Frewsburg Relay Resets Record Saturday

FREWSBURG — After breaking a 22-year-old record on Thursday, Frewsburg/Falconer’s 200-meter freestyle relay team took just two days to reset the mark.

Kiah Johnson, Dani Gray, Madison Kramer and Kaylee Constantino won their race in 1:58.05 to beat their own record set Thursday by 15 hundredths of a second at the Frewsburg Kickoff Invitational on Saturday.

Kramer made history of her own about 15 minutes later when she broke another 22-year-old record by taking second place in the 100-meter backstroke with a time of 1:10.49. That broke Lindsay Swensen’s 1996 mark of 1:13.09.

Frewsburg/Falconer’s Kaylee Constantino was the only solo winner for the hosts with a victory in the 100-meter breaststroke (1:22.73).

Southwestern’s Grace Wood won the closest race of the day, beating Kramer by just a hundredth of a second with a time of 1:12.73 in the 100-meter butterfly.

Olean/Portville/Franklinville’s Alexis Trietley was the only double-winner on the day, taking first in the 50-meter freestyle (27.69) and 100-meter freestyle (1:00.53).

Iroquois’ Allison Lenda, Melanie White, Alex Wheeler and Shelby Slachetka teamed up to win a pair of relays, the 200-meter medley in 2:09.92 and the 400-meter freestyle in 4:20.17.

White also won the 200-meter freestyle (2:27.73), Wheeler captured the 200-meter individual medley (2:34.84) and Lenda took first in the 100-meter backstroke (1:08.11).

Grand Island’s Brooke Eichel won the 1-meter diving title with a score of 239.25.

200m medley relay: Iroquois (Allison Lenda, Melanie White, Alex Wheeler, Shelby Slachetka), Frewsburg/Falconer, Southwestern, Jamestown, Iroquois, Frewsburg/Falconer. T–2:09.92

200m freestyle: Melanie White (I), Emily Spitz (J), Olivia Ekstrom (F/F), Genevieve Homac (I), Veronica Boller (I), Sophia Simons (J). T–2:27.73

200m individual medley: Alex Wheeler (I), Kaylee Constantino (F/F), Brienne Westfall (GI), Olivia Marshall (O/P/F), Sara Thomas (O/P/F), Kaylynn Powers (F). T–2:34.84

50m freestyle: Alexis Trietley (O/P/F), Allison Lenda (I), Christine Pagett (O/P/F), Kiah Johnson (F/F), Shelby Slachetka (I), Gabrielle Guzinski (I). T–27.69

1m diving: Brooke Eichel (GI), Makenna O’Connell (O/P/F), Kennedy Haberl (I), Hannah Vanderhoef (O/P/F), Caitlin Kleinschmidt (GI), Claire Johnson (F/F). P–239.25

100m butterfly: Grace Wood (S), Madison Kramer (F/F), Lexie Diaz (GI), Natalie Fosberg (S), Ava Palmquist (F/F), Breanna Winters (J). T–1:12.73

100m freestyle: Alexis Trietley (O/P/F), Kiah Johnson (F/F), Megan Jackson (O/P/F), Shelby Slachetka (I), Dani Gray (F/F), Sarah Russo (J). T–1:00.53

400m freestyle: Olivia Marshall (O/P/F), Olivia Ekstrom (F/F), Ellie Kreinheider (S), Brienne Westfall (GI), Sophia Simons (J), Riley Chitester (F/F). T–5:12.40

200m freestyle relay: Frewsburg/Falconer (Kiah Johnson, Dani Gray, Madison Kramer, Kaylee Constantino), Olean/Portville/Franklinville, Jamestown, Frewsburg/Falconer, Olean/Portville/Franklinville, Iroquois. T–1:58.05

100m backstroke: Allison Lenda (I), Madison Kramer (F/F), Natalie Fosberg (S), Christine Pagett (O/P/F), Lexie Diaz (GI), Melanie White (I). T–1:08.11

100m breaststroke: Kaylee Constantino (F/F), Brianna Rosequist (F/F), Emily Spitz (J), Alex Wheeler (I), Madison Albright (F/F), Lindsay Spitz (J). T–1:22.73

400m freestyle relay: Iroquois (Allison Lenda, Melanie White, Alex Wheeler, Shelby Slachetka), Olean/Portville/Franklinville, Southwestern, Frewsburg/Falconer, Jamestown, Grand Island. T–4:20.17

COMMENTS