Falconer/CV Girls Breeze As Gilbert Wins Four Events

GOWANDA — The Falconer/Cassadaga Valley girls track team was a 108-23 winner over host Gowanda (4-4, 2-3) in CCAA Division 1 action Monday.

Samantha Gilbert was a quadruple winner for the visitors, claiming the triple jump (31-2), long jump (15-5.5), high jump (4-6) and the 200 meters (26.6).

Grace Lundmark won the 100-meter hurdles in 18.1 and the 400-meter hurdles in 1:17.9.

3,200m relay: FCV (Sarah Elder, Grace Elder, Paiden Whitmeyer, McKenzie Haskins). T–11:38.4

100m hurdles: Grace Lundmark (F), Ashton Francis (G), Lindsey Gable (G). T–18.1

100m: Ella Ekstrom (F), Hallie Destro (F), G. Elder (F). T–13.3

1,500m: Kaitlin Brentley (F), Macey Arnone (F), Makaela LeBaron (F). T–5:33.9

400m relay: Gowanda (Janel Williams, Emogin Warrior, Julianna Grudzien, Lindsey Gable). T–58.5

400m: Brentley (F), Arnone (F), Moppert (G). T–1:07.0

400m hurdles: Lundmark (F), Kristine Twoguns (G), Marie Lemay (F). T–1:17.9

800m: Haskins (F), S. Elder (F), Arnone (F). T–2:35.2

200m: Samantha Gilbert (F), Grudzien (G), Moppert (G). T–26.6

3,000m: Lemay (F), Jasmine Spangler (F). T–13:22.0

High jump: Gilbert (F), Whitmeyer (F), Twoguns (G). H: 4-6

Long jump: Gilbert (F), Lundmark (F), Williams (G). D: 15-5.5

Shot put: Morrison (F), Lauralin Destro (F), Sarah Disbro (F). D: 28-10

Triple jump: Gilbert (F), Ashton Francis (G), Gable (G). D: 31-2

Discus: Clark (F), Morrison (F), Disbro (F). D: 74-1

1,600m relay: FCV (G. Elder, Whitmeyer, Ekstrom, Haskins). T–4:53.3

BOYS

FALCONER/CV PREVAILS

GOWANDA — In the boys meet, Falconer/Cassadaga Valley (5-2, 3-2) was a 90-42 winner over Gowanda.

Rayven Sample claimed the 100 meters (11.3), 200 meters (23.4) and the triple jump (38-4) while Collin Barmore took home the 1,600 meters (4:36.2), 3,200 meters (10:52.0) and the 400 meters (5:38).

3,200m relay: FCV (Harrington, Hudson, Pillittieri, Brockelbank). T–9:17.3

110m hurdles: Sam Pischera (F), Vera (F), Vogly (G). T–18.8

100m: Rayven Sample (F), Abrams (F), Thomas (F). T–11.3

1,600m: Collin Barmore (F), Baglia (F), Cook (G). T–4:36.2

400m relay: Gowanda. T–51.4

400m: Barmore (F), Sample (F), Groenewold (G). T–5:38

Long jump: Nate Kaus (G), Vegetti (G), Johns (F). D: 17-11

Discus: Andrew Musucchia (G), Bianco (F), Kaus (G). D: 123-10

400m hurdles: Dominic Rodriguez (G), Vera (F), Austin (F). T–1:08.7

800m: Baglia (F), Johns (F), Pillittieri (F). T–2:06.4

200m: Sample (F), Thomas (F), Pischera (F). T–23.4

Triple jump: Sample (F), Kaus (G), Johns (F). D: 38-4

Shot put: Musucchia (G), Bianco (F), Max (G). D: 48-7

High jump: Damien McCloud (G), Jayden Johns (F), Harrington (F). H: 5-2

3,200m: Barmore (F), Krenzer (F), Cook (G). T–10:52.0

1,600m relay: Falconer (Thomas, Johns, Baglia, Barmore). T: 3:46.5

COMMENTS