Briggs 46, Tim Reed 46, Jared Coon 46, Brock Windoft 47, Gary Sams 47, Scott Blake 50, Mike Yuchnitz 50, Carl Braun 50, Craig Burch 50, Keith Smith 50

——

ASHVILLE — Beebe and Beebe tied Leathers and Silzle with 35s to lead the Warren Sheet Metal Thursday Men’s Scramble at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Beebe/Beebe 35, Leathers/Silzle 35, LeBaron/Norm D 36, Alexander/Martin 36, Camarata/Widrig 36, Baron/Rensel 38, Ahlstrom/Fargo 38, Pilling/Jackson 38

——

BEMUS POINT — Scott Kelemen and Tom Crist led the 2-man best-ball competition with a 30 during a make-up round of the Men’s Kaczar Collision Scratch League at Bemus Point Golf and Tap House.

Drew Rodgers and Marcus Lutgen, Chris Secky and Tom Secky, Scott Crist and Jeff Gustafson, and Judd Bohall and Joe Kaczar all tied for second with 33s.

Lutgen was closest to the pin on No. 2 and Paul Secky was closest on No. 6.

Kelemen also had the top individual score with a 33.

During Thursday’s regular round, Tom Crist and Bill Loomis were first with a 32 while Lutgen and Bohall were second with a 34.

Scott Crist was closest to the pin on No. 11 and Dave Lockwood was closest on No. 6.

Make-Up Round: Scott Kelemen 33, Scott Crist 34, Drew Rodgers 35, Tom Crist 35, Joe Kaczar 36, Marcus Lutgen 36, Tom Secky 36, Judd Bohall 37, Dan Brunenavs 37, Jeff Gustafson 37, Kenny Woodfield 38, Bill Loomis 39, Matt Hartweg 39

Regular Round: Tom Crist 34, Scott Crist 35, Kenny Woodfield 36, Marcus Lutgen 37, Judd Bohall 37, Matt Hartweg 37, Jeff Gustafson 38, Dan Brunenavs 39

——

SINCLAIRVILLE — In the Cassadaga Country Club Monday Night Men’s League, Tim Bulger shot a 36.

Nick Stern was low net with a 31 and Bill Lanski was closest to the pin on No. 6. Skins went to Koebl on No. 2, Wallace on No. 4, Frank Issler on No. 5 and Tim Bulger on No. 7.

Tim Bulger 36, Brad Blizzard 39, Fred Chamberlin 39, Steve Wintersteen 40, Dave Kobel 41, Nick Stern 41, Matt Wallace 41, Adam Meyers 42, Rob Lancaster 43

——

In the Ladies Guest Day outing at Moon Brook Country Club, Kait Ames, Kathi Ames, June Scheira and Sally Scalise were first with a 135.

Sheryl Johnson, Cathy Shelley, Sue Moran and Micki McCray were second with a 136 while Brenda Tarana, Karen Coccagnia, Annette Patric and Janet Bowman were third with a 138.

——

CHAUTAUQUA — In the Chautauqua Women’s Golf Association’s 9-hole low net event at Chautauqua Golf Club, Pam Smoulder shot a 36 and Caroline Zatyko had a 37.

Bernie Elkin was low in putts with 32 and Smoulder had 33.

——

CASSADAGA — Todd Fenton led the Tuesday Night Men’s Golf League at Cassadaga County Club with a 34.

Dick Frost was low net with a 30 and Brad Kelly was closest to the pin on No. 6 while skins went to Frost on No. 1, Matt Wallace on No. 2, Steve Wintersteen on No. 4, Fenton on No. 8 and Tim Bulger on No. 9.

Todd Fenton 34, Tim Bulger 36, Brad Kelly 36, Steve Wintersteen 36, Dick Frost 38, Scott Jagoda 38, Ron Judzowski 40, Matt Wallace 40, Fred Chamberlin 41, Rod Lind 41

——

BEMUS POINT — In the Tuesday Night Ladies League at Bemus Point Golf and Tap House, Becky Carlson shot the low gross with a 45.

Mary Salvaggio was low in putts with 16 while Carlson was low net with a 35.

Becky Carlson 45, Robin Kayner 46, Jody Cheney 47, Jen Garrett 47, Brenda Knipe 48, Julie Fenton 48, Bonnie Thorpe 49, Laurie Beaton 52, Marygrace Guarino 53, Jody Briggs 53, Beth Ward 53

——

BEMUS POINT — In the Thursday Night Ladies League at Bemus Point Golf Club, Julie Fenton shot a low gross 45.

Marygrace Guarino had the fewest putts with 14 and Jan Woodfield fired low net with a 35. Woodfield, Cindy Janson and Fenton all had 7.5 points.

Julie Fenton 45, Kathy Carlson 49, Jody Cheney 50, Jen Garrett 50, Jan Woodfield 52, Marygrace Guarino 52, Cindy Janson 54, Judy Briggs 54

——

RUSSELL, Pa. — In the Fitch Disposal 2-Man Scramble at Cable Hollow Golf Course, Dana Williams and Bob Slagle took first with 21.5 points and a 109 gross.

