Franklinville/Ellicottville Runs To Another Win
FRANKLINVILLE–Franklinville/Ellicottville (5-0, 4-0) was a 108-32 winner over Westfield/Brocton in CCAA Division III boys track and field on Wednesday.
Conner Terwilliger claimed the 110-meter hurdles (18.5), triple jump (36-7.25) and the 400-meter hurdles (1:09.1) for the winners while Noah Steinbroner won the 100 meters in 11.7 and the 200 meters in 24.0.
Maddox Bush was a triple winner, finishing the 1,600 meters in 5:16.3, the 3,200 meters in 11:32.9 and the long jump with a leap of 17 feet, 1 inch.
In the girls meet, Franklinville/Ellicottville (4-1, 3-1) was a 103-37 winner.
Hayly Fredrickson claimed the 100-meter hurdles (17.7), 400-meter hurdles (1:12.7) and the pole vault (8-6) while Meganne Chapman won the shot (29-11) and the discus (88-9).
BOYS
3,200m relay: Franklinville (Conroy, Stewart, Snyder, De Orbe). T–9:38.5
110m hurdles: Conner Terwilliger (F), Darren Morse (W), Hunter Bomberry (F). T–18.5
1,600m: Maddox Bush (F), Tavi Riling (F), AJ Shortz (F). T–5:16.3
100m: Noah Steinbroner (F), Ryan Jafarjian (W), Simon Lin (F). T–11.7
400m relay: Franklinville (Livingston, Schottenberger, Steinbroner, Lin). T–48.1
Long jump: Bush (F), Nick Barresi (W), Anthony Spahn (W). D–17-1
Shot put: Dan Gann (F), David Lewis (F), Hayden Backus (W). D–33-3
Discus: Noah Smith (W), Lewis (F), Gann (F). T–88-3
400m: Jack Snyder (F), Kiev McGill (W), Backus (W). T–58.7
400m hurdles: Terwilliger (F), Schottenberger (F), Morse (W). T–1:09.1
High jump: Bush (F), Backus (W), Riling (F). H–5-0
Pole vault: Kyle Livingston (F), Wyatt Tinelli (F). H–9-6
800m: Adrian De Orbe (F), Conroy (F), AJ Shortz (F). T–2:15.8
200m: Steinbroner (F), Jafarjian (W), Lin (F). T–24.0
Triple jump: Terwilliger (F), Luke Stephenson (W), Tyler Miles (W). D–36-7.25
3,200m: Bush (F), Riling (F), Isaac Weaver (W). T–11:32.9
1,600m relay: Franklinville (Conroy, Jennings, Snyder, De Orbe). T–4:05.2
GIRLS
100m hurdles: Hayly Fredrickson (F), Logan Fredrickson (F), Mandy Hurlburt (F). T–17.7
100m: Zoe Green (F), Mary Conklin (W), Brooke Butler (F). T–13.7
1,500m: Alysa Williams (F), Savanna Lashbrooke (W), Sadie Hood (F). T–5:39.0
400m: McKenna Kaleta (F), Logan Fredrickson (F), Makartnee Mortimer (W). T–1:07.9
400m hurdles: H. Fredrickson (F), McKayla Wolfe (W), Butler (F). T–1:12.7
800m: Lashbrooke (W), Cameron Kaleta (F), Lillian Hansen (F). T–2:47.1
200m: Gabby Milligan (F), Mary Conklin (W), Hurlburt (F). T–28.1
3,000m: Williams (F), Lashbrooke (W), Jewel Wozniak (F). T–12:44.2
3,200m relay: Westfield (Lashbrooke, McKayla Wolfe, Mckenzi Wolfe, Mortimer). T–11:14.5
400m relay: Franklinville (Audrey Hurlburt, Butler, M. Hurlburt, Green). T–56.1
1,600m relay: Franklinville (Milligan, M. Kaleta, C. Kaleta, H. Frederickson). T–4:41.1
Long jump: Butler (F), L. Fredrickson (F), Avery Knapp (W). D–12-10
Triple jump: Elsa Woodarek (F), Mortimer (W), Lucy Marchese (F). D–30-1
High jump: McKayla Wolfe (W), Milligan (F), Mckenzi Wolfe (W). H–4-10
Shot put: Meganne Chapman (F), Zoey Green (F), Abby Little (F). D–29-11
Discus: Chapman (F), Green (F), Jojo Cunningham (W). D–88-9
Pole vault: H. Fredrickson (F), Woodarek (F). H–8-6
FALCONER/CV
GIRLS PREVAIL
FREDONIA — Falconer/Cassadaga Valley was a 106-33 winner over Fredonia in CCAA Division 1 girls track on Tuesday.
The Golden Falcons improved to 4-2 overall and 2-1 in the division as Samantha Gilbert took home the 400 meters (1:06.6), 200 meters (27.0), long jump (15-8) and the triple jump (32-11).
Emily Brown earned wins in the 1,500 meters (4:57) and the 3,000 meters for Fredonia.
3,200m relay: FCV (Emily Brown, Anna Buchanan, Claire LAnski, Ashley Ambrose). T–11:02
110m hurdles: Grace Lundmark (FC), Izzy Penhollow (FC), Emily Timmerman (F). T–18.5
100m: Ella Ekstrom (FCV), Anna Buchanan (F), Paige Supkowski (F). T–14.0
1,500m: Emily Brown (F), Macey Arnone (FCV), Mikaela LeBaron (FCV). T–4:57
400m relay: FCV (Taylor DeLellis, Summer Senske, Molly Sanders, Hailey Destro). T–1:05.6
400m: Samantha Gilbert (FCV), Mikaela LeBaron (FCV), Hailey Destro (FCV). T–1:06.6
400m hurdles: Rhayna Meyers (F), Izzy Penhollow (FCV). T–1:19.7
800m: Kaitlin Brentley (FCV), Grace Lundmark (FCV), Ashley Ambrose (F). T–2:43
200m: Samantha Gilbert (FCV), McKenzie Haskins (FCV), Grace Lundmark (FCV). T–27.0
3,000m: Emily Brown (F), Mikaela LeBaron (FCV), Macey Arnone (FCV).
1,600 Relay: FCV (McKenzie Haskins, Grace Elder, Sarah Elder, Ella Ekstrom). T–4:43
Long jump: Samantha Gilbert (FCV), Adrianna Pucci (F), Rhayna Meyers (F). D–15-8
Triple jump: Samatha Gilbert (FCV), Anna Buchanan (F), Grace Elder (FCV). D–32-11
Pole vault: Rachael Ward (FCV), Sarah Disbro (FCV), Tabitha Clark (FCV). H–11-6
High jump: Paiden Wittmeyer (FCV), Grace Lundmark (FCV).
Shot put: Lauralin Destro (FCV), Sarah Disbro (FCV), Kaydance Paladino (FCV). D–27-11
Discus: Sarah Disbro (FCV), Kaylee Vincient (FCV), Abi Clark (FCV). D–70-3