Snyder, Card, Penhollow, Bernard Honored In Class C South
The Class C South All-Star teams were released recently, and Cole Snyder was selected as the 2018 Player of the Year.
The Southwestern senior finished his season with 140 completions on 220 attempts for 2,069 yards with 37 touchdowns and nine interceptions.
Snyder also rushed 105 times for 482 yards and six scores.
Alex Card, Snyder’s favorite target, was selected as the league Offensive Player of the Year. The 5-foot-11, 170-pound senior caught 66 balls for 1,103 yards and 16 touchdowns, while making 45 of 46 attempted extra points and three field goals for 162 total points.
Robbie Penhollow of Cassadaga Valley/Falconer, was named the Defensive Player of the Year. The senior made 111 tackles, 66 solo with 45 assists, causing three forced fumbles, grabbing three fumble recoveries and picking off two passes.
Andrew Bernard of Randolph/Frewsburg was selected as the top Lineman of the Year.
FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE
NAME POSITION HEIGHT WEIGHT SCHOOL
Connor Crabtree QB 6-1 205 Cassadaga Valley/Falconer
Deter Miinte RB 6-0 190 Randolph/Frewsburg
Zach Fischer WR 6-1 175 Chautauqua Lake
Mayson Mathews WR 6-3 170 Southwestern
Ben Giardini WR 6-1 170 Allegany-Limestone
Ben Mooney OL 5-10 195 Franklinville/Ellicottville
Chase Johnson OL 5-11 230 Cassadaga Valley/Falconer
Drew Wigren OL 5-11 230 Southwestern
Mason Pagett OL 6-0 250 Randolph/Frewsburg
Levi Ganoung OL 5-9 230 Portville
Logan Frank U 6-2 180 Franklinville/Ellicottville
FIRST TEAM
DEFENSE
Ben Szymanowski DL 5-11 245 Chautauqua Lake
Cooper Pannes DL 6-1 210 Southwestern
Collin Mower DL 5-9 240 Cassadaga Valley/Falconer
Chris Quinn DL 5-11 310 Southwestern
Tanner Hulse DL 5-10 225 Allegany-Limestone
Skyler Wright LB 6-2 210 Randolph/Frewsburg
Jayden Lassiter LB 5-9 165 Portville
Steven Rowland LB 6-2 220 Franklinville/Ellicottville
Austin Bourgeois LB 5-8 160 Chautauqua Lake
Faizan Munir DB 6-0 175 Southwestern
Zishan Munir DB 5-9 170 Southwestern
Jordan Dustin DB 5-8 175 Cassadaga Valley/Falconer
Tyler Clear DB 5-10 155 Franklinville/Ellicottville
SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
Kyler Majka QB 5-9 185 Chautauqua Lake
Ryan Jafarjian RB 5-11 180 Chautauqua Lake
Gaven Dewey RB 5-7 150 Southwestern
Dalton Tobola WR 5-11 165 Portville
Connor Parsons WR 5-9 155 Allegany-Limestone
Dom Certo WR 6-2 150 Southwestern
Nick Saeger WR 5-9 160 Cassadaga Valley/Falconer
Zach Wolfer OL 5-10 200 Franklinville/Ellicottville
Nick Everson OL 5-10 195 Southwestern
Dylan Hokanson OL 5-9 215 Cassadaga Valley/Falconer
Pat Walsh OL 6-0 190 Allegany-Limestone
Jacob Zachar OL 5-10 225 Randolph/Frewsburg
SECOND TEAM
DEFENSE
Niklas Logel DL 6-2 200 Franklinville/Ellicottville
William Sauerland DL 6-0 175 Chautauqua Lake
Charles Bailey DL 6-2 200 Southwestern
Brock Johnson DL 5-10 175 Cassadaga Valley/Falconer
Seth Bennett DL 6-3 245 Southwestern
Roland Thompson LB 5-11 170 Portville
Blane Thomas LB 5-8 200 Chautauqua Lake
Peyton Hayes LB 6-2 180 Randolph/Frewsburg
Connor Walsh LB 6-0 200 Allegany-Limestone
Clayton Rowland LB 5-10 155 Franklinville/Ellicottville
Tyler Hind DB 6-0 160 Randolph/Frewsburg
Mack Mikula DB 5-9 165 Cassadaga Valley/Falconer
Logan Klice DB 5-10 165 Allegany-Limestone
Noah Abram DB 5-8 165 Cassadaga Valley/Falconer
HONORABLE
MENTION
Allegany Limestone: John Giardini (Jr.), Connor Golley (Jr.), Jayden Gustafson (Soph.), Kyle Herbert (Jr.) Griffin Klice (Jr.)
Cassadaga Valley/Falconer: Jon Kozlowski (Jr.)
Chautauqua Lake: Andrew Baribeau (Jr.), Hayden Backus (Jr.), Derek Martin (Sr.)
Franklinville/Ellicottville: Jordan Grinols (Jr.), Jordan Peplinski (Jr.)
Portville: Austin Babb (Jr.), Julian Morales (Jr.), Jared Zenner (Soph.)
Randolph/Frewsburg: Josh Brown (Jr.), Alex Finch (Jr.)