Dana Williams/Bob Slagle 21.5, Adam Miller/Todd Hendricks 18.5, Mike Nelson/Tom Anderson 18, Team Ghost 17.5, John Vincent/Cody Vincent 16, Jack Hellman/Jay Fitch 15.5, Dan Bensen/Doug Jordan 15, Dan Hoden/Jack Haser 15, Greg Senyo/Mike Ponsoll 14.5, Rod Retterer/Jeff Carlson 14, Doug Wagner/Steve Wilson 14, Ken Johnson/Steve Johnson 13.5, Byron Jesperson/Wayne Nason 12.5, Bob Zurcher/John Elms 12.5, David Fiore/Gene Helsel 12.5, D. Burlingame/Brad Gray 12, Rick Thomas/Terry Nelson 11.5, Tom Bulicz/Jack Warener 10.5, Tom Walker/Rick Nasman 10.5, Tom Grubbs/Rob Sixt 9

——

RUSSELL, Pa. — In the 2-Man Match Play event at Cable Hollow Golf Course, Alex Fincher and Erik Fincher lead the way with 35.5 points, with the former shooting 126 while the latter shot 139 gross.

Alex Fincher/Erik Fincher 35.5, Ghost 1/Ghost 2 34, Cody Vincent/John Vincent 34, Tony Thrift/Jim Evers 33.5, Ryan Lemon/Casey Vincent 32.5, Bob Lindquist/David Abbey 31.5, Greg Sanyo/Mike Ponsoll 31, Roger VanEvery II/Greg Kolstee 31, Robbie Bero/John Lopez 30, Roger Genberg/Brian Perkins 30, Phil DeFabio/Ken Schonbacher 29.5, Adam Miller/Todd Hendricks 29, Matthew Hill/Noah Turzillo 29, Justin VanArsdale/Mike Anderson 27.5, Tom Walker/Rick Nasman 27.5, Troy Jackson/Chuck Meffett 24.5, Greg Certo/Steven Stoeltzing 23.5, Dave Stewart/Mike Ventura 20, Richard Allen/Nekyle Taylor 18, Byron Jesperen/Wayne Nasman 16.5

——

RUSSELL, Pa. — In the early flight of the Wednesday Night Ladies League at Cable Hollow Golf Course, Shirley Pearson and Blanch Swaney led with 36.5 points.

In the late flight, Betsy Sobkowski and Joei Hendricks led with 42.5 points.

Early Flight: Shirley Pearson/Blanch Swaney 36.5, Josie Palermo/Cindy Orland 36, Debbie Bialas/Darielle Hoden 36, Bobbie Garcia/Carol Melson 32.5, Marcia Matteo/Sandy Haines 30.5, Sue Ferranto/Sue Wilson 30, April Tharp/Margo Rounds 27, Astrid Baechetti/Peggy Nason 26, Donna Holmes/Jackie Darling 24.5, Denise Hollingshead/Lois Marshall 18.

Late Flight: Betsy Sobkowski/Joei Hendricks 42.5, Mary Gayton/Patty Hurtack 36.5, Candace Laurie/Shelley Saunders 35, Gayle Lyon/Sue Caronia 29, Mary Mackey/Cindy Paulmier 29, Jane Benson/Deb Williams 25.5, Lori Lassen/Sue Melquist 25, Judy Digregorio/Michelle Hawkins 24.5, Julie Fenton/Kathy Bradshaw 23.5, Dannell Sowers/Jill Dart 22, Bonnie Thorpe/Linda Dalton 21, Bev Grobaski/Sandy Josephson 16.5

——

CASSADAGA — In the Cassadaga Country Club Ladies Wednesday Night League, Cindy Chimera shot a 45 while DeDe Dubois was closest to the win two weeks ago.

This week, Diane Ellsworth shot 46. Michelle Helmer was closest to the pin while skins went to Linnea Nichols, Donna Wier, Cindy Chimera, Mary Bartkowski and Judy Mowery.

Diane Ellsworth 46, Linda Roos 49, Cindy Chimera 49

——

SINCLAIRVILLE — Mike Lancaster shot 40 and Tom Gauronski 41 to lead the Cassadaga Country Club Thursday Night Men’s Golf League.

Ron Hoesel was closest to the pin on No. 15 while B.J. Monacelli birdied No. 13.

Mike Lancaster 40, Tom Gauronski 41, Fred Chamberlin 42, Jason Habich 42, Matt Wallace 43, Chip White 43

——

RUSSELL, Pa. — In the East Division of the Cable Hollow Senior Men’s Friday Golf League, Community Resource has 94 points.

Bonded Services leads the West Division with 89 points.

Dick Cracker shot low gross with a 39 and Charlie Yskey had a 32 net as well as the most points with 9.5.

Doyle Cribbs leads with 28 points overall.

East Division: Community Resource, Jones Chevrolet 88, The Duffers 88, Jones Pest Control 88, Jim’s Team 85, The Fab Four 83.5, House of Print 77.5, Get R Done 73, Warren Tire 69, Struthers 64.5

West Division: Bonded Services 89, The Yanks 86, Mike’s Townline 84, Maple Place Farms 81, Conn & Company 80, Mt. Laurel FCU 77.5, Falconer/Frewsburg 74.5, Horseshoe Inn 71.5, Pete’s Team 70, Cable Hollow Golf 62.5

COMMENTS